Quick search by citation:
49 U.S. Code § 60102 - Purpose and general authority
(a) Purpose and Minimum Safety Standards.—
(1) Purpose.—
The purpose of this chapter is to provide adequate protection against risks to life and property posed by pipeline transportation and pipeline facilities by improving the regulatory and enforcement authority of the Secretary of Transportation.
* * *
The Secretary may collect geospatial or technical data on transportation-related oil flow lines, including unregulated transportation-related oil flow lines.
(2) Transportation-related oil flow line defined.—
In this subsection, the term “transportation-related oil flow line” means a pipeline transporting oil off of the grounds of the well where it originated and across areas not owned by the producer, regardless of the extent to which the oil has been processed, if at all.
(3) Limitation.—
Nothing in this subsection authorizes the Secretary to prescribe standards for the movement of oil through production, refining, or manufacturing facilities or through oil production flow lines located on the grounds of wells.
(p) Limitation on Incorporation of Documents by Reference.—
Beginning 3 years after the date of enactment of this subsection, the Secretary may not issue a regulation pursuant to this chapter that incorporates by reference any documents or portions thereof unless the documents or portions thereof are made available to the public, free of charge.
(q) Gas Pipeline Leak Detection and Repair.—
(1) In general.—Not later than 1 year after the date of enactment of this subsection, the Secretary shall promulgate final regulations that require operators of regulated gathering lines (as defined pursuant to subsection (b) of section 60101 for purposes of subsection (a)(21) of that section) in a Class 2 location, Class 3 location, or Class 4 location, as determined under section 192.5 of title 49, Code of Federal Regulations, operators of new and existing gas transmission pipeline facilities, and operators of new and existing gas distribution pipeline facilities to conduct leak detection and repair programs—
(A)
to meet the need for gas pipeline safety, as determined by the Secretary; and
(B)
to protect the environment.
(2) Leak detection and repair programs.—
(A) Minimum performance standards.—The final regulations promulgated under paragraph (1) shall include, for the leak detection and repair programs described in that paragraph, minimum performance standards that reflect the capabilities of commercially available advanced technologies that, with respect to each pipeline covered by the programs, are appropriate for—
(i)
the type of pipeline;
(ii)
the location of the pipeline;
(iii)
the material of which the pipeline is constructed; and
(iv)
the materials transported by the pipeline.
(B) Requirement.—The leak detection and repair programs described in paragraph (1) shall be able to identify, locate, and categorize all leaks that—
(i)
are hazardous to human safety or the environment; or
(ii)
have the potential to become explosive or otherwise hazardous to human safety.
(3) Advanced leak detection technologies and practices.—
(A) In general.—The final regulations promulgated under paragraph (1) shall—
(i)
* * *