Quick search by citation:
49 U.S. Code § 47504 - Noise compatibility programs
(a) Submissions.—
(1) An airport operator that submitted a noise exposure map and related information under section 47503(a) of this title may submit a noise compatibility program to the Secretary of Transportation after—
* * *
constructing barriers and acoustical shielding and soundproofing public buildings;
(D)
using flight procedures to control the operation of aircraft to reduce exposure of individuals to noise in the area surrounding the airport; and
(E)
acquiring land, air rights, easements, development rights, and other interests to ensure that the property will be used in ways compatible with airport operations.
(b) Approvals.—
(1) The Secretary shall approve or disapprove a program submitted under subsection (a) of this section (except as the program is related to flight procedures referred to in subsection (a)(2)(D) of this section) not later than 180 days after receiving it. The Secretary shall approve the program (except as the program is related to flight procedures referred to in subsection (a)(2)(D)) if the program—
(A)
does not place an unreasonable burden on interstate or foreign commerce;
(B)
is reasonably consistent with achieving the goal of reducing noncompatible uses and preventing the introduction of additional noncompatible uses; and
(C)
provides for necessary revisions because of a revised map submitted under section 47503(b) of this title.
(2)
A program (except as the program is related to flight procedures referred to in subsection (a)(2)(D) of this section) is deemed to be approved if the Secretary does not act within the 180-day period.
(3)
The Secretary shall submit any part of a program related to flight procedures referred to in subsection (a)(2)(D) of this section to the Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration. The Administrator shall approve or disapprove that part of the program.
(4)
The Secretary shall not approve in fiscal years 2004 through 2007 a program submitted under subsection (a) if the program requires the expenditure of funds made available under section 48103 for mitigation of aircraft noise less than 65 DNL.
(c) Grants.—
(1) The Secretary may incur obligations to make grants from amounts available under section 48103 of this title to carry out a project under a part of a noise compatibility program approved under subsection (b) of this section. A grant may be made to—
(A)
an airport operator submitting the program; and
(B)
a unit of local government in the area surrounding the airport, if the Secretary decides the unit is able to carry out the project.
(2) Soundproofing and acquisition of certain residential buildings and properties.—The Secretary may incur obligations to make grants from amounts made available under section 48103 of this title
(A) for projects to soundproof residential buildings—
(i)
if the airport operator received approval for a grant for a project to soundproof residential buildings pursuant to section 301(d)(4)(B) of the Airport and Airway Safety and Capacity Expansion Act of 1987;
(ii)
* * *
The Administrator may accept funds from an airport operator, including funds provided to the operator under paragraph (1), to hire additional staff or obtain the services of consultants in order to facilitate the timely processing, review, and completion of environmental activities associated with proposals to implement flight procedures at such airport that have been approved as part of an airport noise compatibility program under subsection (b).
(3) Receipts credited as offsetting collections.—Notwithstanding section 3302 of title 31, any funds accepted under this section—
(A)
shall be credited as offsetting collections to the account that finances the activities and services for which the funds are accepted;
(B)
shall be available for expenditure only to pay the costs of activities and services for which the funds are accepted; and
(C)
shall remain available until expended.
(f) Determination of Fair Market Value of Residential Properties.—
In approving a project to acquire residential real property using financial assistance made available under this section or chapter 471, the Secretary shall ensure that the appraisal of the property to be acquired disregards any decrease or increase in the fair market value of the real property caused by the project for which the property is to be acquired, or by the likelihood that the property would be acquired for the project, other than that due to physical deterioration within the reasonable control of the owner.