5 USC § 5922 - General provisions
(a)
Notwithstanding section
5536 of this title and except as otherwise provided by this subchapter, the allowances and differentials authorized by this subchapter may be granted to an employee officially stationed in a foreign area—
(2)
whose rate of basic pay is fixed by statute or, without taking into consideration the allowances and differentials provided by this subchapter, is fixed by administrative action pursuant to law or is fixed administratively in conformity with rates paid by the Government for work of a comparable level of difficulty and responsibility in the continental United States.
To the extent authorized by a provision of statute other than this subchapter, the allowances and differentials provided by this subchapter may be paid to an employee officially stationed in a foreign area who is not a citizen of the United States.
(b)
Allowances granted under this subchapter may be paid in advance, or advance of funds may be made therefor, through the proper disbursing official in such sums as are considered advisable in consideration of the need and the period of time during which expenditures must be made in advance by the employee. An advance of funds not subsequently covered by allowances accrued to the employee under this subchapter is recoverable by the Government by—
(1)
setoff against accrued pay, compensation, amount of retirement credit, or other amount due the employee from the Government; and
The head of the agency concerned, under regulations of the President, may waive in whole or in part a right of recovery under this subsection, if it is shown that the recovery would be against equity and good conscience or against the public interest.
(c)
The allowances and differentials authorized by this subchapter shall be paid under regulations prescribed by the President governing—
(1)
payments of the allowances and differentials and the respective rates at which the payments are made;
(d)
When a quarters allowance or allowance related to education under this subchapter, or quarters furnished in Government-owned or controlled buildings under section
5912, would be furnished to an employee but for the death of the employee, such allowances or quarters may be furnished or continued for the purpose of allowing any child of the employee to complete the current school year at post or away from post notwithstanding the employee’s death.
(e)
When an allowance related to education away from post under this subchapter would be authorized with respect to an employee but for the evacuation or authorized departure status of the post, such an allowance may be furnished or continued for the purpose of allowing any dependent children of such employee to complete the current school year.
(f)
(1)
If an employee dies at post in a foreign area, a transfer allowance under section
5924
(2)(B) may be granted to the spouse or dependents of such employee (or both) for the purpose of providing for their return to the United States.
Source
(Pub. L. 89–554, Sept. 6, 1966, 80 Stat. 510; Pub. L. 102–138, title I, § 147(c),Oct. 28, 1991, 105 Stat. 669; Pub. L. 106–113, div. B, § 1000(a)(7) [div. A, title III, § 335], Nov. 29, 1999, 113 Stat. 1536, 1501A–441.)
| Derivation | U.S. Code | Revised Statutes and Statutes at Large |
| (a) | 5 U.S.C. 3033. | Sept. 6, 1960, Pub. L. 86–707, § 201, 74 Stat. 793. |
| (b) | 5 U.S.C. 3034. | Sept. 6, 1960, Pub. L. 86–707, § 202, 74 Stat. 793. |
| (c) | 5 U.S.C. 3035. | Sept. 6, 1960, Pub. L. 86–707, § 203, 74 Stat. 793. |
In subsection (a), the word “only” is omitted as surplusage.
In subsection (b), the words “disbursing official” are substituted for “disbursing officer” because of the definition of “officer” in section
2104 which excludes a member of a uniformed service.
Standard changes are made to conform with the definitions applicable and the style of this title as outlined in the preface to the report.