5 USC § 1215 - Disciplinary action
(a)
(1)
Except as provided in subsection (b), if the Special Counsel determines that disciplinary action should be taken against any employee for having—
(B)
violated the provisions of any law, rule, or regulation, or engaged in any other conduct within the jurisdiction of the Special Counsel as described in section
1216, or
(C)
knowingly and willfully refused or failed to comply with an order of the Merit Systems Protection Board,
the Special Counsel shall prepare a written complaint against the employee containing the Special Counsel’s determination, together with a statement of supporting facts, and present the complaint and statement to the employee and the Board, in accordance with this subsection.
(2)
Any employee against whom a complaint has been presented to the Merit Systems Protection Board under paragraph (1) is entitled to—
(A)
a reasonable time to answer orally and in writing, and to furnish affidavits and other documentary evidence in support of the answer;
(C)
a hearing before the Board or an administrative law judge appointed under section
3105 and designated by the Board;
(3)
A final order of the Board may impose disciplinary action consisting of removal, reduction in grade, debarment from Federal employment for a period not to exceed 5 years, suspension, reprimand, or an assessment of a civil penalty not to exceed $1,000.
(4)
There may be no administrative appeal from an order of the Board. An employee subject to a final order imposing disciplinary action under this subsection may obtain judicial review of the order by filing a petition therefor with such court, and within such time, as provided for under section
7703
(b).
(b)
In the case of an employee in a confidential, policy-making, policy-determining, or policy-advocating position appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate (other than an individual in the Foreign Service of the United States), the complaint and statement referred to in subsection (a)(1), together with any response of the employee, shall be presented to the President for appropriate action in lieu of being presented under subsection (a).
(c)
(1)
In the case of members of the uniformed services and individuals employed by any person under contract with an agency to provide goods or services, the Special Counsel may transmit recommendations for disciplinary or other appropriate action (including the evidence on which such recommendations are based) to the head of the agency concerned.
(2)
In any case in which the Special Counsel transmits recommendations to an agency head under paragraph (1), the agency head shall, within 60 days after receiving such recommendations, transmit a report to the Special Counsel on each recommendation and the action taken, or proposed to be taken, with respect to each such recommendation.
Source
(Added Pub. L. 101–12, § 3(a)(13),Apr. 10, 1989, 103 Stat. 27.)
The table below lists the classification updates, since Jan. 3, 2012, for this section. Updates to a broader range of sections may be found at the update page for containing chapter, title, etc.
The most recent Classification Table update that we have noticed was Wednesday, December 26, 2012
An empty table indicates that we see no relevant changes listed in the classification tables. If you suspect that our system may be missing something, please double-check with the Office of the Law Revision Counsel.
| 5 USC | Description of Change | Session Year | Public Law | Statutes at Large |
| § 1215 | 2012 | 112-199 [Sec.] 106 | 126 Stat. 1468 |
LII has no control over and does not endorse any external Internet site that contains links to or references LII.