Quick search by citation:
49 U.S. Code § 60102 - Purpose and general authority
(a) Purpose and Minimum Safety Standards.—
(1) Purpose.—
The purpose of this chapter is to provide adequate protection against risks to life and property posed by pipeline transportation and pipeline facilities by improving the regulatory and enforcement authority of the Secretary of Transportation.
(2) Minimum safety standards.—The Secretary shall prescribe minimum safety standards for pipeline transportation and for pipeline facilities. The standards—
(A)
apply to any or all of the owners or operators of pipeline facilities;
(B)
may apply to the design, installation, inspection, emergency plans and procedures, testing, construction, extension, operation, replacement, and maintenance of pipeline facilities; and
(C)
shall include a requirement that all individuals who operate and maintain pipeline facilities shall be qualified to operate and maintain the pipeline facilities.
(3) Qualifications of pipeline operators.—
The qualifications applicable to an individual who operates and maintains a pipeline facility shall address the ability to recognize and react appropriately to abnormal operating conditions that may indicate a dangerous situation or a condition exceeding design limits. The operator of a pipeline facility shall ensure that employees who operate and maintain the facility are qualified to operate and maintain the pipeline facilities.
(b) Practicability and Safety Needs Standards.—
(1) In general.—A standard prescribed under subsection (a) shall be—
(A)
practicable; and
(B) designed to meet the need for—
(i)
gas pipeline safety, or safely transporting hazardous liquids, as appropriate; and
(ii)
protecting the environment.
(2) Factors for consideration.—When prescribing any standard under this section or section 60101(b), 60103, 60108, 60109, 60110, or 60113, the Secretary shall consider—
(A) relevant available—
(i)
gas pipeline safety information;
(ii)
hazardous liquid pipeline safety information; and
(iii)
environmental information;
(B)
the appropriateness of the standard for the particular type of pipeline transportation or facility;
(C)
the reasonableness of the standard;
(D)
based on a risk assessment, the reasonably identifiable or estimated benefits expected to result from implementation or compliance with the standard;
(E)
based on a risk assessment, the reasonably identifiable or estimated costs expected to result from implementation or compliance with the standard;
(F)
comments and information received from the public; and
(G)
the comments and recommendations of the Technical Pipeline Safety Standards Committee, the Technical Hazardous Liquid Pipeline Safety Standards Committee, or both, as appropriate.
(3) Risk assessment.—In conducting a risk assessment referred to in subparagraphs (D) and (E) of paragraph (2), the Secretary shall—
(A)
identify the regulatory and nonregulatory options that the Secretary considered in prescribing a proposed standard;
(B)
identify the costs and benefits associated with the proposed standard;
(C) include—
(i)
* * *