5 USC § 3581 - Definitions
For the purpose of this subchapter—
(3)
“international organization” means a public international organization or international-organization preparatory commission in which the Government of the United States participates;
(4)
“transfer” means the change of position by an employee from an agency to an international organization; and
(5)
“reemployment” means—
(B)
the reemployment of a Congressional employee within 90 days from his separation from an international organization;
following a term of employment not extending beyond the period named by the head of the agency at the time of consent to transfer or, in the absence of a named period, not extending beyond the first 5 consecutive years, or any extension thereof, after entering the employ of the international organization.
prev | next
Source
(Pub. L. 89–554, Sept. 6, 1966, 80 Stat. 429; Pub. L. 91–175, pt. V, § 502(b),Dec. 30, 1969, 83 Stat. 825; Pub. L. 94–183, § 2(9),Dec. 31, 1975, 89 Stat. 1057.)
| Derivation | U.S. Code | Revised Statutes and Statutes at Large |
| 5 U.S.C. 2331. | Aug. 28, 1958, Pub. L. 85–795, § 2, 72 Stat. 959. |
In paragraphs (1)(A) and (B), the terms “Executive agency” and “military department” are coextensive with and substituted for “any department or agency in the executive branch of the United States Government including independent establishments and Government owned or controlled corporations” in view of the definitions in sections
105 and
102.
In paragraph (2), the word “employee” is substituted for “any civilian appointive officer or employee” in view of the definition of “employee” in section
2105. The words “in or under an agency” are substituted for “in or under the executive or the legislative branch of the United States Government”.
The definition of “Congressional employee” in former section
2331(4) is omitted as unnecessary because the term “Congressional employee”, defined for the purpose of this title in section
2107, is coextensive with the definition in former section
2331(4).
The definition of “Detail” in former section
2331(6) is omitted from this section as inappropriate but is carried into section
3343.
Standard changes are made to conform with the definitions applicable and the style of this title as outlined in the preface to the report.