Quick search by citation:
5 U.S. Code § 3502 - Order of retention
(a) The Office of Personnel Management shall prescribe regulations for the release of competing employees in a reduction in force which give due effect to—
* * *
The provisions of section 3502(d) and (e) of title 5, United States Code (as added by subsection (a)) shall apply to employees of the Department of Defense according to their terms, except that, with respect to any reduction in force within that agency that would involve the separation of a significant number of employees (as determined under paragraph (1)(B) of such section 3502(d)), any reference in such section 3502(d) to ‘60 days’ shall, in the case of the employees described in paragraph (2), be deemed to read ‘120 days’.
“(2)
The employees described in this paragraph are those employees of the Department of Defense who are to be separated, due to a reduction in force described in paragraph (1), effective on or after the last day of the 90-day period referred to in subsection (a)(2) [see Effective Date of 1992 Amendment note above] and before February 1, 2000.
“(3) Nothing in this subsection shall prevent the application of the amendment made by subsection (a) [amending this section] with respect to an employee if—
“(A)
the preceding paragraphs of this subsection do not apply with respect to such employee; and
“(B)
the amendment made by subsection (a) would otherwise apply with respect to such employee.
“(4)
The Secretary of Defense shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary to carry out this subsection.”
Indian Preference Laws Applicable to Bureau of Indian Affairs and Indian Health Service Positions
Applicability of Indian preference laws to Bureau of Indian Affairs and Indian Health Service positions for purposes of reduction-in-force procedures under subsec. (a) of this section, see section 5117(a) of Title 25, Indians.
Executive Documents
Ex. Ord. No. 12828. Delegation of Certain Personnel Management Authorities
Ex. Ord. No. 12828, Jan. 5, 1993, 58 F.R. 2965, as amended by Ex. Ord. No. 13415, § 2(b), Dec. 1, 2006, 71 F.R. 70641, provided:
By the authority vested in me as President by the Constitution and the laws of the United States of America, including section 301 of title 3 of the United States Code and sections 3502(e), 4505a(e), and 5377(i)(2) of title 5 of the United States Code, it is hereby ordered as follows: