5 USC § 5531 - Definitions
For the purpose of section
5533 of this title—
(2)
“position” means a civilian office or position (including a temporary, part-time, or intermittent position), appointive or elective, in the legislative, executive, or judicial branch of the Government of the United States (including a Government corporation and a nonappropriated fund instrumentality under the jurisdiction of the armed forces) or in the government of the District of Columbia;
(3)
“retired or retainer pay” means retired pay, as defined in section
8311
(3) of this title, determined without regard to subparagraphs (B) through (D) of such section
8311
(3); except that such term does not include an annuity payable to an eligible beneficiary of a member or former member of a uniformed service under chapter
73 of title
10;
(4)
“agency in the legislative branch” means the Government Accountability Office, the Government Printing Office, the Library of Congress, the Office of Technology Assessment, the Office of the Architect of the Capitol, the United States Botanic Garden, the Congressional Budget Office, and the United States Capitol Police;
(5)
“employee of the House of Representatives” means a congressional employee whose pay is disbursed by the Chief Administrative Officer of the House of Representatives;
(6)
“employee of the Senate” means a congressional employee whose pay is disbursed by the Secretary of the Senate; and
(7)
“congressional employee” has the meaning given that term by section
2107 of this title, excluding an employee of an agency in the legislative branch.
prev | next
Source
(Pub. L. 89–554, Sept. 6, 1966, 80 Stat. 482; Pub. L. 95–454, title III, § 308(b),Oct. 13, 1978, 92 Stat. 1150; Pub. L. 102–190, div. A, title VI, § 655(a)(2),Dec. 5, 1991, 105 Stat. 1391; Pub. L. 104–186, title II, § 215(6),Aug. 20, 1996, 110 Stat. 1745; Pub. L. 106–398, § 1 [[div. A], title X, § 1087(f)(2)], Oct. 30, 2000, 114 Stat. 1654, 1654A–293; Pub. L. 108–271, § 8(b),July 7, 2004, 118 Stat. 814; Pub. L. 111–145, § 7(b)(1),Mar. 4, 2010, 124 Stat. 55.)
| Derivation | U.S. Code | Revised Statutes and Statutes at Large |
| 5 U.S.C. 3101 (as applicable to 5 U.S.C. 3102(a)–(e) and 3105 (less (e))). | Aug. 19, 1964, Pub. L. 88–448, § 101 (as applicable to §§ 201(a)–(e) and 301 (less (e))), 78 Stat. 484. |
In paragraph (2), the defined word “position” is substituted for “civilian office.” The words “Government corporation” are substituted for “corporation owned or controlled by such Government” in view of the definition in section
103.
The definitions of “uniformed services” and “armed forces” are omitted as unnecessary in view of the definitions in section
2101.
Standard changes are made to conform with the definitions applicable and the style of this title as outlined in the preface to the report.