Quick search by citation:
49 U.S. Code § 31136 - United States Government regulations
(a) Minimum Safety Standards.—Subject to section 30103(a) of this title, the Secretary of Transportation shall prescribe regulations on commercial motor vehicle safety. The regulations shall prescribe minimum safety standards for commercial motor vehicles. At a minimum, the regulations shall ensure that—
* * *
“(1) Transportation of agricultural commodities and farm supplies.—Regulations prescribed by the Secretary [of Transportation] under sections 31136 and 31502 of title 49, United States Code, regarding maximum driving and on-duty time for drivers used by motor carriers shall not apply during planting and harvest periods, as determined by each State, to—
“(A)
drivers transporting agricultural commodities from the source of the agricultural commodities to a location within a 150 air-mile radius from the source;
“(B)
drivers transporting farm supplies for agricultural purposes from a wholesale or retail distribution point of the farm supplies to a farm or other location where the farm supplies are intended to be used within a 150 air-mile radius from the distribution point;
“(C)
drivers transporting farm supplies for agricultural purposes from a wholesale distribution point of the farm supplies to a retail distribution point of the farm supplies within a 150 air-mile radius from the wholesale distribution point; or
“(D)
drivers transporting livestock (as defined in section 602 of the Emergency Livestock Feed Assistance Act of 1988 (7 U.S.C. 1471) including insects) within a 150 air-mile radius from the final destination of the livestock.
“(2) Transportation and operation of ground water well drilling rigs.—
Such regulations shall, in the case of a driver of a commercial motor vehicle who is used primarily in the transportation and operation of a ground water well drilling rig, permit any period of 7 or 8 consecutive days to end with the beginning of an off-duty period of 24 or more consecutive hours for the purposes of determining maximum driving and on-duty time. Except as required in section 395.3 of title 49, Code of Federal Regulations, as in effect on the date of enactment of this sentence [Aug. 10, 2005], no additional off-duty time shall be required in order to operate such vehicle.
“(3) Transportation of construction materials and equipment.—
Such regulations shall, in the case of a driver of a commercial motor vehicle who is used primarily in the transportation of construction materials and equipment, permit any period of 7 or 8 consecutive days to end with the beginning of an off-duty period of 24 or more consecutive hours for the purposes of determining maximum driving and on-duty time.
“(4) Operators of utility service vehicles.—
“(A) Inapplicability of federal regulations.—
Such regulations shall not apply to a driver of a utility service vehicle.
“(B) Prohibition on state regulations.—
A State, a political subdivision of a State, an interstate agency, or other entity consisting of two or more States, shall not enact or enforce any law, rule, regulation, or standard that imposes requirements on a driver of a utility service vehicle that are similar to the requirements contained in such regulations.
“(5) Snow and ice removal.—
* * *