49 USC § 5301 - Policies, findings, and purposes
There are 2 Updates Pending. Select the tab below to view.
USCPrelim is a preliminary release and may be subject to further revision before it is released again as a final version.
* * *
(5) establish a technical assistance program to assist recipients under this chapter to more effectively and efficiently provide public transportation service;
(6) continue Federal support for public transportation providers to deliver high quality service to all users, including individuals with disabilities, seniors, and individuals who depend on public transportation;
(7) support research, development, demonstration, and deployment projects dedicated to assisting in the delivery of efficient and effective public transportation service; and
(8) promote the development of the public transportation workforce.
prev | next
(a) Development and Revitalization of Public Transportation Systems.— It is in the interest of the United States, including its economic interest, to foster the development and revitalization of public transportation systems that—
(1) maximize the safe, secure, and efficient mobility of individuals;
(2) minimize environmental impacts; and
(3) minimize transportation-related fuel consumption and reliance on foreign oil.
(b) General Findings.— Congress finds that—
(1) more than two-thirds of the population of the United States is located in rapidly expanding urbanized areas that generally cross the boundary lines of local jurisdictions and often extend into at least 2 States;
(2) the welfare and vitality of urban areas, the satisfactory movement of people and goods within those areas, and the effectiveness of programs aided by the United States Government are jeopardized by deteriorating or inadequate urban transportation service and facilities, the intensification of traffic congestion, and the lack of coordinated, comprehensive, and continuing development planning;
(3) transportation is the lifeblood of an urbanized society, and the health and welfare of an urbanized society depend on providing efficient, economical, and convenient transportation in and between urban areas;
(4) for many years the public transportation industry capably and profitably satisfied the transportation needs of the urban areas of the United States but in the early 1970’s continuing even minimal public transportation service in urban areas was threatened because maintaining that transportation service was financially burdensome;
(5) ending that transportation, or the continued increase in its cost to the user, is undesirable and may affect seriously and adversely the welfare of a substantial number of lower income individuals;
(6) some urban areas were developing preliminary plans for, or carrying out, projects in the early 1970’s to revitalize their public transportation operations;
* * *