Quick search by citation:
49 U.S. Code § 46301 - Civil penalties
prev | next
(a) General Penalty.—
(1) A person is liable to the United States Government for a civil penalty of not more than $25,000 (or $1,100 if the person is an individual or small business concern) for violating—
* * *
The amount of a civil penalty assessed under this section for a violation of section 47107(b) of this title (or any assurance made under such section) or section 47133 of this title may be increased above the otherwise applicable maximum amount under this section to an amount not to exceed 3 times the amount of revenues that are used in violation of such section.
(4) Aviation security violations.—
Notwithstanding paragraph (1) of this subsection, the maximum civil penalty for violating chapter 449 shall be $10,000; except that the maximum civil penalty shall be $25,000 in the case of a person operating an aircraft for the transportation of passengers or property for compensation (except an individual serving as an airman).
(5) Penalties applicable to individuals and small business concerns.—
(A) An individual (except an airman serving as an airman) or small business concern is liable to the Government for a civil penalty of not more than $10,000 for violating—
(i)
chapter 401 (except sections 40103(a) and (d), 40105, 40106(b), 40116, and 40117), section 44502 (b) or (c), chapter 447 (except sections 44717–44723), chapter 448, chapter 449 (except sections 44902, 44903(d), 44904, and 44907–44909), chapter 451, or section 46314(a) of this title; or
(ii)
a regulation prescribed or order issued under any provision to which clause (i) applies.
(B) A civil penalty of not more than $10,000 may be imposed for each violation under paragraph (1) committed by an individual or small business concern related to—
(i)
the transportation of hazardous material;
(ii)
the registration or recordation under chapter 441 of an aircraft not used to provide air transportation;
(iii)
a violation of section 44718(d), relating to the limitation on construction or establishment of landfills;
(iv)
a violation of section 44725, relating to the safe disposal of life-limited aircraft parts; or
(v)
a violation of section 40127 or section 41705, relating to discrimination.
(C)
Notwithstanding paragraph (1), the maximum civil penalty for a violation of section 41719 committed by an individual or small business concern shall be $5,000 instead of $1,000.
(D)
Notwithstanding paragraph (1), the maximum civil penalty for a violation of section 41712 (including a regulation prescribed or order issued under such section) or any other regulation prescribed by the Secretary of Transportation by an individual or small business concern that is intended to afford consumer protection to commercial air transportation passengers shall be $2,500 for each violation.
(6) Failure To Collect Airport Security Badges [1].—
* * *
a violation of any term of a certificate or permit issued under section 41102, 41103, or 41302 of this title.
(D)
a violation under subsection (a)(1) of this section related to the transportation of hazardous material.
(2)
The Secretary shall give written notice of the finding of a violation and the civil penalty under paragraph (1) of this subsection.
(d) Administrative Imposition of Penalties.—
(1) In this subsection—
(A)
flight engineer” means an individual who holds a flight engineer certificate issued under part 63 of title 14, Code of Federal Regulations.
(B)
mechanic” means an individual who holds a mechanic certificate issued under part 65 of title 14, Code of Federal Regulations.
(C)
pilot” means an individual who holds a pilot certificate issued under part 61 of title 14, Code of Federal Regulations.
(D)
repairman” means an individual who holds a repairman certificate issued under part 65 of title 14, Code of Federal Regulations.
(2)
The Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration may impose a civil penalty for a violation of chapter 401 (except sections 40103(a) and (d), 40105, 40106(b), 40116, and 40117), chapter 441 (except section 44109), section 44502(b) or (c), chapter 447 (except sections 44717 and 44719–44723), chapter 448, chapter 451, section 46301(b), section 46302 (for a violation relating to section 46504), section 46318, section 46319, section 46320, or section 47107(b) (as further defined by the Secretary of Transportation under section 47107(k) and including any assurance made under section 47107(b)) of this title or a regulation prescribed or order issued under any of those provisions. The Secretary of Homeland Security may impose a civil penalty for a violation of chapter 449 (except sections 44902, 44903(d), 44907(a)–(d)(1)(A), 44907(d)(1)(C)–(f), 44908, and 44909), section 46302 (except for a violation relating to section 46504), or section 46303 of this title or a regulation prescribed or order issued under any of those provisions. The Secretary of Homeland Security or Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration shall give written notice of the finding of a violation and the penalty.
(3)
In a civil action to collect a civil penalty imposed by the Secretary of Homeland Security or Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration under this subsection, the issues of liability and the amount of the penalty may not be reexamined.
(4) Notwithstanding paragraph (2) of this subsection, the district courts of the United States have exclusive jurisdiction of a civil action involving a penalty the Secretary of Homeland Security or Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration initiates if—
(A) the amount in controversy is more than—
(i)
$50,000 if the violation was committed by any person before the date of enactment of the Vision 100—Century of Aviation Reauthorization Act;
(ii)
* * *