Quick search by citation:
49 U.S. Code § 60102 - Purpose and general authority
(a) Purpose and Minimum Safety Standards.—
(1) Purpose.—
The purpose of this chapter is to provide adequate protection against risks to life and property posed by pipeline transportation and pipeline facilities by improving the regulatory and enforcement authority of the Secretary of Transportation.
(2) Minimum safety standards.—The Secretary shall prescribe minimum safety standards for pipeline transportation and for pipeline facilities. The standards—
(A)
apply to any or all of the owners or operators of pipeline facilities;
(B)
may apply to the design, installation, inspection, emergency plans and procedures, testing, construction, extension, operation, replacement, and maintenance of pipeline facilities; and
(C)
shall include a requirement that all individuals who operate and maintain pipeline facilities shall be qualified to operate and maintain the pipeline facilities.
(3) Qualifications of pipeline operators.—
The qualifications applicable to an individual who operates and maintains a pipeline facility shall address the ability to recognize and react appropriately to abnormal operating conditions that may indicate a dangerous situation or a condition exceeding design limits. The operator of a pipeline facility shall ensure that employees who operate and maintain the facility are qualified to operate and maintain the pipeline facilities.
(b) Practicability and Safety Needs Standards.—
(1) In general.—A standard prescribed under subsection (a) shall be—
(A)
practicable; and
(B) designed to meet the need for—
(i)
gas pipeline safety, or safely transporting hazardous liquids, as appropriate; and
(ii)
protecting the environment.
(2) Factors for consideration.—When prescribing any standard under this section or section 60101(b), 60103, 60108, 60109, 60110, or 60113, the Secretary shall consider—
(A) relevant available—
(i)
gas pipeline safety information;
(ii)
hazardous liquid pipeline safety information; and
(iii)
environmental information;
(B)
the appropriateness of the standard for the particular type of pipeline transportation or facility;
(C)
the reasonableness of the standard;
(D)
based on a risk assessment, the reasonably identifiable or estimated benefits expected to result from implementation or compliance with the standard;
(E)
based on a risk assessment, the reasonably identifiable or estimated costs expected to result from implementation or compliance with the standard;
(F)
comments and information received from the public; and
(G)
the comments and recommendations of the Technical Pipeline Safety Standards Committee, the Technical Hazardous Liquid Pipeline Safety Standards Committee, or both, as appropriate.
(3) Risk assessment.—In conducting a risk assessment referred to in subparagraphs (D) and (E) of paragraph (2), the Secretary shall—
(A)
identify the regulatory and nonregulatory options that the Secretary considered in prescribing a proposed standard;
(B)
identify the costs and benefits associated with the proposed standard;
(C) include—
(i)
* * *
In establishing the standards, the Secretary shall consider whether applying the minimum safety standards in part 195 of title 49, Code of Federal Regulations, as in effect on the date of enactment of this paragraph, for the transportation of carbon dioxide in a liquid state to the transportation of carbon dioxide in a gaseous state would ensure safety.
(3) Limitation on statutory construction.—
Nothing in this subsection authorizes the Secretary to regulate piping or equipment used in the production, extraction, recovery, lifting, stabilization, separation, or treatment of carbon dioxide or the preparation of carbon dioxide for transportation by pipeline at production, refining, or manufacturing facilities.
(j) Emergency Flow Restricting Devices.—
(1)
Not later than October 24, 1994, the Secretary shall survey and assess the effectiveness of emergency flow restricting devices (including remotely controlled valves and check valves) and other procedures, systems, and equipment used to detect and locate hazardous liquid pipeline ruptures and minimize product releases from hazardous liquid pipeline facilities.
(2)
Not later than 2 years after the survey and assessment are completed, the Secretary shall prescribe standards on the circumstances under which an operator of a hazardous liquid pipeline facility must use an emergency flow restricting device or other procedure, system, or equipment described in paragraph (1) of this subsection on the facility.
(k) Low-Stress Hazardous Liquid Pipelines.—
(1) Minimum standards.—
Not later than December 31, 2007, the Secretary shall issue regulations subjecting low-stress hazardous liquid pipelines to the same standards and regulations as other hazardous liquid pipelines, except as provided in paragraph (3). The implementation of the applicable standards and regulatory requirements may be phased in. The regulations issued under this paragraph shall not apply to gathering lines.
(2) General prohibition against low internal stress exception.—
Except as provided in paragraph (3), the Secretary may not provide an exception to the requirements of this chapter for a hazardous liquid pipeline because the pipeline operates at low internal stress.
(3) Limited exceptions.—The Secretary shall provide or continue in force exceptions to this subsection for low-stress hazardous liquid pipelines that—
(A)
are subject to safety regulations of the United States Coast Guard; or
(B)
serve refining, manufacturing, or truck, rail, or vessel terminal facilities if the pipeline is less than 1 mile long (measured outside the facility grounds) and does not cross an offshore area or a waterway currently used for commercial navigation,
* * *