49 USC § 5325 - Contract requirements
(a)
Competition.—
Recipients of assistance under this chapter shall conduct all procurement transactions in a manner that provides full and open competition as determined by the Secretary.
* * *
A recipient may award a procurement contract under this chapter to other than the lowest bidder if the award furthers an objective consistent with the purposes of this chapter, including improved long-term operating efficiency and lower long-term costs.
(d)
Design-Build Projects.—
(1)
Term defined.—
In this subsection, the term “design-build project”—
(e)
Multiyear Rolling Stock.—
(1)
Contracts.—
A recipient procuring rolling stock with Government financial assistance under this chapter may make a multiyear contract to buy the rolling stock and replacement parts under which the recipient has an option to buy additional rolling stock or replacement parts for not more than 5 years after the date of the original contract.
(f)
Acquiring Rolling Stock.—
A recipient of financial assistance under this chapter may enter into a contract to expend that assistance to acquire rolling stock—
(g)
Examination of Records.—
Upon request, the Secretary and the Comptroller General, or any of their representatives, shall have access to and the right to examine and inspect all records, documents, and papers, including contracts, related to a project for which a grant is made under this chapter.
(h)
Grant Prohibition.—
A grant awarded under this chapter or the Federal Public Transportation Act of 2005 may not be used to support a procurement that uses an exclusionary or discriminatory specification.
(i)
Bus Dealer Requirements.—
No State law requiring buses to be purchased through in-State dealers shall apply to vehicles purchased with a grant under this chapter.
(j)
Awards to Responsible Contractors.—
(1)
In general.—
Federal financial assistance under this chapter may be provided for contracts only if a recipient awards such contracts to responsible contractors possessing the ability to successfully perform under the terms and conditions of a proposed procurement.
Source
(Pub. L. 103–272, § 1(d),July 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 825; Pub. L. 104–287, § 5(16),Oct. 11, 1996, 110 Stat. 3390; Pub. L. 105–178, title III, § 3022,June 9, 1998, 112 Stat. 363; Pub. L. 105–206, title IX, § 9009(n),July 22, 1998, 112 Stat. 857; Pub. L. 107–217, § 3(n)(2),Aug. 21, 2002, 116 Stat. 1302; Pub. L. 109–59, title III, § 3025(a),Aug. 10, 2005, 119 Stat. 1620; Pub. L. 110–244, title II, § 201(k),June 6, 2008, 122 Stat. 1611.)
| Revised Section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
| 5325(a) | 49 App.:1608(b)(1). | July 9, 1964, Pub. L. 88–365, § 12(b)(1), 78 Stat. 306; Sept. 8, 1966, Pub. L. 89–562, § 2(a)(1), 80 Stat. 715; May 25, 1967, Pub. L. 90–19, § 20(a), 81 Stat. 25; Nov. 6, 1978, Pub. L. 95–599, § 308(a)(1), 92 Stat. 2745. |
| 5325(b) | 49 App.:1608(b)(2). | July 9, 1964, Pub. L. 88–365, 78 Stat. 302, § 12(b)(2); added Nov. 6, 1978, Pub. L. 95–599, § 308(a)(2), 92 Stat. 2745; restated Jan. 6, 1983, Pub. L. 97–424, § 308, 96 Stat. 2151. |
| 5325(c) | 49 App.:1608(b)(3). | July 9, 1964, Pub. L. 88–365, 78 Stat. 302, § 12(b)(3); added Apr. 2, 1987, Pub. L. 100–17, § 315(a), 101 Stat. 232. |
* * *