Quick search by citation:
5 U.S. Code § 306 - Agency strategic plans
prev | next
(a) Not later than the first Monday in February of any year following the year in which the term of the President commences under section 101 of title 3, the head of each agency shall make available on the public website of the agency a strategic plan and notify the President and Congress of its availability. Such plan shall contain—
(1)
a comprehensive mission statement covering the major functions and operations of the agency;
(2)
general goals and objectives, including outcome-oriented goals, for the major functions and operations of the agency;
(3)
a description of how any goals and objectives contribute to the Federal Government priority goals required by section 1120(a) of title 31;
(4) a description of how the goals and objectives are to be achieved, including—
(A)
a description of the operational processes, skills and technology, and the human, capital, information, and other resources required to achieve those goals and objectives; and
(B)
a description of how the agency is working with other agencies to achieve its goals and objectives as well as relevant Federal Government priority goals;
(5)
a description of how the goals and objectives incorporate views and suggestions obtained through congressional consultations required under subsection (d);
(6)
a description of how the performance goals provided in the plan required by section 1115(a) of title 31, including the agency priority goals required by section 1120(b) of title 31, if applicable, contribute to the general goals and objectives in the strategic plan;
(7)
an identification of those key factors external to the agency and beyond its control that could significantly affect the achievement of the general goals and objectives;
(8)
a description of the program evaluations used in establishing or revising general goals and objectives, with a schedule for future program evaluations to be conducted, and citations to relevant provisions of the plans required under section 312; and
(9) an assessment of the coverage, quality, methods, effectiveness, and independence of the statistics, evaluation, research, and analysis efforts of the agency, including—
(A)
a list of the activities and operations of the agency that are currently being evaluated and analyzed;
(B)
the extent to which the evaluations, research, and analysis efforts and related activities of the agency support the needs of various divisions within the agency;
(C)
the extent to which the evaluation research and analysis efforts and related activities of the agency address an appropriate balance between needs related to organizational learning, ongoing program management, performance management, strategic management, interagency and private sector coordination, internal and external oversight, and accountability;
(D)
the extent to which the agency uses methods and combinations of methods that are appropriate to agency divisions and the corresponding research questions being addressed, including an appropriate combination of formative and summative evaluation research and analysis approaches;
(E)
* * *
Subsec. (a)(8). Pub. L. 115–435, § 101(c)(2), inserted “, and citations to relevant provisions of the plans required under section 312; and” after “to be conducted” and struck out period at end.
Subsec. (a)(9). Pub. L. 115–435, § 101(c)(3), added par. (9).
Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries
Effective Date of 2019 Amendment
Pub. L. 115–435, title IV, § 403, Jan. 14, 2019, 132 Stat. 5557, provided that:
“Except as otherwise provided, this Act [see Short Title of 2019 Amendment note set out under section 101 of this title], and the amendments made by this Act, shall take effect on the date that is 180 days after the date of the enactment of this Act [Jan. 14, 2019].”
Construction of 2019 Amendment
Pub. L. 115–435, title IV, § 401, Jan. 14, 2019, 132 Stat. 5556, provided that:
“Nothing in this Act [see Short Title of 2019 Amendment note set out under section 101 of this title], or the amendments made by this Act, may be construed—
“(1)
to require the disclosure of information or records that are exempt from disclosure under section 552 of title 5, United States Code (commonly known as the ‘Freedom of Information Act’);
“(2)
to create or expand an exemption from disclosure under such section;
“(3)
to override, limit, or otherwise affect intellectual property rights, including rights under titles 17 and 35, United States Code;
“(4) to affect the authority of a Federal agency regarding the use, disclosure, or licensing of—
“(A)
confidential business information that could be withheld under section 552(b)(4) of title 5, United States Code; or
“(B)
data assets restricted from disclosure under a contract or other binding, written agreement; or
“(5)
to affect the independence, responsibilities, or work products of an Inspector General of any agency.”
[For definition of “agency” as used in section 401 of Pub. L. 115–435, set out above, see section 101(e)(4)(A) of Pub. L. 115–435, set out as a note under section 311 of this title.]
GAO Report
Pub. L. 115–435, title I, § 101(d), Jan. 14, 2019, 132 Stat. 5533, provided that:
“Not later than 2 years after the date on which each strategic plan required under section 306(a) of title 5, United States Code, is published, the Comptroller General of the United States shall submit to Congress a report that—
“(1)
summarizes agency findings and highlights trends in the assessment conducted pursuant to subsection (a)(9) of section 306 of title 5, United States Code, as added by subsection (c); and
“(2)
if appropriate, recommends actions to further improve agency capacity to use evaluation techniques and data to support evaluation efforts.”
[For definitions of “agency” and “evaluation” as used in section 101(d) of Pub. L. 115–435, set out above, see section 101(e)(4) of Pub. L. 115–435, set out as a note under section 311 of this title.]
Biennial OMB Report
* * *