49 USC § 31149 - Medical program
(a)
Medical Review Board.—
(1)
Establishment and function.—
The Secretary of Transportation shall establish a Medical Review Board to provide the Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration with medical advice and recommendations on medical standards and guidelines for the physical qualifications of operators of commercial motor vehicles, medical examiner education, and medical research.
* * *
require medical examiners to transmit the name of the applicant and numerical identifier, as determined by the Administrator of the Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration, for any completed medical examination report required under section
391.43 of title 49, Code of Federal Regulations, electronically to the chief medical examiner on monthly basis; and
(2)
Monitoring performance.—
The Secretary shall investigate patterns of errors or improper certification by a medical examiner. If the Secretary finds that a medical examiner has issued a medical certificate to an operator of a commercial motor vehicle who fails to meet the applicable standards at the time of the examination or that a medical examiner has falsely claimed to have completed training in physical and medical examination standards as required by this section, the Secretary may remove such medical examiner from the registry and may void the medical certificate of the applicant or holder.
(d)
National Registry of Medical Examiners.—
The Secretary, acting through the Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration—
(1)
shall establish and maintain a current national registry of medical examiners who are qualified to perform examinations and issue medical certificates;
(2)
shall remove from the registry the name of any medical examiner that fails to meet or maintain the qualifications established by the Secretary for being listed in the registry or otherwise does not meet the requirements of this section or regulation issued under this section;
develop, as appropriate, specific courses and materials for medical examiners listed in the national registry established under this section, and require those medical examiners to, at a minimum, self-certify that they have completed specific training, including refresher courses, to be listed in the registry;
(E)
require medical examiners to transmit the name of the applicant and numerical identifier, as determined by the Administrator of the Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration, for any completed medical examination report required under section
391.43 of title 49, Code of Federal Regulations, electronically to the chief medical examiner on monthly basis; and
(2)
Monitoring performance.—
The Secretary shall investigate patterns of errors or improper certification by a medical examiner. If the Secretary finds that a medical examiner has issued a medical certificate to an operator of a commercial motor vehicle who fails to meet the applicable standards at the time of the examination or that a medical examiner has falsely claimed to have completed training in physical and medical examination standards as required by this section, the Secretary may remove such medical examiner from the registry and may void the medical certificate of the applicant or holder.
(d)
National Registry of Medical Examiners.—
The Secretary, acting through the Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration—
(1)
shall establish and maintain a current national registry of medical examiners who are qualified to perform examinations and issue medical certificates;
(2)
shall remove from the registry the name of any medical examiner that fails to meet or maintain the qualifications established by the Secretary for being listed in the registry or otherwise does not meet the requirements of this section or regulation issued under this section;
Source
(Added Pub. L. 109–59, title IV, § 4116(a),Aug. 10, 2005, 119 Stat. 1726.)
Effective Date
* * *