49 USC § 40105 - International negotiations, agreements, and obligations
(a)
Advice and Consultation.—
The Secretary of State shall advise the Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration and the Secretaries of Transportation and Commerce, and consult with them as appropriate, about negotiations for an agreement with a government of a foreign country to establish or develop air navigation, including air routes and services. The Secretary of Transportation shall consult with the Secretary of State in carrying out this part to the extent this part is related to foreign air transportation.
(b)
Actions of Secretary and Administrator.—
(1)
In carrying out this part, the Secretary of Transportation and the Administrator—
(A)
shall act consistently with obligations of the United States Government under an international agreement;
(C)
may not limit compliance by an air carrier with obligations or liabilities imposed by the government of a foreign country when the Secretary takes any action related to a certificate of public convenience and necessity issued under chapter
411 of this title.
(2)
This subsection does not apply to an agreement between an air carrier or an officer or representative of an air carrier and the government of a foreign country, if the Secretary of Transportation disapproves the agreement because it is not in the public interest. Section
40106
(b)(2) of this title applies to this subsection.
Source
(Pub. L. 103–272, § 1(e),July 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 1102.)
| Revised Section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
| 40105(a) | ||
| 49 App.:1462. | ||
| Aug. 23, 1958, Pub. L. 85–726, § 802, 72 Stat. 783. | ||
| 49 App.:1551(b)(1)(B). | ||
| Aug. 23, 1958, Pub. L. 85–726, 72 Stat. 731, § 1601(b)(1)(B); added Oct. 24, 1978, Pub. L. 95–504, § 40(a), 92 Stat. 1745. | ||
| 49 App.:1655(c)(1). | ||
| Oct. 15, 1966, Pub. L. 89–670, § 6(c)(1), 80 Stat. 938; Jan. 12, 1983, Pub. L. 97–449, § 7(b), 96 Stat 2444. | ||
| 40105(b) | ||
| 49 App.:1502(a). | ||
| Aug. 23, 1958, Pub. L. 85–726, § 1102(a), 72 Stat. 797; Feb. 15, 1980, Pub. L. 96–192, § 17, 94 Stat. 42. | ||
| 49 App.:1551(b)(1)(E). | ||
| Aug. 23, 1958, Pub. L. 85–726, 72 Stat. 731, § 1601(b) (1)(E); added Oct. 4, 1984, Pub. L. 98–443, § 3(e), 98 Stat. 1704. | ||
| 49 App.:1655(c)(1). | ||
| 40105(c) | ||
| 49 App.:1502(c). | ||
| Aug. 23, 1958, Pub. L. 85–726, 72 Stat. 731, § 1102(c), (d); added Feb. 15, 1980, Pub. L. 96–192, § 17, 94 Stat. 43. | ||
| 49 App.:1551(b)(1)(E). | ||
| 40105(d) | ||
| 49 App.:1502(d). |
In subsection (a), the words “government of a foreign country” are substituted for “foreign governments” in 49 App.:1462 and “foreign country” in 49 App.:1502(a) for consistency in the revised title and with other titles of the United States Code. The words “Secretary of Transportation” are substituted for “Department of Transportation” in 49 App.:1551(b)(1)(B) because of 49:102(b). The words “Secretary of State” are substituted for “Department of State” because of 22:2651.
* * *