Source
(Added Pub. L. 106–181, title VIII, § 803(a),Apr. 5, 2000, 114 Stat. 186; amended Pub. L. 108–176, title III, § 323(a),Dec. 12, 2003, 117 Stat. 2541; Pub. L. 109–115, div. A, title I, § 177,Nov. 30, 2005, 119 Stat. 2427.)
* * *
“(6) this title reflects the recommendations made by that Group.
“SEC.
803. AIR TOUR MANAGEMENT PLANS FOR NATIONAL PARKS.
“(a) In General.—[Enacted this section.]
“(b) Conforming Amendment.—[Amended analysis for chapter
401 of this title.]
“(c) Compliance With Other Regulations.—For purposes of section
40128 of title
49, United States Code—
“(1) regulations issued by the Secretary of Transportation and the Administrator [of the Federal Aviation Administration] under section 3 ofPublic Law 100–91 (
16 U.S.C.
1a–1 note); and
“(2) commercial air tour operations carried out in compliance with the requirements of those regulations,
shall be deemed to meet the requirements of such section
40128.
“SEC.
804. QUIET AIRCRAFT TECHNOLOGY FOR GRAND CANYON.
“(a) Quiet Technology Requirements.—Within 12 months after the date of the enactment of this Act [Apr. 5, 2000], the Administrator shall designate reasonably achievable requirements for fixed-wing and helicopter aircraft necessary for such aircraft to be considered as employing quiet aircraft technology for purposes of this section. If the Administrator determines that the Administrator will not be able to make such designation before the last day of such 12-month period, the Administrator shall transmit to Congress a report on the reasons for not meeting such time period and the expected date of such designation.
“(b) Routes or Corridors.—In consultation with the Director and the advisory group established under section
805, the Administrator shall establish, by rule, routes or corridors for commercial air tour operations (as defined in section
40128
(f) of title
49, United States Code) by fixed-wing and helicopter aircraft that employ quiet aircraft technology for—
“(1) tours of the Grand Canyon originating in Clark County, Nevada; and
“(2) ‘local loop’ tours originating at the Grand Canyon National Park Airport, in Tusayan, Arizona,
provided that such routes or corridors can be located in areas that will not negatively impact the substantial restoration of natural quiet, tribal lands, or safety.
“(c) Operational Caps.—Commercial air tour operations by any fixed-wing or helicopter aircraft that employs quiet aircraft technology and that replaces an existing aircraft shall not be subject to the operational flight allocations that apply to other commercial air tour operations of the Grand Canyon, provided that the cumulative impact of such operations does not increase noise at the Grand Canyon.
“(d) Modification of Existing Aircraft To Meet Standards.—A commercial air tour operation by a fixed-wing or helicopter aircraft in a commercial air tour operator’s fleet on the date of the enactment of this Act [Apr. 5, 2000] that meets the requirements designated under subsection (a), or is subsequently modified to meet the requirements designated under subsection (a), may be used for commercial air tour operations under the same terms and conditions as a replacement aircraft under subsection (c) without regard to whether it replaces an existing aircraft.
“(e) Mandate To Restore Natural Quiet.—Nothing in this Act [should be “this title”] shall be construed to relieve or diminish—
“(1) the statutory mandate imposed upon the Secretary of the Interior and the Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration under Public Law 100–91 (
16 U.S.C.
1a–1 note) to achieve the substantial restoration of the natural quiet and experience at the Grand Canyon National Park; and
“(2) the obligations of the Secretary and the Administrator to promulgate forthwith regulations to achieve the substantial restoration of the natural quiet and experience at the Grand Canyon National Park.
“SEC.
805. ADVISORY GROUP.
“(a) Establishment.—Not later than 1 year after the date of the enactment of this Act [Apr. 5, 2000], the Administrator [of the Federal Aviation Administration] and the Director of the National Park Service shall jointly establish an advisory group to provide continuing advice and counsel with respect to commercial air tour operations over and near national parks.
“(b) Membership.—
“(1) In general.—The advisory group shall be composed of—
“(A) a balanced group of—
“(i) representatives of general aviation;
“(ii) representatives of commercial air tour operators;
“(iii) representatives of environmental concerns; and
“(iv) representatives of Indian tribes;
“(B) a representative of the Federal Aviation Administration; and
“(C) a representative of the National Park Service.
“(2) Ex officio members.—The Administrator (or the designee of the Administrator) and the Director (or the designee of the Director) shall serve as ex officio members.
“(3) Chairperson.—The representative of the Federal Aviation Administration and the representative of the National Park Service shall serve alternating 1-year terms as chairman of the advisory group, with the representative of the Federal Aviation Administration serving initially until the end of the calendar year following the year in which the advisory group is first appointed.
“(c) Duties.—The advisory group shall provide advice, information, and recommendations to the Administrator and the Director—
“(1) on the implementation of this title and the amendments made by this title;
“(2) on commonly accepted quiet aircraft technology for use in commercial air tour operations over a national park or tribal lands, which will receive preferential treatment in a given air tour management plan;
“(3) on other measures that might be taken to accommodate the interests of visitors to national parks; and
“(4) at the request of the Administrator and the Director, safety, environmental, and other issues related to commercial air tour operations over a national park or tribal lands.
“(d) Compensation; Support; FACA.—
* * *