Quick search by citation:
49 U.S. Code § 44718 - Structures interfering with air commerce or national security
(a) Notice.—By regulation or by order when necessary, the Secretary of Transportation shall require a person to give adequate public notice, in the form and way the Secretary prescribes, of the construction, alteration, establishment, or expansion, or the proposed construction, alteration, establishment, or expansion, of a structure or sanitary landfill when the notice will promote—
(1)
safety in air commerce;
(2)
the efficient use and preservation of the navigable airspace and of airport traffic capacity at public-use airports; or
(3)
the interests of national security, as determined by the Secretary of Defense.
(b) Studies.—
(1) In general.—Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, if the Secretary decides that constructing or altering a structure may result in an obstruction of the navigable airspace, an interference with air or space navigation facilities and equipment or the navigable airspace, or, after consultation with the Secretary of Defense, an adverse impact on military operations and readiness, the Secretary of Transportation shall conduct an aeronautical study to decide the extent of any adverse impact on the safe and efficient use of the airspace, facilities, or equipment. In conducting the study, the Secretary shall—
(A) consider factors relevant to the efficient and effective use of the navigable airspace, including—
(i)
the impact on arrival, departure, and en route procedures for aircraft operating under visual flight rules;
(ii)
the impact on arrival, departure, and en route procedures for aircraft operating under instrument flight rules;
(iii)
the impact on existing public-use airports and aeronautical facilities;
(iv)
the impact on planned public-use airports and aeronautical facilities;
(v)
the cumulative impact resulting from the proposed construction or alteration of a structure when combined with the impact of other existing or proposed structures;
(vi)
the impact on launch and reentry for launch and reentry vehicles arriving or departing from a launch site or reentry site licensed by the Secretary of Transportation; and
(vii)
other factors relevant to the efficient and effective use of navigable airspace; and
(B)
include the finding made by the Secretary of Defense under subsection (f).
(2) Report.—On completing the study, the Secretary of Transportation shall issue a report disclosing the extent of the—
(A)
adverse impact on the safe and efficient use of the navigable airspace that the Secretary finds will result from constructing or altering the structure; and
(B)
unacceptable risk to the national security of the United States, as determined by the Secretary of Defense under subsection (f).
(3) Severability.—
A determination by the Secretary of Transportation on hazard to air navigation under this section shall remain independent of a determination of unacceptable risk to the national security of the United States by the Secretary of Defense under subsection (f).
* * *