49 USC § 44733 - Inspection of repair stations located outside the United States
(a)
In General.—
Not later than 1 year after the date of enactment of this section, the Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration shall establish and implement a safety assessment system for all part 145 repair stations based on the type, scope, and complexity of work being performed. The system shall—
(1)
ensure that repair stations located outside the United States are subject to appropriate inspections based on identified risks and consistent with existing United States requirements;
(b)
Notice to Congress of Negotiations.—
The Administrator shall notify the Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation of the Senate and the Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure of the House of Representatives not later than 30 days after initiating formal negotiations with foreign aviation authorities or other appropriate foreign government agencies on a new maintenance safety or maintenance implementation agreement.
(c)
Annual Report.—
The Administrator shall publish an annual report on the Administration’s oversight of part 145 repair stations and implementation of the safety assessment system required under subsection (a). The report shall—
(1)
describe in detail any improvements in the Administration’s ability to identify and track where part 121 air carrier repair work is performed;
(d)
Alcohol and Controlled Substances Testing Program Requirements.—
(1)
In general.—
The Secretary of State and the Secretary of Transportation, acting jointly, shall request the governments of foreign countries that are members of the International Civil Aviation Organization to establish international standards for alcohol and controlled substances testing of persons that perform safety-sensitive maintenance functions on commercial air carrier aircraft.
(2)
Application to part 121 aircraft work.—
Not later than 1 year after the date of enactment of this section, the Administrator shall promulgate a proposed rule requiring that all part 145 repair station employees responsible for safety-sensitive maintenance functions on part 121 air carrier aircraft are subject to an alcohol and controlled substances testing program determined acceptable by the Administrator and consistent with the applicable laws of the country in which the repair station is located.
(e)
Annual Inspections.—
The Administrator shall ensure that part 145 repair stations located outside the United States are inspected annually by Federal Aviation Administration safety inspectors, without regard to where the station is located, in a manner consistent with United States obligations under international agreements. The Administrator may carry out inspections in addition to the annual inspection required under this subsection based on identified risks.
(f)
Definitions.—
In this section, the following definitions apply:
(1)
Part 121 air carrier.—
The term “part 121 air carrier” means an air carrier that holds a certificate issued under part 121 of title
14, Code of Federal Regulations.
(2)
Part 145 repair station.—
The term “part 145 repair station” means a repair station that holds a certificate issued under part 145 of title
Source
(Added Pub. L. 112–95, title III, § 308(a),Feb. 14, 2012, 126 Stat. 62.)