5 USC § 6121 - Definitions
For purposes of this subchapter—
(1)
“agency” means any Executive agency, any military department, the Government Printing Office, the Library of Congress, the Architect of the Capitol, and the Botanic Garden;
(2)
“employee” has the meaning given the term in subsection (a) ofsection
2105 of this title, except that such term also includes an employee described in subsection (c) of that section;
(3)
“basic work requirement” means the number of hours, excluding overtime hours, which an employee is required to work or is required to account for by leave or otherwise;
(4)
“credit hours” means any hours, within a flexible schedule established under section
6122 of this title, which are in excess of an employee’s basic work requirement and which the employee elects to work so as to vary the length of a workweek or a workday;
(5)
“compressed schedule” means—
(6)
“overtime hours”, when used with respect to flexible schedule programs under sections
6122 through
6126 of this title, means all hours in excess of 8 hours in a day or 40 hours in a week which are officially ordered in advance, but does not include credit hours;
(7)
“overtime hours”, when used with respect to compressed schedule programs under sections
6127 and
6128 of this title, means any hours in excess of those specified hours which constitute the compressed schedule; and
Source
(Added Pub. L. 97–221, § 2(a)(2),July 23, 1982, 96 Stat. 227; amended Pub. L. 101–163, title III, § 312,Nov. 21, 1989, 103 Stat. 1065; Pub. L. 104–106, div. A, title X, § 1041,Feb. 10, 1996, 110 Stat. 433; Pub. L. 111–68, div. A, title I, § 1302(1),Oct. 1, 2009, 123 Stat. 2034.)