Quick search by citation:
49 U.S. Code § 5307 - Urbanized area formula grants
(a) General Authority.—
(1) Grants.—The Secretary may make grants under this section for—
(B)
planning;
(C)
job access and reverse commute projects; and
* * *
operate 75 or fewer buses in fixed route service or demand response service, excluding ADA complementary paratransit service, during peak service hours, in an amount not to exceed 75 percent of the share of the apportionment which is attributable to such systems within the urbanized area, as measured by vehicle revenue hours; or
(ii)
operate a minimum of 76 buses and a maximum of 100 buses in fixed route service or demand response service, excluding ADA complementary paratransit service, during peak service hours, in an amount not to exceed 50 percent of the share of the apportionment which is attributable to such systems within the urbanized area, as measured by vehicle revenue hours; or
(B) subject to paragraph (3), for public transportation systems that—
(i)
operate 75 or fewer buses in fixed route service or demand response service, excluding ADA complementary paratransit service, during peak service hours, in an amount not to exceed 75 percent of the share of the apportionment allocated to such systems within the urbanized area, as determined by the local planning process and included in the designated recipient’s final program of projects prepared under subsection (b); or
(ii)
operate a minimum of 76 buses and a maximum of 100 buses in fixed route service or demand response service, excluding ADA complementary paratransit service during peak service hours, in an amount not to exceed 50 percent of the share of the apportionment allocated to such systems within the urbanized area, as determined by the local planning process and included in the designated recipient’s final program of projects prepared under subsection (b).
(3)
The amount available to a public transportation system under subparagraph (B) of paragraph (2) shall be not more than 10 percent greater than the amount that would otherwise be available to the system under subparagraph (A) of that paragraph.
(b) Program of Projects.—Each recipient of a grant shall—
(1)
make available to the public information on amounts available to the recipient under this section;
(2)
develop, in consultation with interested parties, including private transportation providers, a proposed program of projects for activities to be financed;
(3)
publish a proposed program of projects in a way that affected individuals, private transportation providers, and local elected officials have the opportunity to examine the proposed program and submit comments on the proposed program and the performance of the recipient;
(4)
provide an opportunity for a public hearing in which to obtain the views of individuals on the proposed program of projects;
(5)
ensure that the proposed program of projects provides for the coordination of public transportation services assisted under section 5336 of this title with transportation services assisted from other United States Government sources;
(6)
consider comments and views received, especially those of private transportation providers, in preparing the final program of projects; and
(7)
make the final program of projects available to the public.
(c) Grant Recipient Requirements.—A recipient may receive a grant in a fiscal year only if—
* * *
Subsec. (d)(1)(J)(i). Pub. L. 109–59, § 3002(b)(4), substituted “public transportation” for “mass transportation” wherever appearing.
Subsec. (d)(1)(K). Pub. L. 109–59, § 3009(d)(4), (5), added subpar. (K).
Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 109–59, § 3009(e), reenacted heading without change and amended text of subsec. (e) generally. Prior to amendment, text read as follows: “A grant of the Government for a capital project (including associated capital maintenance items) under this section is for 80 percent of the net project cost of the project. A recipient may provide additional local matching amounts. A grant for operating expenses may not be more than 50 percent of the net project cost of the project. The remainder of the net project cost shall be provided in cash from sources other than amounts of the Government or revenues from providing mass transportation (excluding revenues derived from the sale of advertising and concessions that are more than the amount of those revenues in the fiscal year that ended September 30, 1985). Transit system amounts that make up the remainder shall be from an undistributed cash surplus, a replacement or depreciation cash fund or reserve, or new capital.”
Subsec. (f)(1). Pub. L. 109–59, § 3002(b)(4), substituted “public transportation” for “mass transportation”.
Subsec. (g)(4). Pub. L. 109–59, § 3009(f), struck out par. (4) which read as follows: “The Secretary shall consider changes in capital project cost indices when determining the estimated cost under paragraph (3) of this subsection.”
Subsecs. (h), (i). Pub. L. 109–59, § 3009(a), redesignated subsecs. (i) and (l) as (h) and (i), respectively, and struck out heading and text of former subsec. (h). Text read as follows: “The Secretary shall prescribe streamlined administrative procedures for complying with the certification requirement under subsection (d)(1)(B) and (C) of this section for track and signal equipment used in existing operations.”
Subsec. (j). Pub. L. 109–59, § 3009(a), redesignated subsec. (m) as (j) and struck out heading and text of former subsec. (j). Text read as follows: “A recipient (including a person receiving amounts from a chief executive officer of a State under this section) shall submit annually to the Secretary a report on the revenues the recipient derives from the sale of advertising and concessions.”
Subsec. (k). Pub. L. 109–59, § 3009(g), reenacted heading without change and amended text of subsec. (k) generally. Prior to amendment, text read as follows:
“(1) Section 1001 of title 18 applies to a certificate or submission under this section. The Secretary may end a grant under this section and seek reimbursement, directly or by offsetting amounts available under section 5336 of this title, when a false or fraudulent statement or related act within the meaning of section 1001 is made in connection with a certification or submission.
* * *