Quick search by citation:
49 U.S. Code § 32902 - Average fuel economy standards
(a) Prescription of Standards by Regulation.—
At least 18 months before the beginning of each model year, the Secretary of Transportation shall prescribe by regulation average fuel economy standards for automobiles manufactured by a manufacturer in that model year. Each standard shall be the maximum feasible average fuel economy level that the Secretary decides the manufacturers can achieve in that model year.
* * *
The Secretary shall prescribe a separate average fuel economy standard for passenger automobiles and a separate average fuel economy standard for non-passenger automobiles for each model year beginning with model year 2011 to achieve a combined fuel economy average for model year 2020 of at least 35 miles per gallon for the total fleet of passenger and non-passenger automobiles manufactured for sale in the United States for that model year.
(B) Automobile fuel economy average for model years 2021 through 2030.—
For model years 2021 through 2030, the average fuel economy required to be attained by each fleet of passenger and non-passenger automobiles manufactured for sale in the United States shall be the maximum feasible average fuel economy standard for each fleet for that model year.
(C) Progress toward standard required.—
In prescribing average fuel economy standards under subparagraph (A), the Secretary shall prescribe annual fuel economy standard increases that increase the applicable average fuel economy standard ratably beginning with model year 2011 and ending with model year 2020.
(3) Authority of the secretary.—The Secretary shall—
(A)
prescribe by regulation separate average fuel economy standards for passenger and non-passenger automobiles based on 1 or more vehicle attributes related to fuel economy and express each standard in the form of a mathematical function; and
(B)
issue regulations under this title prescribing average fuel economy standards for at least 1, but not more than 5, model years.
(4) Minimum standard.—In addition to any standard prescribed pursuant to paragraph (3), each manufacturer shall also meet the minimum standard for domestically manufactured passenger automobiles, which shall be the greater of—
(A)
27.5 miles per gallon; or
(B)
92 percent of the average fuel economy projected by the Secretary for the combined domestic and non-domestic passenger automobile fleets manufactured for sale in the United States by all manufacturers in the model year, which projection shall be published in the Federal Register when the standard for that model year is promulgated in accordance with this section.
(c) Amending Passenger Automobile Standards.—
* * *
The Secretary of Transportation may prescribe the contents of an application for an exemption.
(e) Emergency Vehicles.—
(1) In this subsection, “emergency vehicle” means an automobile manufactured primarily for use—
(A)
as an ambulance or combination ambulance-hearse;
(B)
by the United States Government or a State or local government for law enforcement; or
(C)
for other emergency uses prescribed by regulation by the Secretary of Transportation.
(2)
A manufacturer may elect to have the fuel economy of an emergency vehicle excluded in applying a fuel economy standard under subsection (a), (b), (c), or (d) of this section. The election is made by providing written notice to the Secretary of Transportation and to the Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency.
(f) Considerations on Decisions on Maximum Feasible Average Fuel Economy.—
When deciding maximum feasible average fuel economy under this section, the Secretary of Transportation shall consider technological feasibility, economic practicability, the effect of other motor vehicle standards of the Government on fuel economy, and the need of the United States to conserve energy.
(g) Requirements for Other Amendments.—
(1)
The Secretary of Transportation may prescribe regulations amending an average fuel economy standard prescribed under subsection (a) or (d) of this section if the amended standard meets the requirements of subsection (a) or (d), as appropriate.
(2)
* * *
(2) Rulemaking.—
Not later than 24 months after completion of the study required under paragraph (1), the Secretary, in consultation with the Secretary of Energy and the Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency, by regulation, shall determine in a rulemaking proceeding how to implement a commercial medium- and heavy-duty on-highway vehicle and work truck fuel efficiency improvement program designed to achieve the maximum feasible improvement, and shall adopt and implement appropriate test methods, measurement metrics, fuel economy standards, and compliance and enforcement protocols that are appropriate, cost-effective, and technologically feasible for commercial medium- and heavy-duty on-highway vehicles and work trucks. The Secretary may prescribe separate standards for different classes of vehicles under this subsection.
(3) Lead-time; regulatory stability.—The commercial medium- and heavy-duty on-highway vehicle and work truck fuel economy standard adopted pursuant to this subsection shall provide not less than—
(A)
4 full model years of regulatory lead-time; and
(B)
3 full model years of regulatory stability.
(Pub. L. 103–272, § 1(e), July 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 1059; Pub. L. 110–140, title I, §§ 102, 104(b)(1), Dec. 19, 2007, 121 Stat. 1498, 1503.)