Quick search by citation:
49 U.S. Code § 46301 - Civil penalties
prev | next
(a) General Penalty.—
(1) A person is liable to the United States Government for a civil penalty of not more than $25,000 (or $1,100 if the person is an individual or small business concern) for violating—
* * *
Notwithstanding paragraph (1), the maximum civil penalty for a violation of section 41712 (including a regulation prescribed or order issued under such section) or any other regulation prescribed by the Secretary of Transportation by an individual or small business concern that is intended to afford consumer protection to commercial air transportation passengers shall be $2,500 for each violation.
(6) Failure To Collect Airport Security Badges [1].—
Notwithstanding paragraph (1), any employer (other than a governmental entity or airport operator) who employs an employee to whom an airport security badge or other identifier used to obtain access to a secure area of an airport is issued before, on, or after the date of enactment of this paragraph and who does not collect or make reasonable efforts to collect such badge from the employee on the date that the employment of the employee is terminated and does not notify the operator of the airport of such termination within 24 hours of the date of such termination shall be liable to the Government for a civil penalty not to exceed $10,000.
(7) Penalties Relating to Harm to Passengers With Disabilities 1.—
(A) Penalty for bodily harm or damage to wheelchair or other mobility aid.—
The amount of a civil penalty assessed under this section for a violation of section 41705 that involves damage to a passenger’s wheelchair or other mobility aid or injury to a passenger with a disability may be increased above the otherwise applicable maximum amount under this section for a violation of section 41705 to an amount not to exceed 3 times the maximum penalty otherwise allowed.
(B) Each act constitutes separate offense.—
Notwithstanding paragraph (2), a separate violation of section 41705 occurs for each act of discrimination prohibited by that section.
(b) Smoke Alarm Device Penalty.—
(1)
A passenger may not tamper with, disable, or destroy a smoke alarm device located in a lavatory on an aircraft providing air transportation or intrastate air transportation.
(2)
An individual violating this subsection is liable to the Government for a civil penalty of not more than $2,000.
(c) Procedural Requirements.—
(1) The Secretary of Transportation may impose a civil penalty for the following violations only after notice and an opportunity for a hearing:
(A)
a violation of subsection (b) of this section or chapter 411, chapter 413 (except sections 41307 and 41310(b)–(f)), chapter 415 (except sections 41502, 41505, and 41507–41509), chapter 417 (except sections 41703, 41704, 41710, 41713, and 41714), chapter 419, subchapter II of chapter 421, chapter 423, or section 44909 of this title.
(B)
a violation of a regulation prescribed or order issued under any provision to which clause (A) of this paragraph applies.
(C)
a violation of any term of a certificate or permit issued under section 41102, 41103, or 41302 of this title.
(D)
a violation under subsection (a)(1) of this section related to the transportation of hazardous material.
(2)
The Secretary shall give written notice of the finding of a violation and the civil penalty under paragraph (1) of this subsection.
(d) Administrative Imposition of Penalties.—
* * *