5 USC § 6339 - Additional leave transfer programs
(a)
For the purpose of this section—
(2)
the term “head of an excepted agency” means—
(B)
with respect to the Defense Intelligence Agency, the Director of the Defense Intelligence Agency;
(D)
with respect to the Federal Bureau of Investigation, the Director of the Federal Bureau of Investigation;
(b)
(1)
The head of an excepted agency shall, by regulation, establish a program under which annual leave accrued or accumulated by an employee of such agency may be transferred to the annual leave account of any other employee of such agency if such other employee requires additional leave because of a medical emergency.
(c)
(1)
Notwithstanding any provision of subsection (b), the head of an excepted agency may, at his sole discretion, by regulation establish a program under which an individual employed in or under such excepted agency may participate in a leave transfer program established under the provisions of this subchapter outside of this section, including provisions permitting the transfer of annual leave accrued or accumulated by such employee to, or permitting such employee to receive transferred leave from, an employee of any other agency (including another excepted agency having a program under this subsection).
(2)
To the extent practicable and consistent with the protection of intelligence sources and methods, any program established under paragraph (1) shall be consistent with the provisions of this subchapter outside of this section and with any regulations issued by the Office of Personnel Management implementing this subchapter.
Source
(Added Pub. L. 100–566, § 2(a),Oct. 31, 1988, 102 Stat. 2838; amended Pub. L. 103–359, title V, § 501(i),Oct. 14, 1994, 108 Stat. 3429; Pub. L. 104–201, div. A, title XI, § 1122(a),Sept. 23, 1996, 110 Stat. 2687; Pub. L. 107–306, title III, § 322,Nov. 27, 2002, 116 Stat. 2391; Pub. L. 110–417, [div. A], title IX, § 931(a)(1),Oct. 14, 2008, 122 Stat. 4575.)