Quick search by citation:
49 U.S. Code § 60125 - Authorization of appropriations
(a) Gas and Hazardous Liquid.—
(1) In general.—From fees collected under section 60301, there are authorized to be appropriated to the Secretary to carry out section 12 of the Pipeline Safety Improvement Act of 2002 (49 U.S.C. 60101 note; Public Law 107–355) and the provisions of this chapter relating to gas and hazardous liquid—
(A) $156,400,000 for fiscal year 2021, of which—
(i)
$9,000,000 shall be used to carry out section 12 of the Pipeline Safety Improvement Act of 2002 (49 U.S.C. 60101 note; Public Law 107–355); and
(ii)
$63,000,000 shall be used for making grants;
(B) $158,500,000 for fiscal year 2022, of which—
(i)
$9,000,000 shall be used to carry out section 12 of the Pipeline Safety Improvement Act of 2002 (49 U.S.C. 60101 note; Public Law 107–355); and
(ii)
$66,000,000 shall be used for making grants; and
(C) $162,700,000 for fiscal year 2023, of which—
(i)
$9,000,000 shall be used to carry out section 12 of the Pipeline Safety Improvement Act of 2002 (49 U.S.C. 60101 note; Public Law 107–355); and
(ii)
$69,000,000 shall be used for making grants.
(2) Trust fund amounts.—In addition to the amounts authorized to be appropriated under paragraph (1), there are authorized to be appropriated from the Oil Spill Liability Trust Fund established by section 9509(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 to carry out section 12 of the Pipeline Safety Improvement Act of 2002 (49 U.S.C. 60101 note; Public Law 107–355) and the provisions of this chapter relating to hazardous liquid—
(A) $27,000,000 for fiscal year 2021, of which—
(i)
$3,000,000 shall be used to carry out section 12 of the Pipeline Safety Improvement Act of 2002 (49 U.S.C. 60101 note; Public Law 107–355); and
(ii)
$11,000,000 shall be used for making grants;
(B) $27,650,000 for fiscal year 2022, of which—
(i)
$3,000,000 shall be used to carry out section 12 of the Pipeline Safety Improvement Act of 2002 (49 U.S.C. 60101 note; Public Law 107–355); and
(ii)
$12,000,000 shall be used for making grants; and
(C) $28,700,000 for fiscal year 2023, of which—
(i)
$3,000,000 shall be used to carry out section 12 of the Pipeline Safety Improvement Act of 2002 (49 U.S.C. 60101 note; Public Law 107–355); and
(ii)
$13,000,000 shall be used for making grants.
(3) Underground natural gas storage facility safety account.—
From fees collected under section 60302, there is authorized to be appropriated to the Secretary to carry out section 60141 $8,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2021 through 2023.
(4) Recruitment and retention.—From amounts made available to the Secretary under paragraphs (1) and (2), the Secretary shall use—
(A) $1,520,000 to carry out section 102(b)(1) of the PIPES Act of 2020, of which—
(i)
$1,292,000 shall be from amounts made available under paragraph (1)(A); and
(ii)
$228,000 shall be from amounts made available under paragraph (2)(A);
(B) $2,300,000 to carry out section 102(b)(2)(A) of the PIPES Act of 2020, of which—
(i)
$1,955,000 shall be from amounts made available under paragraph (1)(A); and
(ii)
$345,000 shall be from amounts made available under paragraph (2)(A);
(C) $1,600,000 to carry out section 102(b)(2)(B) of the PIPES Act of 2020, of which—
(i)
$1,360,000 shall be from amounts made available under paragraph (1)(B); and
(ii)
$240,000 shall be from amounts made available under paragraph (2)(B);
(D) $1,800,000 to carry out section 102(b)(2)(C) of the PIPES Act of 2020, of which—
(i)
$1,530,000 shall be from amounts made available under paragraph (1)(C); and
(ii)
$270,000 shall be from amounts made available under paragraph (2)(C);
(E) $2,455,000 to carry out section 102(c) of the PIPES Act of 2020 in fiscal year 2021, of which—
(i)
$2,086,750 shall be from amounts made available under paragraph (1)(A); and
(ii)
$368,250 shall be from amounts made available under paragraph (2)(A);
(F) $2,455,000 to carry out section 102(c) of the PIPES Act of 2020 in fiscal year 2022, of which—
(i)
$2,086,750 shall be from amounts made available under paragraph (1)(B); and
(ii)
$368,250 shall be from amounts made available under paragraph (2)(B); and
(G) $2,455,000 to carry out section 102(c) of the PIPES Act of 2020 in fiscal year 2023, of which—
(i)
$2,086,750 shall be from amounts made available under paragraph (1)(C); and
(ii)
$368,250 shall be from amounts made available under paragraph (2)(C).
(b) Emergency Response Grants.—
(1) In general.—
The Secretary may establish a program for making grants to State, county, and local governments in high consequence areas, as defined by the Secretary, for emergency response management, training, and technical assistance. To the extent that such grants are used to train emergency responders, such training shall ensure that emergency responders have the ability to protect nearby persons, property, and the environment from the effects of accidents or incidents involving gas or hazardous liquid pipelines, in accordance with existing regulations.
(2) Authorization of appropriations.—
There is authorized to be appropriated $10,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2021 through 2023 to carry out this subsection.
(c) Crediting Appropriations for Expenditures for Training.—
The Secretary may credit to an appropriation authorized under subsection (a) amounts received from sources other than the Government for reimbursement for expenses incurred by the Secretary in providing training.