49 USC § 31149 - Medical program
(a)
Medical Review Board.—
(1)
Establishment and function.—
The Secretary of Transportation shall establish a Medical Review Board to provide the Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration with medical advice and recommendations on medical standards and guidelines for the physical qualifications of operators of commercial motor vehicles, medical examiner education, and medical research.
* * *
The Medical Review Board shall be appointed by the Secretary and shall consist of 5 members selected from medical institutions and private practice. The membership shall reflect expertise in a variety of medical specialties relevant to the driver fitness requirements of the Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration.
(b)
Chief Medical Examiner.—
The Secretary shall appoint a chief medical examiner who shall be an employee of the Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration and who shall hold a position under section
3104 of title
5, United States Code, relating to employment of specially qualified scientific and professional personnel, and shall be paid under section
5376 of title
5, United States Code, relating to pay for certain senior-level positions.
(c)
Medical Standards and Requirements.—
(1)
In general.—
The Secretary, with the advice of the Medical Review Board and the chief medical examiner, shall—
(A)
establish, review, and revise—
(i)
medical standards for operators of commercial motor vehicles that will ensure that the physical condition of operators of commercial motor vehicles is adequate to enable them to operate the vehicles safely; and
(ii)
requirements for periodic physical examinations of such operators performed by medical examiners who have, at a minimum, self-certified that they have completed training in physical and medical examination standards and are listed on a national registry maintained by the Department of Transportation;
(C)
conduct periodic reviews of a select number of medical examiners on the national registry to ensure that proper examinations of such operators are being conducted;
(D)
not later than 1 year after enactment of the Commercial Motor Vehicle Safety Enhancement Act of 2012, develop requirements for a medical examiner to be listed in the national registry under this section, including—
(ii)
certification, including, at a minimum, self-certification, if the Secretary determines that self-certification is necessary for sufficient participation in the national registry, to verify that a medical examiner completed specific training, including refresher courses, that the Secretary determines necessary to be listed in the national registry;
(E)
require medical examiners to transmit the name of the applicant and numerical identifier, as determined by the Administrator of the Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration, for any completed medical examination report required under section
391.43 of title 49, Code of Federal Regulations, electronically to the chief medical examiner on monthly basis; and
(2)
Monitoring performance.—
* * *