49 USC § 5339 - Alternatives analysis program
(a)
General Authority.—
The Secretary may make grants under this section to assist eligible recipients described in subsection (c)(1) in financing capital projects—
(b)
Grant Requirements.—
The requirements of section
5307 apply to recipients of grants made under this section.
(c)
Eligible Recipients and Subrecipients.—
(d)
Distribution of Grant Funds.—
Funds allocated under section
5338
(a)(2)(J) shall be distributed as follows:
(1)
National distribution.—
$65,500,000 shall be allocated to all States and territories, with each State receiving $1,250,000 and each territory receiving $500,000.
(2)
Distribution using population and service factors.—
The remainder of the funds not otherwise distributed under paragraph (1) shall be allocated pursuant to the formula set forth in section
5336 other than subsection (b).
(e)
Transfers of Apportionments.—
(1)
Transfer flexibility for national distribution funds.—
The Governor of a State may transfer any part of the State’s apportionment under subsection (d)(1) to supplement amounts apportioned to the State under section
5311
(c) of this title or amounts apportioned to urbanized areas under subsections (a) and (c) ofsection
5336 of this title.
(2)
Transfer flexibility for population and service factors funds.—
The Governor of a State may expend in an urbanized area with a population of less than 200,000 any amounts apportioned under subsection (d)(2) that are not allocated to designated recipients in urbanized areas with a population of 200,000 or more.
(f)
Government’s Share of Costs.—
(1)
Capital projects.—
A grant for a capital project under this section shall be for 80 percent of the net capital costs of the project. A recipient of a grant under this section may provide additional local matching amounts.
(g)
Period of Availability to Recipients.—
Amounts made available under this section may be obligated by a recipient for 3 years after the fiscal year in which the amount is apportioned. Not later than 30 days after the end of the 3-year period described in the preceding sentence, any amount that is not obligated on the last day of that period shall be added to the amount that may be apportioned under this section in the next fiscal year.
(a)
Grants and Agreements.—
Under criteria established by the Secretary, the Secretary may award grants to States, authorities of the States, metropolitan planning organizations, and local governmental authorities to develop alternatives analyses as defined by section
5309
(a)(1).
(b)
Government’s Share of Costs.—
The Government’s share of the cost of an activity funded using amounts made available under this section may not exceed 80 percent of the cost of the activity.
(c)
Availability of Funds.—
An amount made available or appropriated under section
5338
(b)(2)(L) for this section shall remain available for 3 fiscal years, including the fiscal year in which the amount is made available or appropriated. Any of such amounts that are unobligated at the end of the 3-fiscal-year period may be used by the Secretary for any purpose under this section.
Source
(Added Pub. L. 108–7, div. I, title III, § 356,Feb. 20, 2003, 117 Stat. 421; amended Pub. L. 109–59, title III, § 3037(a),Aug. 10, 2005, 119 Stat. 1635.)