Quick search by citation:
49 U.S. Code § 5309 - Fixed guideway capital investment grants
(a) Definitions.—In this section, the following definitions shall apply:
(1) Applicant.—
The term “applicant” means a State or local governmental authority that applies for a grant under this section.
* * *
Concurrent with the analysis required to be made under the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 (42 U.S.C. 4321 et seq.), each applicant shall develop sufficient information to enable the Secretary to make findings of project justification and local financial commitment under this subsection.
(C) Completion of project development activities required.—
(i) In general.—
Not later than 2 years after the date on which a project enters into the project development phase, the applicant shall complete the activities required to obtain a project rating under subsection (g)(2) and submit completed documentation to the Secretary.
(ii) Extension of time.—Upon the request of an applicant, the Secretary may extend the time period under clause (i), if the applicant submits to the Secretary—
(I)
a reasonable plan for completing the activities required under this paragraph; and
(II)
an estimated time period within which the applicant will complete such activities.
(2) Engineering phase.—
(A) In general.—A core capacity improvement project may advance into the engineering phase upon completion of activities required under the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 (42 U.S.C. 4321 et seq.), as demonstrated by a record of decision with respect to the project, a finding that the project has no significant impact, or a determination that the project is categorically excluded, only if the Secretary determines that the project—
(i)
is selected as the locally preferred alternative at the completion of the process required under the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969;
(ii)
is adopted into the metropolitan transportation plan required under section 5303;
(iii) is in a corridor that is—
(I)
at or over capacity; or
(II)
projected to be at or over capacity within the next 10 years, without regard to any temporary measures employed by the applicant expected to increase short-term capacity within the next 10 years;
(iv)
is justified based on a comprehensive review of the project’s mobility improvements, the project’s environmental benefits, congestion relief associated with the project, economic development effects associated with the project, the capacity needs of the corridor, and the project’s cost-effectiveness as measured by cost per rider; and
(v)
is supported by an acceptable degree of local financial commitment (including evidence of stable and dependable financing sources), as required under subsection (f).
(B) Determination that project is justified.—In making a determination under subparagraph (A)(iv), the Secretary shall evaluate, analyze, and consider—
(i)
the reliability of the forecasting methods used to estimate costs and utilization made by the recipient and the contractors to the recipient;
(ii)
whether the project will increase capacity at least 10 percent in a corridor;
(iii)
whether the project will improve interconnectivity among existing systems; and
(iv)
whether the project will improve environmental outcomes.
(f) Financing Sources.—
* * *
In carrying out ratings and evaluations under this subsection, the Secretary shall provide full and fair consideration to projects that seek an updated rating after a period of inactivity following an earlier rating and evaluation.
(8) Applicability.—
This subsection shall not apply to a project for which the Secretary issued a letter of intent, entered into a full funding grant agreement, or entered into a project construction agreement before the date of enactment of the Federal Public Transportation Act of 2012.
(h) Small Start Projects.—
(1) In general.—
A small start project shall be subject to the requirements of this subsection.
(2) Project development phase.—
(A) Entrance into project development phase.—A new small starts project shall enter into the project development phase when—
(i) the applicant
(I)
submits a letter to the Secretary describing the project and requesting entry into the project development phase; and
(II)
initiates activities required to be carried out under the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 (42 U.S.C. 4321 et seq.) with respect to the project; and
(ii) the Secretary
(I)
responds in writing to the applicant within 45 days whether the information provided is sufficient to enter into the project development phase, including, when necessary, a detailed description of any information deemed insufficient; and
(II)
provides concurrent notice to the Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs of the Senate and the Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure of the House of Representatives of whether the small starts project is entering the project development phase.
(B) Activities during project development phase.—
Concurrent with the analysis required to be made under the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 (42 U.S.C. 4321 et seq.), each applicant shall develop sufficient information to enable the Secretary to make findings of project justification, policies and land use patterns that promote public transportation, and local financial commitment under this subsection.
(3) Selection criteria.—The Secretary may provide Federal assistance for a small start project under this subsection only if the Secretary determines that the project—
(A)
has been adopted as the locally preferred alternative as part of the metropolitan transportation plan required under section 5303;
(B)
is based on the results of an analysis of the benefits of the project as set forth in paragraph (4); and
(C)
is supported by an acceptable degree of local financial commitment.
(4) Evaluation of benefits and federal investment.—
* * *