Quick search by citation:
49 U.S. Code § 60102 - Purpose and general authority
(a) Purpose and Minimum Safety Standards.—
(1) Purpose.—
The purpose of this chapter is to provide adequate protection against risks to life and property posed by pipeline transportation and pipeline facilities by improving the regulatory and enforcement authority of the Secretary of Transportation.
* * *
The Secretary may collect geospatial or technical data on transportation-related oil flow lines, including unregulated transportation-related oil flow lines.
(2) Transportation-related oil flow line defined.—
In this subsection, the term “transportation-related oil flow line” means a pipeline transporting oil off of the grounds of the well where it originated and across areas not owned by the producer, regardless of the extent to which the oil has been processed, if at all.
(3) Limitation.—
Nothing in this subsection authorizes the Secretary to prescribe standards for the movement of oil through production, refining, or manufacturing facilities or through oil production flow lines located on the grounds of wells.
(p) Limitation on Incorporation of Documents by Reference.—
Beginning 3 years after the date of enactment of this subsection, the Secretary may not issue a regulation pursuant to this chapter that incorporates by reference any documents or portions thereof unless the documents or portions thereof are made available to the public, free of charge.
(q) Gas Pipeline Leak Detection and Repair.—
(1) In general.—Not later than 1 year after the date of enactment of this subsection, the Secretary shall promulgate final regulations that require operators of regulated gathering lines (as defined pursuant to subsection (b) of section 60101 for purposes of subsection (a)(21) of that section) in a Class 2 location, Class 3 location, or Class 4 location, as determined under section 192.5 of title 49, Code of Federal Regulations, operators of new and existing gas transmission pipeline facilities, and operators of new and existing gas distribution pipeline facilities to conduct leak detection and repair programs—
(A)
to meet the need for gas pipeline safety, as determined by the Secretary; and
(B)
to protect the environment.
(2) Leak detection and repair programs.—
(A) Minimum performance standards.—The final regulations promulgated under paragraph (1) shall include, for the leak detection and repair programs described in that paragraph, minimum performance standards that reflect the capabilities of commercially available advanced technologies that, with respect to each pipeline covered by the programs, are appropriate for—
(i)
the type of pipeline;
(ii)
the location of the pipeline;
(iii)
the material of which the pipeline is constructed; and
(iv)
the materials transported by the pipeline.
(B) Requirement.—The leak detection and repair programs described in paragraph (1) shall be able to identify, locate, and categorize all leaks that—
(i)
are hazardous to human safety or the environment; or
(ii)
have the potential to become explosive or otherwise hazardous to human safety.
(3) Advanced leak detection technologies and practices.—
(A) In general.—The final regulations promulgated under paragraph (1) shall—
(i)
* * *
may not extend the duration of any timelines for the repair or remediation of leaks that are stipulated by regulation as of the date of enactment of this subsection.
(B) Application.—
The limitations in this paragraph do not restrict the Secretary’s ability to modify any regulations through proceedings separate from or subsequent to the final regulations required under paragraph (1).
(C) Existing authority.—
Nothing in this subsection may be construed to alter the authority of the Secretary to regulate gathering lines as defined pursuant to section 60101.
(r) Emergency Response Plans.—Not later than 2 years after the date of enactment of this subsection, the Secretary shall update regulations to ensure that each emergency response plan developed by an operator of a distribution system under subsection (d)(5), includes written procedures for—
(1) establishing communication with first responders and other relevant public officials, as soon as practicable, beginning from the time of confirmed discovery, as determined by the Secretary, by the operator of a gas pipeline emergency involving a release of gas from a distribution system of that operator that results in—
(A)
a fire related to an unintended release of gas;
(B)
an explosion;
(C)
1 or more fatalities; or
(D)
the unscheduled release of gas and shutdown of gas service to a significant number of customers, as determined by the Secretary;
(2) establishing general public communication through an appropriate channel—
(A)
as soon as practicable, as determined by the Secretary, after a gas pipeline emergency described in paragraph (1); and
(B) that provides information regarding—
(i)
the emergency described in subparagraph (A); and
(ii)
the status of public safety; and
(3)
the development and implementation of a voluntary, opt-in system that would allow operators of distribution systems to rapidly communicate with customers in the event of an emergency.
(s) Operations and Maintenance Manuals.—Not later than 2 years after the date of enactment of this subsection, the Secretary shall update regulations to ensure that each procedural manual for operations, maintenance, and emergencies developed by an operator of a distribution pipeline under subsection (d)(4), includes written procedures for—
(1)
responding to overpressurization indications, including specific actions and an order of operations for immediately reducing pressure in or shutting down portions of the gas distribution system, if necessary; and
(2) a detailed procedure for the management of the change process, which shall—
(A)
be applied to significant technology, equipment, procedural, and organizational changes to the distribution system; and
(B)
* * *