Quick search by citation:
49 U.S. Code § 5309 - Fixed guideway capital investment grants
(a) Definitions.—In this section, the following definitions shall apply:
(1) Applicant.—
The term “applicant” means a State or local governmental authority that applies for a grant under this section.
* * *
(1) Requirements.—In determining whether a project is supported by an acceptable degree of local financial commitment and shows evidence of stable and dependable financing sources for purposes of subsection (d)(2)(A)(v) or (e)(2)(A)(v), the Secretary shall require that—
(A)
the proposed project plan provides for the availability of contingency amounts that the Secretary determines to be reasonable to cover unanticipated cost increases or funding shortfalls;
(B)
each proposed local source of capital and operating financing is stable, reliable, and available within the proposed project timetable; and
(C)
local resources are available to recapitalize, maintain, and operate the overall existing and proposed public transportation system, including essential feeder bus and other services necessary to achieve the projected ridership levels without requiring a reduction in existing public transportation services or level of service to operate the project.
(2) Considerations.—In assessing the stability, reliability, and availability of proposed sources of local financing for purposes of subsection (d)(2)(A)(v) or (e)(2)(A)(v), the Secretary shall consider—
(A)
the reliability of the forecasting methods used to estimate costs and revenues made by the recipient and the contractors to the recipient;
(B)
existing grant commitments;
(C)
the degree to which financing sources are dedicated to the proposed purposes;
(D)
any debt obligation that exists, or is proposed by the recipient, for the proposed project or other public transportation purpose;
(E)
the extent to which the project has a local financial commitment that exceeds the required non-Government share of the cost of the project; and
(F)
private contributions to the project, including cost-effective project delivery, management or transfer of project risks, expedited project schedule, financial partnering, and other public-private partnership strategies.
(g) Project Advancement and Ratings.—
* * *
(i) shall enhance, or increase the capacity of—
(I)
the total transportation system of the applicant; or
(II)
the transportation system of the region the applicant serves (which, in the case of a State whose request addresses a single region, means that region); and
(ii) shall—
(I)
streamline procurements for the applicant; or
(II)
enable time or cost savings for the projects.
(H) Evaluation.—
Each project submitted for consideration for funding in a future bundling request shall be subject to the applicable evaluation criteria under this section for the project type, including demonstrating the availability of local resources to recapitalize, maintain, and operate the overall existing and proposed public transportation system pursuant to subsection (f)(1)(C).
(I) Letter of intent.—
(i) In general.—
Upon entering into a grant agreement for the initial project for which an applicant submits a future bundling request, the Secretary may issue a letter of intent to the applicant that announces an intention to obligate, for 1 or more additional projects included in the request, an amount from future available budget authority specified in law that is not more than the amount stipulated as the financial participation of the Secretary in the additional project or projects in the future bundling. Such letter may include a condition that the project or projects must meet the evaluation criteria in this subsection before a grant agreement can be executed.
(ii) Amount.—
The amount that the Secretary announces an intention to obligate for an additional project in the future bundling request through a letter of intent issued under clause (i) shall be sufficient to complete at least an operable segment of the project.
(iii) Treatment.—
* * *
The Secretary may adjust the final net capital project cost of a new fixed guideway capital project or core capacity improvement project evaluated under subsection (d), (e), or (i) to include the cost of eligible activities not included in the originally defined project if the Secretary determines that the originally defined project has been completed at a cost that is significantly below the original estimate.
(3) Maximum government share.—The Secretary may provide a higher grant percentage than requested by the grant recipient if—
(A)
the Secretary determines that the net capital project cost of the project is not more than 10 percent higher than the net capital project cost estimated at the time the project was approved for advancement into the engineering phase; and
(B)
the ridership estimated for the project is not less than 90 percent of the ridership estimated for the project at the time the project was approved for advancement into the engineering phase.
(4) Remaining costs.—The remainder of the net capital project costs shall be provided—
(A)
in cash from non-Government sources;
(B)
from revenues from the sale of advertising and concessions; or
(C)
from an undistributed cash surplus, a replacement or depreciation cash fund or reserve, or new capital.
(5) Limitation on statutory construction.—
Nothing in this section shall be construed as authorizing the Secretary to require a non-Federal financial commitment for a project that is more than 20 percent of the net capital project cost.
(6) Special rule for rolling stock costs.—
* * *