Quick search by citation:
5 U.S. Code § 6323 - Military leave; Reserves and National Guardsmen
(a)
(1)
Subject to paragraph (2) of this subsection, an employee as defined by section 2105 of this title or an individual employed by the government of the District of Columbia, permanent or temporary indefinite, is entitled to leave without loss in pay, time, or performance or efficiency rating for active duty, inactive-duty training (as defined in section 101 of title 37), funeral honors duty (as described in section 12503 of title 10 and section 115 of title 32), or engaging in field or coast defense training under sections 502–505 of title 32 as a Reserve of the armed forces or member of the National Guard. Leave under this subsection accrues for an employee or individual at the rate of 15 days per fiscal year and, to the extent that it is not used in a fiscal year, accumulates for use in the succeeding fiscal year until it totals 15 days at the beginning of a fiscal year.
(2)
In the case of an employee or individual employed on a part-time career employment basis (as defined in section 3401(2) of this title), the rate at which leave accrues under this subsection shall be a percentage of the rate prescribed under paragraph (1) which is determined by dividing 40 into the number of hours in the regularly scheduled workweek of that employee or individual during that fiscal year.
(3)
The minimum charge for leave under this subsection is one hour, and additional charges are in multiples thereof.
(b) Except as provided by section 5519 of this title, an employee as defined by section 2105 of this title or an individual employed by the government of the District of Columbia, permanent or temporary indefinite, who—
(1)
is a member of a Reserve component of the Armed Forces, as described in section 10101 of title 10, or the National Guard, as described in section 101 of title 32; and
(2)
(A) performs, for the purpose of providing military aid to enforce the law or for the purpose of providing assistance to civil authorities in the protection or saving of life or property or the prevention of injury—
(i)
Federal service under section 331, 332, 333,[1] or 12406 of title 10, or other provision of law, as applicable, or
(ii)
full-time military service for his State, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, or a territory of the United States; or
(B)
performs full-time military service as a result of a call or order to active duty in support of a contingency operation as defined in section 101(a)(13) of title 10;
* * *
In subsection (a), the words “without regard to classification or terminology peculiar to the Civil Service system” are omitted as unnecessary. The word “performance” is added on authority of the Performance Rating Act of 1950, which is carried into chapter 43 of this title.
Standard changes are made to conform with the definitions applicable and the style of this title as outlined in the preface to the report.
Editorial Notes
References in Text
Sections 331, 332, 333, referred to in subsec. (b)(2)(A)(i), were renumbered sections 251, 252, and 253, respectively, of Title 10, Armed Forces, by Pub. L. 114–328, div. A, title XII, § 1241(a)(2), Dec. 23, 2016, 130 Stat. 2497.
Section 8401(30) of this title, referred to in subsec. (d)(1), was amended generally by Pub. L. 106–65, div. A, title V, § 522(c)(2), Oct. 5, 1999, 113 Stat. 597, and, as so amended, no longer describes military reserve technicians.
Amendments
2004—Subsec. (d)(1). Pub. L. 108–375 struck out “(other than active duty during a war or national emergency declared by the President or Congress)” before “for participation in”.
2003—Subsec. (b)(2). Pub. L. 108–136 designated existing provisions as subpar. (A), redesignated former subpars. (A) and (B) as cls. (i) and (ii), respectively, of subpar. (A), and added subpar. (B).
2001—Subsec. (a)(1). Pub. L. 107–107 inserted “funeral honors duty (as described in section 12503 of title 10 and section 115 of title 32),” after “(as defined in section 101 of title 37),”.
2000—Subsec. (a)(3). Pub. L. 106–554 added par. (3).
1999—Subsec. (a)(1). Pub. L. 106–65, § 1106(a), inserted “, inactive-duty training (as defined in section 101 of title 37),” after “active duty” in first sentence.
Subsec. (d)(1). Pub. L. 106–65, §§ 672(b) and 1105(a), amended par. (1) identically, striking out “noncombat” after “for participation in”.
1996—Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 104–106, § 516(a), inserted at end “Upon the request of an employee, the period for which an employee is absent to perform service described in paragraph (2) may be charged to the employee’s accrued annual leave or to compensatory time available to the employee instead of being charged as leave to which the employee is entitled under this subsection. The period of absence may not be charged to sick leave.”
Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 104–106, § 1039, added subsec. (d).
1994—Subsec. (b)(1). Pub. L. 103–337, § 1677(a)(2)(A), substituted “section 10101” for “section 261”.
Subsec. (b)(2)(A). Pub. L. 103–337, § 1677(a)(2)(B), substituted “or 12406 of title 10” for “3500, or 8500 of title 10”.
1991—Subsec. (b)(2). Pub. L. 102–190 substituted “law or for the purpose of providing assistance to civil authorities in the protection or saving of life or property or the prevention of injury—” for “law—” in introductory provisions.
* * *