5 USC § 2105 - Employee
(a)
For the purpose of this title, “employee”, except as otherwise provided by this section or when specifically modified, means an officer and an individual who is—
(b)
An individual who is employed at the United States Naval Academy in the midshipmen’s laundry, the midshipmen’s tailor shop, the midshipmen’s cobbler and barber shops, and the midshipmen’s store, except an i
* * *
1993—Subsec. (c)(1)(E). Pub. L. 103–3added subpar. (E).
1990—Subsec. (c)(1). Pub. L. 101–508, § 7202(b)(1), amended par. (1) generally. Prior to amendment, par. (1) read as follows: “laws (other than subchapter
IV of chapter
53 of this title, subchapter
III of chapter
83 of this title to the extent provided in section
8332
(b)(16) of this title, and sections
5550 and
7204 of this title) administered by the Office of Personnel Management; or”.
Subsec. (c)(2). Pub. L. 101–508, § 7202(b)(2), inserted “(except to the extent specifically provided therein)” after “chapter 84”.
1986—Subsec. (c)(1). Pub. L. 99–638inserted “of this title, subchapter
III of chapter
83 of this title to the extent provided in section
8332
(b)(16) of this title,”.
Subsec. (c)(2). Pub. L. 99–335substituted “chapter 81, chapter 84,” for “chapter 81”.
1979—Subsec. (a)(1)(F). Pub. L. 96–54, § 2(a)(5), substituted “an adjutant” for “the adjutants” and struck out “, United States Code” after “32”.
Subsec. (c)(1). Pub. L. 96–54, § 2(a)(6), amended subsec. (c)(1) in same manner as amendment by section 703(c)(2) ofPub. L. 95–454. See 1978 Amendment note set out below.
1978—Subsec. (c)(1). Pub. L. 95–454substituted “7204” for “7154”, and “Office of Personnel Management” for “Civil Service Commission”. Amendments by section 703(c)(1) and (c)(2) ofPub. L. 95–454appear to have been inadvertently reversed. Subsec. (c)(1) purported to amend subsec. (c)(1) of this section, and subsec. (c)(2) purported to amend section
3302
(2) of this title. However, the amendments specified by Pub. L. 95–454, § 703(c)(1) and (2), were impossible to execute literally. Thus, the amendment by Pub. L. 95–454, § 703(c)(2) was executed to this section, and the amendment by section
703
(c)(1) was executed to section
3302
(2) of this title as the probable intent of Congress.
* * *
“(1) The amendments made by this section [amending this section and sections
3502,
5334,
5335,
5365,
5551,
6308,
6312,
8331,
8347,
8401,
8461, and
8901 of this title] shall apply with respect to any individual who, on or after January 1, 1987—
“(A) moves without a break in service of more than 3 days from employment in a nonappropriated fund instrumentality of the Department of Defense or the Coast Guard that is described in section
2105
(c) of title
5, United States Code, to employment in the Department of Defense or the Coast Guard, respectively, that is not described in such section
2105
(c); or
“(B) moves without a break in service from employment in the Department of Defense or the Coast Guard that is not described in such section
2105
(c) to employment in a nonappropriated fund instrumentality of the Department of Defense or the Coast Guard, respectively, that is described in such section
2105
(c).
“(2) The Secretary of Defense, the Secretary of Transportation, the Director of the Office of Personnel Management, and the Executive Director of the Federal Retirement Thrift Investment Board, as applicable, shall take such actions as may be practicable to ensure that each individual who has moved as described under paragraph (1) on or after January 1, 1987, and before the date of enactment of this Act [Nov. 5, 1990], receives the benefit of the amendments made by this section as if such amendments had been in effect at the time such individual so moved. Each such individual who wishes to make an election of retirement coverage under the amendments made by subsection (j) or (k) of this section [amending sections
8331,
8347,
8401, and
8461 of this title] shall complete such election within 180 days after the date of enactment of this Act.”
Effective Date of 1986 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 99–335effective Jan. 1, 1987, see section 702(a) ofPub. L. 99–335, set out as an Effective Date note under section
* * *
8331,
8347,
8401,
8461, and
8901 of this title and enacting provisions set out as notes under this section and section
2101 of this title], the term ‘nonappropriated fund instrumentality’ means a nonappropriated fund instrumentality of the Department of Defense or the Coast Guard, described in section
2105
(c) of title
5, United States Code.
“(2)(A) If an individual makes an election under section
8347
(q)(1) of title
5, United States Code, to remain covered by subchapter III of chapter 83 of such title, any nonappropriated fund instrumentality thereafter employing such individual shall deduct from such individual’s pay and contribute to the Thrift Savings Fund such sums as are required for such individual in accordance with section 8351 of such title.
“(B) Notwithstanding subsection (a) or (b) ofsection
8432 of title 5, United States Code, any individual who, as of the date of enactment of this Act [Nov. 5, 1990], becomes eligible to make an election under section 8347(q)(1) of such title may, within 30 days after such individual makes an election thereunder in accordance with subsection (m)(2) [set out as a note above], make any election described in section 8432(b)(1)(A) of such title.
“(3)(A) If an individual makes an election under section
8461
(n)(1) of title
5, United States Code, to remain covered by chapter 84 of such title, any nonappropriated fund instrumentality thereafter employing such individual shall deduct from such individual’s pay and shall contribute to the Thrift Savings Fund the funds deducted, together with such other sums as are required for such individual under subchapter III of such chapter.
“(B) Notwithstanding subsection (a) or (b) ofsection
* * *