5 USC § 4701 - Definitions
(a)
For the purpose of this chapter—
(1)
“agency” means an Executive agency and the Government Printing Office, but does not include—
(B)
the Federal Bureau of Investigation, the Central Intelligence Agency, the Defense Intelligence Agency, the National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency, the National Security Agency, and, as determined by the President, any Executive agency or unit thereof which is designated by the President and which has as its principal function the conduct of foreign intelligence or counterintelligence activities; or
(3)
“eligible” means an individual who has qualified for appointment in an agency and whose name has been entered on the appropriate register or list of eligibles;
(b)
This chapter shall not apply to any position in the Drug Enforcement Administration which is excluded from the competitive service under section 201 of the Crime Control Act of 1976 (28 U.S.C. 509 note; 90 Stat. 2425).
prev | next
Source
(Added Pub. L. 95–454, title VI, § 601(a),Oct. 13, 1978, 92 Stat. 1185; amended Pub. L. 96–54, § 2(a)(21),Aug. 14, 1979, 93 Stat. 382; Pub. L. 101–474, § 5(g),Oct. 30, 1990, 104 Stat. 1100; Pub. L. 103–359, title V, § 501(f),Oct. 14, 1994, 108 Stat. 3429; Pub. L. 104–201, div. A, title XI, § 1122(a)(1),Sept. 23, 1996, 110 Stat. 2687; Pub. L. 108–271, § 8(b),July 7, 2004, 118 Stat. 814; Pub. L. 110–417, [div. A], title IX, § 931(a)(1),Oct. 14, 2008, 122 Stat. 4575.)