Quick search by citation:
5 U.S. Code § 6304 - Annual leave; accumulation
(a)
Except as provided by subsections (b), (d), (e), (f), and (g) of this section, annual leave provided by section 6303 of this title, which is not used by an employee, accumulates for use in succeeding years until it totals not more than 30 days at the beginning of the first full biweekly pay period, or corresponding period for an employee who is not paid on the basis of biweekly pay periods, occurring in a year.
* * *
Individuals who are not normally residents of the area concerned and who are discharged from service in the armed forces to accept employment with an agency of the Government of the United States.
(c) Annual leave in excess of the amount allowable—
(1)
under subsection (a) or (b) of this section which was accumulated under earlier statute; or
(2)
under subsection (a) of this section which was accumulated under subsection (b) of this section by an employee who becomes subject to subsection (a) of this section;
remains to the credit of the employee until used. The excess annual leave is reduced at the beginning of the first full biweekly pay period, or corresponding period for an employee who is not paid on the basis of biweekly pay periods, occurring in a year, by the amount of annual leave the employee used during the preceding year in excess of the amount which accrued during that year, until the employee’s accumulated leave does not exceed the amount allowed under subsection (a) or (b) of this section, as appropriate.
(d)
(1) Annual leave which is lost by operation of this section because of—
(A)
administrative error when the error causes a loss of annual leave otherwise accruable after June 30, 1960;
(B)
exigencies of the public business when the annual leave was scheduled in advance; or
(C)
sickness of the employee when the annual leave was scheduled in advance;
shall be restored to the employee.
(2)
Annual leave restored under paragraph (1) of this subsection, or under clause (2) of section 5562(a) of this title, which is in excess of the maximum leave accumulation permitted by law shall be credited to a separate leave account for the employee and shall be available for use by the employee within the time limits prescribed by regulations of the Office of Personnel Management. Leave credited under this paragraph but unused and still available to the employee under the regulations prescribed by the Office shall be included in the lump-sum payment under section 5551 or 5552(1) of this title but may not be retained to the credit of the employee under section 5552(2) of this title.
(3)
(A)
For the purpose of this subsection, the closure of, and any realignment with respect to, an installation of the Department of Defense pursuant to the Defense Base Closure and Realignment Act of 1990 (part A of title XXIX of Public Law 101–510; 10 U.S.C. 2687 note) during any period, the closure of an installation of the Department of Defense in the Republic of Panama in accordance with the Panama Canal Treaty of 1977, and the closure of any other installation of the Department of Defense, during the period beginning on October 1, 1992, and ending on December 31, 1997, shall be deemed to create an exigency of the public business and any leave that is lost by an employee of such installation by operation of this section (regardless of whether such leave was scheduled) shall be restored to the employee and shall be credited and available in accordance with paragraph (2).
(B)
For the purpose of subparagraph (A), the term “realignment” means a base realignment (as defined in subsection (e)(3) of section 2687 of title 10) that meets the requirements of subsection (a)(2) of such section.
(4)
(A)
* * *