5 USC § 5349 - Prevailing rate employees; legislative, judicial, Bureau of Engraving and Printing, and government of the District of Columbia
(a)
The pay of employees, described under section
5102
(c)(7) of this title, in the Library of Congress, the Botanic Garden, the Government Printing Office, the Government Accountability Office, the Office of the Architect of the Capitol, the Bureau of Engraving and Printing, and the government of the District of Columbia, shall be fixed and adjusted from time to time as nearly as is consistent with the public interest in accordance with prevailing rates and in accordance with such provisions of this subchapter, including the provisions of section
5344, relating to retroactive pay, and subchapter VI of this chapter, relating to grade and pay retention, as the pay-fixing authority of each such agency may determine. Subject to section
213
(f) of title
29, the rates may not be less than the appropriate rates provided for by section
206
(a)(1) of title
29. If the pay-fixing authority concerned determines that the provisions of subchapter VI of this chapter should apply to any employee under his jurisdiction, then the employee concerned shall be deemed to have satisfied the requirements of section
5361
(1) of this title if the tenure of his appointment is substantially equivalent to the tenure of any appointment referred to in such paragraph.
prev | next
Source
(Added Pub. L. 92–392, § 1(a),Aug. 19, 1972, 86 Stat. 572; amended Pub. L. 95–454, title VIII, § 801(a)(3)(H),Oct. 13, 1978, 92 Stat. 1222; Pub. L. 97–258, § 3(a)(11),Sept. 13, 1982, 96 Stat. 1063; Pub. L. 100–426, title III, § 301,Sept. 9, 1988, 102 Stat. 1602; Pub. L. 101–474, § 5(j),Oct. 30, 1990, 104 Stat. 1100; Pub. L. 108–271, § 8(b),July 7, 2004, 118 Stat. 814.)
Prior Provisions
Provisions similar to those comprising subsec. (a) of this section were contained in Pub. L. 89–554, Sept. 6, 1966, 80 Stat. 471; Pub. L. 90–83, § 1(97),Sept. 11, 1967, 81 Stat. 220 (formerly classified to section
5341
(a) of this title) prior to the general amendment of this subchapter by section 1(a) ofPub. L. 92–392.