5 USC § 6123 - Flexible schedules; computation of premium pay
(a)
For purposes of determining compensation for overtime hours in the case of an employee participating in a program under section
6122 of this title—
(1)
the head of an agency may, on request of the employee, grant the employee compensatory time off in lieu of payment for such overtime hours, whether or not irregular or occasional in nature and notwithstanding the provisions of sections
5542
(a),
5543
(a)(1) and section
[1]
5544(a) of this title, section 7453(e) oftitle
38, section
7 of the Fair Labor Standards Act (29 U.S.C. 207), or any other provision of law; or
(b)
Notwithstanding the provisions of law referred to in subsection (a)(1) of this section, an employee shall not be entitled to be compensated for credit hours worked except to the extent authorized under section
6126 of this title or to the extent such employee is allowed to have such hours taken into account with respect to the employee’s basic work requirement.
(c)
(1)
Notwithstanding section
5545
(a) of this title, premium pay for nightwork will not be paid to an employee otherwise subject to such section solely because the employee elects to work credit hours, or elects a time of arrival or departure, at a time of day for which such premium pay is otherwise authorized, except that—
(2)
Notwithstanding section
5343
(f) of this title, and section
7453
(b) of title
38, night differential will not be paid to any employee otherwise subject to either of such sections solely because such employee elects to work credit hours, or elects a time of arrival or departure, at a time of day for which night differential is otherwise authorized, except that such differential shall be paid to an employee on a flexible schedule under this subchapter—
(A)
in the case of an employee subject to subsection (f) of such section
5343, for which all or a majority of the hours of such schedule for any day fall between the hours specified in such subsection, or
[1] So in original. The word “section” probably should not appear.
Source
(Added Pub. L. 97–221, § 2(a)(2),July 23, 1982, 96 Stat. 228; amended Pub. L. 102–40, title IV, § 403(c)(2),May 7, 1991, 105 Stat. 240; Pub. L. 102–378, § 2(44)(D),Oct. 2, 1992, 106 Stat. 1352.)