Quick search by citation:
49 U.S. Code § 41743 - Airports not receiving sufficient service
(a) Small Community Air Service Development Program.—
The Secretary of Transportation shall establish a program that meets the requirements of this section for improving air carrier service to airports not receiving sufficient air carrier service.
* * *
air fares are higher than the average air fares for all communities;
(B)
the community or consortium will provide a portion of the cost of the activity to be assisted under the program from local sources other than airport revenues;
(C)
the community or consortium has established, or will establish, a public-private partnership to facilitate air carrier service to the public;
(D)
the assistance will provide material benefits to a broad segment of the travelling public, including business, educational institutions, and other enterprises, whose access to the national air transportation system is limited;
(E)
the assistance will be used to help restore scheduled passenger air service that has been terminated;
(F)
the assistance will be used in a timely fashion; and
(G)
multiple communities cooperate to submit a regional or multistate application to consolidate air service into one regional airport.
(d) Types of Assistance.—The Secretary may use amounts made available under this section—
(1)
to provide assistance to an air carrier to subsidize service to and from an underserved airport for a period not to exceed 3 years;
(2)
to provide assistance to an underserved airport to obtain service to and from the underserved airport; and
(3)
to provide assistance to an underserved airport to implement such other measures as the Secretary, in consultation with such airport, considers appropriate to improve air service both in terms of the cost of such service to consumers and the availability of such service, including improving air service through marketing and promotion of air service and enhanced utilization of airport facilities.
(e) Authority To Make Agreements.—
(1) In general.—
The Secretary may make agreements to provide assistance under this section. The Secretary may amend the scope of a grant agreement at the request of the community or consortium and any participating air carrier, and may limit the scope of a grant agreement to only the elements using grant assistance or to only the elements achieved, if the Secretary determines that the amendment is reasonably consistent with the original purpose of the project.
(2) Authorization of appropriations.—
There is authorized to be appropriated to the Secretary $10,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2018 through 2023, and $4,371,585 for the period beginning on October 1, 2023, and ending on March 8, 2024, to carry out this section. Such sums shall remain available until expended.
(f) Additional Action.—
Under the program established under subsection (a), the Secretary shall work with air carriers providing service to participating communities and major air carriers (as defined in section 41716(a)(2)) serving large hub airports to facilitate joint-fare arrangements consistent with normal industry practice.
(g) Designation of Responsible Official.—The Secretary shall designate an employee of the Department of Transportation—
(1)
to function as a facilitator between small communities and air carriers;
(2)
to carry out this section;
(3)
to ensure that the Bureau of Transportation Statistics collects data on passenger information to assess the service needs of small communities;
(4)
to work with and coordinate efforts with other Federal, State, and local agencies to increase the viability of service to small communities and the creation of aviation development zones; and
(5)
to provide policy recommendations to the Secretary and Congress that will ensure that small communities have access to quality, affordable air transportation services.
(h) Air Service Development Zone.—
The Secretary shall designate an airport in the program as an Air Service Development Zone and work with the community or consortium on means to attract business to the area surrounding the airport, to develop land use options for the area, and provide data, working with the Department of Commerce and other agencies.