5 USC § 4703 - Demonstration projects
(a)
Except as provided in this section, the Office of Personnel Management may, directly or through agreement or contract with one or more agencies and other public and private organizations, conduct and evaluate demonstration projects. Subject to the provisions of this section, the conducting of demonstration projects shall not be limited by any lack of specific authority under this title to take the action contemplated, or by any provision of this title or any rule or regulation prescribed under this title which is inconsistent with the action, including any law or regulation relating to—
(1)
the methods of establishing qualification requirements for, recruitment for, and appointment to positions;
(5)
the methods of providing incentives to employees, including the provision of group or individual incentive bonuses or pay;
(b)
Before conducting or entering into any agreement or contract to conduct a demonstration project, the Office shall—
(1)
develop a plan for such project which identifies—
(B)
the types of employees or eligibles, categorized by occupational series, grade, or organizational unit;
(c)
No demonstration project under this section may provide for a waiver of—
(2)
(4)
any rule or regulation prescribed under any provision of law referred to in paragraph (1), (2), or (3) of this subsection; or
(5)
any provision of chapter
23 of this title, or any rule or regulation prescribed under this title, if such waiver is inconsistent with any merit system principle or any provision thereof relating to prohibited personnel practices.
(d)
(e)
Subject to the terms of any written agreement or contract between the Office and an agency, a demonstration project involving the agency may be terminated by the Office, or the agency, if either determines that the project creates a substantial hardship on, or is not in the best interests of, the public, the Federal Government, employees, or eligibles.
(f)
Employees within a unit with respect to which a labor organization is accorded exclusive recognition under chapter
71 of this title shall not be included within any project under subsection (a) of this section—
(g)
Employees within any unit with respect to which a labor organization has not been accorded exclusive recognition under chapter
71 of this title shall not be included within any project under subsection (a) of this section unless there has been agency consultation regarding the project with the employees in the unit.
(h)
The Office shall provide for an evaluation of the results of each demonstration project and its impact on improving public management.
(i)
Upon request of the Director of the Office of Personnel Management, agencies shall cooperate with and assist the Office, to the extent practicable, in any evaluation undertaken under subsection (h) of this section and provide the Office with requested information and reports relating to the conducting of demonstration projects in their respective agencies.
Source
(Added Pub. L. 95–454, title VI, § 601(a),Oct. 13, 1978, 92 Stat. 1186.)
Authority of Export-Import Bank To Conduct Demonstration Program
Pub. L. 104–97, § 2,Jan. 11, 1996, 109 Stat. 984, provided that: “Notwithstanding section
4701
(a)(1)(A) of title
5, United States Code, the Export-Import Bank of the United States may conduct a demonstration project in accordance with section 4703 of such title.”
The table below lists the classification updates, since Jan. 3, 2012, for this section. Updates to a broader range of sections may be found at the update page for containing chapter, title, etc.
The most recent Classification Table update that we have noticed was Tuesday, May 21, 2013
An empty table indicates that we see no relevant changes listed in the classification tables. If you suspect that our system may be missing something, please double-check with the Office of the Law Revision Counsel.
| 5 USC | Description of Change | Session Year | Public Law | Statutes at Large |
LII has no control over and does not endorse any external Internet site that contains links to or references LII.