Quick search by citation:
5 U.S. Code § 5701 - Definitions
prev | next
Except as otherwise provided in section 5707(d),[1] for the purpose of this subchapter—
(1)agency” means—
(A)
an Executive agency;
* * *
Each executive agency ensures that the travel charge card of each employee who ceases to be employed by the agency is invalidated immediately upon termination of the employment of the employee (or, in the case of a member of the uniformed services, upon separation or release from active duty or full-time National Guard duty).
“(I)
Each executive agency shall ensure that, where appropriate, travel card payments are issued directly to the travel card-issuing bank for credit to the employee’s individual travel card account.
“(2) Guidance on management of travel charge cards.—
Not later than 180 days after the date of the enactment of the Government Charge Card Abuse Prevention Act of 2012 [Oct. 5, 2012], the Director of the Office of Management and Budget shall review the existing guidance and, as necessary, prescribe additional guidance for executive agencies governing the implementation of the requirements in paragraph (1).
“(3) Inspector general audit.—
The Inspector General of each executive agency with more than $10,000,000 in travel card spending shall conduct periodic audits or reviews of travel card programs to analyze risks of illegal, improper, or erroneous purchases and payments. The findings of such audits or reviews along with recommendations to prevent improper use of travel cards shall be reported to the Director of the Office of Management and Budget and Congress.
“(4) Penalties for violations.—
Consistent with the guidance prescribed under paragraph (2), each executive agency shall provide for appropriate adverse personnel actions to be imposed in cases in which employees of the executive agency fail to comply with applicable travel charge card terms and conditions or applicable agency regulations or commit fraud with respect to a travel charge card, including removal in appropriate cases.
“(5) Definitions.—In this subsection:
“(A) Executive agency.—
The term ‘executive agency’ means an agency as that term is defined in subparagraphs (A) and (B) of section 5701(1) of title 5, United States Code.
“(B) Travel charge card.—
The term ‘travel charge card’ means any Federal contractor-issued travel charge card that is individually billed to each card holder.”
[For transfer of authorities, functions, personnel, and assets of the Coast Guard, including the authorities and functions of the Secretary of Transportation relating thereto, to the Department of Homeland Security, and for treatment of related references, see sections 468(b), 551(d), 552(d), and 557 of Title 6, Domestic Security, and the Department of Homeland Security Reorganization Plan of November 25, 2002, as modified, set out as a note under section 542 of Title 6.]
Definitions
Pub. L. 112–194, § 5, Oct. 5, 2012, 126 Stat. 1451, provided that:
“In this Act [enacting section 1909 of Title 41, Public Contracts, amending section 2784 of Title 10, Armed Forces, enacting provisions set out as notes under this section and sections 101 and 1909 of Title 41, and amending provisions set out as a note under this section]:
“(1) Executive agency.—
The term ‘executive agency’ has the meaning given such term in section 133 of title 41, United States Code.
“(2) Employee.—
The term ‘employee’ has the meaning given such term in section 2(d)(3) of the Travel and Transportation Reform Act of 1998 (Public Law 105–264; 5 U.S.C. 5701 note).”