5 USC § 2105 - Employee
(a)
For the purpose of this title, “employee”, except as otherwise provided by this section or when specifically modified, means an officer and an individual who is—
(b)
An individual who is employed at the United States Naval Academy in the midshipmen’s laundry, the midshipmen’s tailor shop, the midshipmen’s cobbler and barber shops, and the midshipmen’s store, except an individual employed by the Academy dairy (if any), and whose employment in such a position began before October 1, 1996, and has been uninterrupted in such a position since that date is deemed an employee.
(c)
An employee paid from nonappropriated funds of the Army and Air Force Exchange Service, Army and Air Force Motion Picture Service, Navy Ship’s Stores Ashore, Navy exchanges, Marine Corps exchanges, Coast Guard exchanges, and other instrumentalities of the United States under the jurisdiction of the armed forces conducted for the comfort, pleasure, contentment, and mental and physical improvement of personnel of the armed forces is deemed not an employee for the purpose of—
(1)
laws administered by the Office of Personnel Management, except—
(2)
subchapter I of chapter 81, chapter 84 (except to the extent specifically provided therein), and section
7902 of this title.
This subsection does not affect the status of these nonappropriated fund activities as Federal instrumentalities.
(d)
A Reserve of the armed forces who is not on active duty or who is on active duty for training is deemed not an employee or an individual holding an office of trust or profit or discharging an official function under or in connection with the United States because of his appointment, oath, or status, or any duties or functions performed or pay or allowances received in that capacity.
Source
(Pub. L. 89–554, Sept. 6, 1966, 80 Stat. 409; Pub. L. 90–486, § 4,Aug. 13, 1968, 82 Stat. 757; Pub. L. 91–375, § 6(c)(4),Aug. 12, 1970, 84 Stat. 775; Pub. L. 92–392, § 2,Aug. 19, 1972, 86 Stat. 573; Pub. L. 95–454, title VII, § 703(c)(2), title IX, § 906(a)(2),Oct. 13, 1978, 92 Stat. 1217, 1224; Pub. L. 96–54, § 2(a)(5), (6),Aug. 14, 1979, 93 Stat. 381; Pub. L. 99–335, title II, § 207(a),June 6, 1986, 100 Stat. 594; Pub. L. 99–638, § 2(b)(1),Nov. 10, 1986, 100 Stat. 3536; Pub. L. 101–508, title VII, § 7202(b),Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1388–335; Pub. L. 103–3, title II, § 201(b),Feb. 5, 1993, 107 Stat. 23; Pub. L. 103–424, § 7,Oct. 29, 1994, 108 Stat. 4364; Pub. L. 104–201, div. A, title III, § 370(b),Sept. 23, 1996, 110 Stat. 2499; Pub. L. 105–85, div. B, title XXVIII, § 2871(c)(2),Nov. 18, 1997, 111 Stat. 2015; Pub. L. 109–435, title VI, § 604(f),Dec. 20, 2006, 120 Stat. 3242.)
| Derivation | U.S. Code | Revised Statutes and Statutes at Large |
| (b) | [Uncodified]. | Aug. 5, 1939, ch. 448, § 2, 53 Stat. 1210. |
| [Uncodified]. | Dec. 3, 1945, ch. 510, § 2, 59 Stat. 590. | |
| [Uncodified]. | Dec. 28, 1945, ch. 593, § 2, 59 Stat. 660. | |
| [Uncodified]. | Dec. 28, 1945, ch. 594, § 2, 59 Stat. 660. | |
| [Uncodified]. | July 26, 1946, ch. 675, § 2 (last proviso), 60 Stat. 704. | |
| (c) | 5 U.S.C. 150k. | June 19, 1952, ch. 444, § 1, 66 Stat. 138. |
| (d) | 5 U.S.C. 30r(d). | Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, § 29(d), 70A Stat. 632. |
Subsection (a) is supplied to avoid the necessity of defining “employee” each time it appears in this title. The subsection is based on a definition worked out independently by the Civil Service Commission and the Department of Labor and in use by both for more than a decade.
In subsection (b), the provisions of the source statutes which relate to credit for prior service and diminution of pay are executed, or, insofar as to be executed preserved by technical section
8.
In subsection (d), the words “officer or” are omitted as included within “employee”.
Standard changes are made to conform with the definitions applicable and the style of this title as outlined in the preface to the report.