Quick search by citation:
49 U.S. Code § 60102 - Purpose and general authority
(a) Purpose and Minimum Safety Standards.—
(1) Purpose.—
The purpose of this chapter is to provide adequate protection against risks to life and property posed by pipeline transportation and pipeline facilities by improving the regulatory and enforcement authority of the Secretary of Transportation.
* * *
(B) Peer review panels.—The committees referred to in subparagraph (A) shall serve as peer review panels to review risk assessment information prepared under this section. Not later than 90 days after receiving risk assessment information for review pursuant to subparagraph (A), each committee that receives that risk assessment information shall prepare and submit to the Secretary a report that includes—
(i)
an evaluation of the merit of the data and methods used; and
(ii)
any recommended options relating to that risk assessment information and the associated standard that the committee determines to be appropriate.
(C) Review by secretary.—Not later than 90 days after receiving a report submitted by a committee under subparagraph (B), the Secretary
(i)
shall review the report;
(ii)
shall provide a written response to the committee that is the author of the report concerning all significant peer review comments and recommended alternatives contained in the report; and
(iii)
may revise the risk assessment and the proposed standard before promulgating the final standard.
(5) Secretarial decisionmaking.—
Except where otherwise required by statute, the Secretary shall propose or issue a standard under this chapter only upon a reasoned determination that the benefits, including safety and environmental benefits, of the intended standard justify its costs.
(6) Exceptions from application.—The requirements of subparagraphs (D) and (E) of paragraph (2) do not apply when—
(A)
the standard is the product of a negotiated rulemaking, or other rulemaking including the adoption of industry standards that receives no significant adverse comment within 60 days of notice in the Federal Register;
(B)
based on a recommendation (in which three-fourths of the members voting concur) by the Technical Pipeline Safety Standards Committee, the Technical Hazardous Liquid Pipeline Safety Standards Committee, or both, as applicable, the Secretary waives the requirements; or
(C)
the Secretary finds, pursuant to section 553(b)(3)(B) of title 5, United States Code, that notice and public procedure are not required.
(7) Report.—Not later than March 31, 2000, the Secretary shall transmit to the Congress a report that—
(A)
describes the implementation of the risk assessment requirements of this section, including the extent to which those requirements have affected regulatory decisionmaking and pipeline safety; and
(B)
includes any recommendations that the Secretary determines would make the risk assessment process conducted pursuant to the requirements under this chapter a more effective means of assessing the benefits and costs associated with alternative regulatory and nonregulatory options in prescribing standards under the Federal pipeline safety regulatory program under this chapter.
(c) Public Safety Program Requirements.—
* * *
the development and implementation of a voluntary, opt-in system that would allow operators of distribution systems to rapidly communicate with customers in the event of an emergency.
(s) Operations and Maintenance Manuals.—Not later than 2 years after the date of enactment of this subsection, the Secretary shall update regulations to ensure that each procedural manual for operations, maintenance, and emergencies developed by an operator of a distribution pipeline under subsection (d)(4), includes written procedures for—
(1)
responding to overpressurization indications, including specific actions and an order of operations for immediately reducing pressure in or shutting down portions of the gas distribution system, if necessary; and
(2) a detailed procedure for the management of the change process, which shall—
(A)
be applied to significant technology, equipment, procedural, and organizational changes to the distribution system; and
(B)
ensure that relevant qualified personnel, such as an engineer with a professional engineer licensure, subject matter expert, or other employee who possesses the necessary knowledge, experience, and skills regarding natural gas distribution systems, review and certify construction plans for accuracy, completeness, and correctness.
(t) Other Pipeline Safety Practices.—
(1) Records.—Not later than 2 years after the date of enactment of this subsection, the Secretary shall promulgate regulations to require an operator of a distribution system—
(A)
to identify and manage traceable, reliable, and complete records, including maps and other drawings, critical to ensuring proper pressure controls for a gas distribution system, and updating these records as needed, while collecting and identifying other records necessary for risk analysis on an opportunistic basis; and
(B) to ensure that the records required under subparagraph (A) are—
(i)
accessible to all personnel responsible for performing or overseeing relevant construction or engineering work; and
(ii)
submitted to, or made available for inspection by, the Secretary or the relevant State authority with a certification in effect under section 60105.
(2) Presence of qualified employees.—
(A) In general.—
Not later than 180 days after the date of enactment of this subsection, the Secretary shall promulgate regulations to require that not less than 1 agent of an operator of a distribution system who is qualified to perform relevant covered tasks, as determined by the Secretary, shall monitor gas pressure at the district regulator station or at an alternative site with equipment capable of ensuring proper pressure controls and have the capability to promptly shut down the flow of gas or control over pressurization at a district regulator station during any construction project that has the potential to cause a hazardous overpressurization at that station, including tie-ins and abandonment of distribution lines and mains, based on
* * *