Quick search by citation:
5 U.S. Code § 1212 - Powers and functions of the Office of Special Counsel
(a) The Office of Special Counsel shall—
(1)
in accordance with section 1214(a) and other applicable provisions of this subchapter, protect employees, former employees, and applicants for employment from prohibited personnel practices;
* * *
Except as provided in paragraph (2), the Special Counsel may as a matter of right intervene or otherwise participate in any proceeding before the Merit Systems Protection Board, except that the Special Counsel shall comply with the rules of the Board.
(2)
The Special Counsel may not intervene in an action brought by an individual under section 1221, or in an appeal brought by an individual under section 7701, without the consent of such individual.
(d)
(1)
The Special Counsel may appoint the legal, administrative, and support personnel necessary to perform the functions of the Special Counsel.
(2)
Any appointment made under this subsection shall be made in accordance with the provisions of this title, except that such appointment shall not be subject to the approval or supervision of the Office of Personnel Management or the Executive Office of the President (other than approval required under section 3324 or subchapter VIII of chapter 33).
(e)
The Special Counsel may prescribe such regulations as may be necessary to perform the functions of the Special Counsel. Such regulations shall be published in the Federal Register.
(f)
The Special Counsel may not issue any advisory opinion concerning any law, rule, or regulation (other than an advisory opinion concerning chapter 15 or subchapter III of chapter 73).
(g)
(1)
The Special Counsel may not respond to any inquiry or disclose any information from or about any person making an allegation under section 1214(a), except in accordance with the provisions of section 552a of title 5, United States Code, or as required by any other applicable Federal law.
(2) Notwithstanding the exception under paragraph (1), the Special Counsel may not respond to any inquiry concerning an evaluation of the work performance, ability, aptitude, general qualifications, character, loyalty, or suitability for any personnel action of any person described in paragraph (1)—
(A)
unless the consent of the individual as to whom the information pertains is obtained in advance; or
(B)
except upon request of an agency which requires such information in order to make a determination concerning an individual’s having access to the information unauthorized disclosure of which could be expected to cause exceptionally grave damage to the national security.
(h)
(1)
The Special Counsel is authorized to appear as amicus curiae in any action brought in a court of the United States related to section 2302(b)(8) or (9), or as otherwise authorized by law. In any such action, the Special Counsel is authorized to present the views of the Special Counsel with respect to compliance with section 2302(b)(8) or (9) and the impact court decisions would have on the enforcement of such provisions of law.
(2)
A court of the United States shall grant the application of the Special Counsel to appear in any such action for the purposes described under subsection (a).
(i) The Special Counsel shall enter into at least 1 agreement with the Inspector General of an agency under which—
(1) the Inspector General shall—
(A)
receive, review, and investigate allegations of prohibited personnel practices or wrongdoing filed by employees of the Office of Special Counsel; and
(B)
develop a method for an employee of the Office of Special Counsel to communicate directly with the Inspector General; and
(2) the Special Counsel—
(A)
may not require an employee of the Office of Special Counsel to seek authorization or approval before directly contacting the Inspector General in accordance with the agreement; and
(B)
may reimburse the Inspector General for services provided under the agreement.