49 USC § 30165 - Civil penalty
There are 5 Updates Pending. Select the tab below to view.
USCPrelim is a preliminary release and may be subject to further revision before it is released again as a final version.
* * *
(1) In general.— A person that violates any of section 30112, 30115, 30117 through 30122, 30123 (d), [1] 30125 (c), 30127, 30141 through 30147, or 31137, or a regulation prescribed thereunder, is liable to the United States Government for a civil penalty of not more than $5,000 for each violation. A separate violation occurs for each motor vehicle or item of motor vehicle equipment and for each failure or refusal to allow or perform an act required by any of those sections. The maximum penalty under this subsection for a related series of violations is $15,000,000.
(2) School buses.—
(A) In general.— Notwithstanding paragraph (1), the maximum amount of a civil penalty under this paragraph shall be $10,000 in the case of—
(i) the manufacture, sale, offer for sale, introduction or delivery for introduction into interstate commerce, or importation of a school bus or school bus equipment (as those terms are defined in section 30125 (a) of this title) in violation of section 30112 (a)(1) of this title; or
(ii) a violation of section 30112 (a)(2) of this title.
(B) Related series of violations.— A separate violation occurs for each motor vehicle or item of motor vehicle equipment and for each failure or refusal to allow or perform an act required by that section. The maximum penalty under this paragraph for a related series of violations is $15,000,000.
(3) Section 30166.— Except as provided in paragraph (4), a person who violates section 30166 or a regulation prescribed under that section is liable to the United States Government for a civil penalty for failing or refusing to allow or perform an act required under that section or regulation. The maximum penalty under this paragraph is $5,000 per violation per day. The maximum penalty under this paragraph for a related series of daily violations is $15,000,000.
(4) False or misleading reports.— A person who knowingly and willfully submits materially false or misleading information to the Secretary, after certifying the same information as accurate under the certification process established pursuant to section 30166 (o), shall be subject to a civil penalty of not more than $5,000 per day. The maximum penalty under this paragraph for a related series of daily violations is $1,000,000.
(b) Compromise and Setoff.—
(1) The Secretary of Transportation may compromise the amount of a civil penalty imposed under this section.
(2) The Government may deduct the amount of a civil penalty imposed or compromised under this section from amounts it owes the person liable for the penalty.
(c) Considerations.— In determining the amount of a civil penalty or compromise, the appropriateness of the penalty or compromise to the size of the business of the person charged and the gravity of the violation shall be considered.
(d) Subpenas for Witnesses.— In a civil action brought under this section, a subpena for a witness may be served in any judicial district.
[1]  See References in Text note below.
(a) Civil Penalties.—
(1) In general.— A person that violates any of section 30112, 30115, 30117 through 30122, 30123 (d), [1] 30125 (c), 30127, or 30141 through 30147, or a regulation prescribed thereunder, is liable to the United States Government for a civil penalty of not more than $5,000 for each violation. A separate violation occurs for each motor vehicle or item of motor vehicle equipment and for each failure or refusal to allow or perform an act required by any of those sections. The maximum penalty under this subsection for a related series of violations is $15,000,000.
(2) School buses.—
(A) In general.— Notwithstanding paragraph (1), the maximum amount of a civil penalty under this paragraph shall be $10,000 in the case of—
(i) the manufacture, sale, offer for sale, introduction or delivery for introduction into interstate commerce, or importation of a school bus or school bus equipment (as those terms are defined in section 30125 (a) of this title) in violation of section 30112 (a)(1) of this title; or
(ii) a violation of section 30112 (a)(2) of this title.
(B) Related series of violations.— A separate violation occurs for each motor vehicle or item of motor vehicle equipment and for each failure or refusal to allow or perform an act required by that section. The maximum penalty under this paragraph for a related series of violations is $15,000,000.
(3) Section 30166.— A person who violates section 30166 or a regulation prescribed under that section is liable to the United States Government for a civil penalty for failing or refusing to allow or perform an act required under that section or regulation. The maximum penalty under this paragraph is $5,000 per violation per day. The maximum penalty under this paragraph for a related series of daily violations is $15,000,000.
(b) Compromise and Setoff.—
(1) The Secretary of Transportation may compromise the amount of a civil penalty imposed under this section.
(2) The Government may deduct the amount of a civil penalty imposed or compromised under this section from amounts it owes the person liable for the penalty.
(c) Considerations.— In determining the amount of a civil penalty or compromise, the appropriateness of the penalty or compromise to the size of the business of the person charged and the gravity of the violation shall be considered.
(d) Subpenas for Witnesses.— In a civil action brought under this section, a subpena for a witness may be served in any judicial district.
[1]  See References in Text note below.
Source
(Pub. L. 103–272, § 1(e),July 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 968; Pub. L. 103–429, § 6(23),Oct. 31, 1994, 108 Stat. 4380; Pub. L. 106–414, § 5(a),Nov. 1, 2000, 114 Stat. 1803; Pub. L. 109–59, title X, § 10309(c),Aug. 10, 2005, 119 Stat. 1942.)