49 USC § 49106 - Metropolitan Washington Airports Authority
(a)
Status.—
The Metropolitan Washington Airports Authority shall be—
(1)
a public body corporate and politic with the powers and jurisdiction—
(b)
General Authority.—
(1)
The Airports Authority shall be authorized—
(A)
to acquire, maintain, improve, operate, protect, and promote the Metropolitan Washington Airports for public purposes;
(c)
Board of Directors.—
(1)
The Airports Authority shall be governed by a board of directors composed of the following 17 members:
(2)
The chairman of the board shall be appointed from among the members by majority vote of the members and shall serve until replaced by majority vote of the members.
(3)
Members of the board shall be appointed to the board for 6 years, except that of the members first appointed by the President after October 9, 1996, one shall be appointed for 4 years. Any member of the board shall be eligible for reappointment for 1 additional term. A member shall not serve after the expiration of the member’s term(s).
(5)
A vacancy in the board shall be filled in the manner in which the original appointment was made. A member appointed to fill a vacancy occurring before the expiration of the term for which the member’s predecessor was appointed shall be appointed only for the remainder of that term.
(6)
(A)
Not more than 2 of the members of the board appointed by the President may be of the same political party.
(B)
In carrying out their duties on the board, members appointed by the President shall ensure that adequate consideration is given to the national interest.
(C)
A member appointed by the President may be removed by the President for cause. A member appointed by the Mayor of the District of Columbia, the Governor of Maryland or the Governor of Virginia may be removed or suspended from office only for cause and in accordance with the laws of jurisdiction
[1]
from which the member is appointed.
(d)
Conflicts of Interest.—
Members of the board and their immediate families may not be employed by or otherwise hold a substantial financial interest in any enterprise that has or is seeking a contract or agreement with the Airports Authority or is an aeronautical, aviation services, or airport services enterprise that otherwise has interests that can be directly affected by the Airports Authority. The official appointing a member may make an exception if the financial interest is completely disclosed when the member is appointed and the member does not participate in board decisions that directly affect the interest.
(e)
Certain Actions To Be Taken by Regulation.—
An action of the Airports Authority changing, or having the effect of changing, the hours of operation of, or the type of aircraft serving, either of the Metropolitan Washington Airports may be taken only by regulation of the Airports Authority.
(f)
Administrative.—
To assist the Secretary in carrying out this chapter, the Secretary may hire 2 staff individuals to be paid by the Airports Authority. The Airports Authority shall provide clerical and support staff that the Secretary may require.
(g)
Review of Contracting Procedures.—
The Comptroller General shall review contracts of the Airports Authority to decide whether the contracts were awarded by procedures that follow sound Government contracting principles and comply with section
49104
(a)(4) of this title. The Comptroller General shall submit periodic reports of the conclusions reached as a result of the review to the Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation of the Senate.
[1] See References in Text note below.
[1] So in original. Probably should be preceded by “the”.
Source
(Added Pub. L. 105–102, § 2(26),Nov. 20, 1997, 111 Stat. 2210; amended Pub. L. 105–225, § 7(c)(1)(A), (B),Aug. 12, 1998, 112 Stat. 1511; Pub. L. 106–181, title II, § 231(i),Apr. 5, 2000, 114 Stat. 115; Pub. L. 112–55, div. C, title I, § 191,Nov. 18, 2011, 125 Stat. 671.)
| Revised Section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
| 49106(a) | (uncodified). | Oct. 18, 1986, Pub. L. 99–500, title VI, § 6007(a), (b), 100 Stat. 1783–379. |
| Oct. 30, 1986, Pub. L. 99–591, title VI, § 6007(a), (b), 100 Stat. 3341–382. | ||
| 49106(b) | (uncodified). | Oct. 18, 1986, Pub. L. 99–500, title VI, § 6007(c), 100 Stat. 1783–379. |
| Oct. 30, 1986, Pub. L. 99–591, title VI, § 6007(c), 100 Stat. 3341–382. | ||
| 49106(c) | (uncodified). | Oct. 18, 1986, Pub. L. 99–500, title VI, § 6007(e), 100 Stat. 1783–380; Oct. 9, 1996, Pub. L. 104–264, title IX, § 903, 110 Stat. 3275. |
| Oct. 30, 1986, Pub. L. 99–591, title VI, § 6007(e), 100 Stat. 3341–383; Oct. 9, 1996, Pub. L. 104–264, title IX, § 903, 110 Stat. 3275. | ||
| 49106(d) | (uncodified). | Oct. 18, 1986, Pub. L. 99–500, title VI, § 6007(d) (1st, 2d sentences), 100 Stat. 1783–379. |
| Oct. 30, 1986, Pub. L. 99–591, title VI, § 6007(d) (1st, 2d sentences), 100 Stat. 3341–382. | ||
| 49106(e) | (uncodified). | Oct. 18, 1986, Pub. L. 99–500, title VI, § 6007(f), 100 Stat. 1783–382; Oct. 9, 1996, Pub. L. 104–264, title IX, § 904(a), 110 Stat. 3276. |
| Oct. 30, 1986, Pub. L. 99–591, title VI, § 6007(f), 100 Stat. 3341–385; Oct. 9, 1996, Pub. L. 104–264, title IX, § 904(a), 110 Stat. 3276. | ||
| 49106(f) | (uncodified). | Oct. 18, 1986, Pub. L. 99–500, title VI, § 6007(h), 100 Stat. 1783–382; Dec. 18, 1991, Pub. L. 102–240, title VII, § 7002(e), 105 Stat. 2200; Oct. 9, 1996, Pub. L. 104–264, title IX, § 904(b), 110 Stat. 3276. |
| Oct. 30, 1986, Pub. L. 99–591, title VI, § 6007(h), 100 Stat. 3341–385; Dec. 18, 1991, Pub. L. 102–240, title VII, § 7002(e), 105 Stat. 2200; Oct. 9, 1996, Pub. L. 104–264, title IX, § 904(b), 110 Stat. 3276. | ||
* * *