5 USC § 6383 - Certification
(a)
An employing agency may require that a request for leave under subparagraph (C) or (D) of section
6382
(a)(1) be supported by certification issued by the health care provider of the employee or of the son, daughter, spouse, or parent of the employee, as appropriate. The employee shall provide, in a timely manner, a copy of such certification to the employing agency.
(b)
A certification provided under subsection (a) shall be sufficient if it states—
(3)
the appropriate medical facts within the knowledge of the health care provider regarding the condition;
(c)
(1)
In any case in which the employing agency has reason to doubt the validity of the certification provided under subsection (a) for leave under subparagraph (C) or (D) of section
6382
(a)(1), the employing agency may require, at the expense of the agency, that the employee obtain the opinion of a second health care provider designated or approved by the employing agency concerning any information certified under subsection (b) for such leave.
(d)
(1)
In any case in which the second opinion described in subsection (c) differs from the original certification provided under subsection (a), the employing agency may require, at the expense of the agency, that the employee obtain the opinion of a third health care provider designated or approved jointly by the employing agency and the employee concerning the information certified under subsection (b).
Source
(Added Pub. L. 103–3, title II, § 201(a)(1),Feb. 5, 1993, 107 Stat. 21; amended Pub. L. 110–181, div. A, title V, § 585(b)(3)(D),Jan. 28, 2008, 122 Stat. 132; Pub. L. 111–84, div. A, title V, § 565(b)(1)(C),Oct. 28, 2009, 123 Stat. 2311.)