Quick search by citation:
49 U.S. Code § 60102 - Purpose and general authority
(a) Purpose and Minimum Safety Standards.—
(1) Purpose.—
The purpose of this chapter is to provide adequate protection against risks to life and property posed by pipeline transportation and pipeline facilities by improving the regulatory and enforcement authority of the Secretary of Transportation.
(2) Minimum safety standards.—The Secretary shall prescribe minimum safety standards for pipeline transportation and for pipeline facilities. The standards—
(A)
apply to any or all of the owners or operators of pipeline facilities;
(B)
may apply to the design, installation, inspection, emergency plans and procedures, testing, construction, extension, operation, replacement, and maintenance of pipeline facilities; and
(C)
shall include a requirement that all individuals who operate and maintain pipeline facilities shall be qualified to operate and maintain the pipeline facilities.
(3) Qualifications of pipeline operators.—
The qualifications applicable to an individual who operates and maintains a pipeline facility shall address the ability to recognize and react appropriately to abnormal operating conditions that may indicate a dangerous situation or a condition exceeding design limits. The operator of a pipeline facility shall ensure that employees who operate and maintain the facility are qualified to operate and maintain the pipeline facilities.
(b) Practicability and Safety Needs Standards.—
(1) In general.—A standard prescribed under subsection (a) shall be—
(A)
practicable; and
(B) designed to meet the need for—
(i)
gas pipeline safety, or safely transporting hazardous liquids, as appropriate; and
(ii)
protecting the environment.
(2) Factors for consideration.—When prescribing any standard under this section or section 60101(b), 60103, 60108, 60109, 60110, or 60113, the Secretary shall consider—
(A) relevant available—
(i)
gas pipeline safety information;
(ii)
hazardous liquid pipeline safety information; and
(iii)
environmental information;
(B)
the appropriateness of the standard for the particular type of pipeline transportation or facility;
(C)
the reasonableness of the standard;
(D)
based on a risk assessment, the reasonably identifiable or estimated benefits expected to result from implementation or compliance with the standard;
(E)
based on a risk assessment, the reasonably identifiable or estimated costs expected to result from implementation or compliance with the standard;
(F)
comments and information received from the public; and
(G)
the comments and recommendations of the Technical Pipeline Safety Standards Committee, the Technical Hazardous Liquid Pipeline Safety Standards Committee, or both, as appropriate.
(3) Risk assessment.—In conducting a risk assessment referred to in subparagraphs (D) and (E) of paragraph (2), the Secretary shall—
(A)
identify the regulatory and nonregulatory options that the Secretary considered in prescribing a proposed standard;
(B)
identify the costs and benefits associated with the proposed standard;
(C) include—
(i)
* * *
responding to overpressurization indications, including specific actions and an order of operations for immediately reducing pressure in or shutting down portions of the gas distribution system, if necessary; and
(2) a detailed procedure for the management of the change process, which shall—
(A)
be applied to significant technology, equipment, procedural, and organizational changes to the distribution system; and
(B)
ensure that relevant qualified personnel, such as an engineer with a professional engineer licensure, subject matter expert, or other employee who possesses the necessary knowledge, experience, and skills regarding natural gas distribution systems, review and certify construction plans for accuracy, completeness, and correctness.
(t) Other Pipeline Safety Practices.—
(1) Records.—Not later than 2 years after the date of enactment of this subsection, the Secretary shall promulgate regulations to require an operator of a distribution system—
(A)
to identify and manage traceable, reliable, and complete records, including maps and other drawings, critical to ensuring proper pressure controls for a gas distribution system, and updating these records as needed, while collecting and identifying other records necessary for risk analysis on an opportunistic basis; and
(B) to ensure that the records required under subparagraph (A) are—
(i)
accessible to all personnel responsible for performing or overseeing relevant construction or engineering work; and
(ii)
submitted to, or made available for inspection by, the Secretary or the relevant State authority with a certification in effect under section 60105.
(2) Presence of qualified employees.—
(A) In general.—
Not later than 180 days after the date of enactment of this subsection, the Secretary shall promulgate regulations to require that not less than 1 agent of an operator of a distribution system who is qualified to perform relevant covered tasks, as determined by the Secretary, shall monitor gas pressure at the district regulator station or at an alternative site with equipment capable of ensuring proper pressure controls and have the capability to promptly shut down the flow of gas or control over pressurization at a district regulator station during any construction project that has the potential to cause a hazardous overpressurization at that station, including tie-ins and abandonment of distribution lines and mains, based on an evaluation, conducted by the operator, of threats that could result in unsafe operation.
(B) Exclusion.—
In promulgating regulations under subparagraph (A), the Secretary shall ensure that those regulations do not apply to a district regulating station that has a monitoring system and the capability for remote or automatic shutoff.
(3) District regulator stations.—
* * *