5 USC § 5538 - Nonreduction in pay while serving in the uniformed services or National Guard
(a)
An employee who is absent from a position of employment with the Federal Government in order to perform active duty in the uniformed services pursuant to a call or order to active duty under a provision of law referred to in section
101
(a)(13)(B) of title
10 shall be entitled, while serving on active duty, to receive, for each pay period described in subsection (b), an amount equal to the amount by which—
(b)
Amounts under this section shall be payable with respect to each pay period (which would otherwise apply if the employee’s civilian employment had not been interrupted)—
(c)
Any amount payable under this section to an employee shall be paid—
(d)
The Office of Personnel Management shall, in consultation with Secretary of Defense, prescribe any regulations necessary to carry out the preceding provisions of this section.
(e)
(1)
The head of each agency referred to in section
2302
(a)(2)(C)(ii) shall, in consultation with the Office, prescribe procedures to ensure that the rights under this section apply to the employees of such agency.
(f)
For purposes of this section—
(1)
the terms “employee”, “Federal Government”, and “uniformed services” have the same respective meanings as given those terms in section
4303 of title
38;
(2)
the term “employing agency”, as used with respect to an employee entitled to any payments under this section, means the agency or other entity of the Government (including an agency referred to in section
2302
(a)(2)(C)(ii)) with respect to which such employee has reemployment rights under chapter
43 of title
38; and
prev | next
Source
(Added Pub. L. 111–8, div. D, title VII, § 751(a),Mar. 11, 2009, 123 Stat. 693; amended Pub. L. 111–117, div. C, title VII, § 745(a),Dec. 16, 2009, 123 Stat. 3219.)
Amendments
2009—Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 111–117added subsec. (b) and struck out former subsec. (b), which read as follows:
“(b)(1) Amounts under this section shall be payable with respect to each pay period (which would otherwise apply if the employee’s civilian employment had not been interrupted)—
“(A) during which such employee is entitled to reemployment rights under chapter
43 of title
38 with respect to the position from which such employee is absent (as referred to in subsection (a)); and
“(B) for which such employee does not otherwise receive basic pay (including by taking any annual, military, or other paid leave) to which such employee is entitled by virtue of such employee’s civilian employment with the Government.
“(2) For purposes of this section, the period during which an employee is entitled to reemployment rights under chapter
43 of title
38—
“(B) shall include any period of time specified in section
4312
(e) of title
38 within which an employee may report or apply for employment or reemployment following completion of service on active duty to which called or ordered as described in subsection (a).”
Effective Date of 2009 Amendment
Pub. L. 111–117, div. C, title VII, § 745(b),Dec. 16, 2009, 123 Stat. 3219, provided that: “The amendments made by this section [amending this section] shall take effect on the first day of the first applicable pay period beginning on or after the date of the enactment of this Act [Dec. 16, 2009].”
Effective Date
Pub. L. 111–8, div. D, title VII, § 751(c),Mar. 11, 2009, 123 Stat. 695, provided that: “The amendments made by this section [enacting this section] shall apply with respect to pay periods (as described in section
5538
(b) of title
5, United States Code, as amended by this section) beginning on or after the date of enactment of this Act [Mar. 11, 2009].”
The table below lists the classification updates, since Jan. 3, 2012, for this section. Updates to a broader range of sections may be found at the update page for containing chapter, title, etc.
The most recent Classification Table update that we have noticed was Thursday, March 14, 2013
An empty table indicates that we see no relevant changes listed in the classification tables. If you suspect that our system may be missing something, please double-check with the Office of the Law Revision Counsel.
| 5 USC | Description of Change | Session Year | Public Law | Statutes at Large |
LII has no control over and does not endorse any external Internet site that contains links to or references LII.