Quick search by citation:
5 U.S. Code § 5597 - Separation pay
prev | next
(a) For the purpose of this section—
(1)
the term “Secretary” means the Secretary of Defense;
(2)
the term “defense agency” means an agency of the Department of Defense, as further defined under regulations prescribed by the Secretary; and
* * *
The amount equal to 8 percent of the final basic pay of each employee described in paragraph (2) who retires on an immediate annuity under section 8412 of such title 5.
     “(IV)
The amount equal to 211 percent of the final basic pay of each employee described in paragraph (2), who is covered by chapter 84 of such title 5, and who resigns.
“(B) Second method.—
The amount required under this subparagraph shall be equal to 45 percent of the final basic pay of each employee described in paragraph (2).
“(2) Computations to be based on separations occurring in the fiscal year involved.—
The employees described in this paragraph are those employees who receive a voluntary separation incentive payment under this section based on their separating from service during the fiscal year involved.
“(3) Regulations.—
“(A) In general.—
The Office of Personnel Management shall prescribe any regulations necessary to carry out this subsection, including provisions under which any additional contribution determined under this subsection shall, at the election of the Government Accountability Office, be payable either in a lump sum or through installment payments made over a period of not to exceed 3 years.
“(B) Interest.—
The regulations shall include provisions under which, if the installment method is chosen, interest shall be payable at the same rate as provided for under section 8348(f) of title 5, United States Code.
“(4) Rule of construction.—
As used in this subsection, the term ‘resign’ shall not be considered to include early retirement or a separation giving rise to an immediate annuity.
“(d) Definitions.—
“(1) Final basic pay.—
As used in this section, the term ‘final basic pay’ has the same meaning as under section 663(d)(2) of the Treasury, Postal Service, and General Government Appropriations Act, 1997, as contained in Public Law 104–208 (5 U.S.C. 5597 note).
“(2) Employee.—
As used in this section and, for purposes of this section, the provisions of law cited in subsection (b), the term ‘employee’ shall be considered to refer to an officer or employee of the Government Accountability Office.
“(e) Numerical Limitation.—
Not to exceed 5 percent of the Government Accountability Office’s workforce (as of the start of a fiscal year) shall be permitted to receive a voluntary separation incentive payment under this section based on their separating from service in such fiscal year.
“(f) Regulations.—The Comptroller General shall prescribe any regulations necessary to carry out this section, excluding subsection (c). Such regulations shall include provisions under which a voluntary separation incentive payment may be offered to any employee or group of employees based on—
“(1)
geographic area, organizational unit, or occupational series or level;
“(2)
skills, knowledge, or performance; or
“(3)
such other similar factors (or combination of factors described in this or any other paragraph of this subsection) as the Comptroller General considers necessary and appropriate in order to achieve the purpose involved.
“(g) Sense of Congress.—
It is the sense of Congress that the implementation of this section is intended to reshape the Government Accountability Office workforce and not downsize the Government Accountability Office workforce.”
Pub. L. 106–117, title XI, Nov. 30, 1999, 113 Stat. 1595, as amended by Pub. L. 106–419, title II, § 207, Nov. 1, 2000, 114 Stat. 1842, known as the “Department of Veterans Affairs Employment Reduction Assistance Act of 1999”, authorized the Secretary of Veterans Affairs to submit a plan to the Director of the Office of Management and Budget for the payment of voluntary separation incentive payments, and upon approval thereof to pay voluntary separation incentive payments to eligible employees of the Department of Veterans Affairs only to the extent necessary to reduce or restructure the positions and functions identified by the plan, provided that the employees separate from service with the Department through Dec. 31, 2002, whether by retirement or resignation, defined “employee” for separation incentive purposes, and provided for additional contributions to the Retirement Fund, effect of subsequent employment with the Federal Government, and effect on agency employment levels.
Pub. L. 106–113, div. B, § 1000(a)(2) [title V, § 579], Nov. 29, 1999, 113 Stat. 1535, 1501A–113, as amended by Pub. L. 106–429, § 101(a) [title V, § 584], Nov. 6, 2000, 114 Stat. 1900, 1900A–56; Pub. L. 107–115, title V, § 575, Jan. 10, 2002, 115 Stat. 2168; Pub. L. 108–7, div. E, title V, § 571, Feb. 20, 2003, 117 Stat. 208, authorized voluntary separation incentives for employees of the United States Agency for International Development who voluntarily separated (whether by retirement or resignation) on or before Jan. 1, 2003, and defined pertinent terms, provided for the development of an agency strategic plan and the approval of such plan by the Director of the Office of Management and Budget, required additional agency contributions to the Retirement Fund, specified the effect of subsequent employment with the Federal Government, mandated a reduction of agency employment levels, and authorized the Office of Personnel Management to prescribe regulations to implement these provisions.
* * *