5 USC § 7114 - Representation rights and duties
(a)
(1)
A labor organization which has been accorded exclusive recognition is the exclusive representative of the employees in the unit it represents and is entitled to act for, and negotiate collective bargaining agreements covering, all employees in the unit. An exclusive representative is responsible for representing the interests of all employees in the unit it represents without discrimination and without regard to labor organization membership.
(2)
An exclusive representative of an appropriate unit in an agency shall be given the opportunity to be represented at—
(3)
Each agency shall annually inform its employees of their rights under paragraph (2)(B) of this subsection.
(4)
Any agency and any exclusive representative in any appropriate unit in the agency, through appropriate representatives, shall meet and negotiate in good faith for the purposes of arriving at a collective bargaining agreement. In addition, the agency and the exclusive representative may determine appropriate techniques, consistent with the provisions of section
7119 of this title, to assist in any negotiation.
(5)
The rights of an exclusive representative under the provisions of this subsection shall not be construed to preclude an employee from—
(A)
being represented by an attorney or other representative, other than the exclusive representative, of the employee’s own choosing in any grievance or appeal action; or
except in the case of grievance or appeal procedures negotiated under this chapter.
(b)
The duty of an agency and an exclusive representative to negotiate in good faith under subsection (a) of this section shall include the obligation—
(2)
to be represented at the negotiations by duly authorized representatives prepared to discuss and negotiate on any condition of employment;
(3)
to meet at reasonable times and convenient places as frequently as may be necessary, and to avoid unnecessary delays;
(4)
in the case of an agency, to furnish to the exclusive representative involved, or its authorized representative, upon request and, to the extent not prohibited by law, data—
(c)
(1)
An agreement between any agency and an exclusive representative shall be subject to approval by the head of the agency.
(2)
The head of the agency shall approve the agreement within 30 days from the date the agreement is executed if the agreement is in accordance with the provisions of this chapter and any other applicable law, rule, or regulation (unless the agency has granted an exception to the provision).
Source
(Added Pub. L. 95–454, title VII, § 701,Oct. 13, 1978, 92 Stat. 1202.)
Partial Suspension of Federal Service Labor-Management Relations
Subsec. (a)(1) and (4) of this section suspended with respect to any matter proposed for bargaining which would substantially impair the implementation by the United States Forces of any treaty or agreement, including any minutes or understandings thereto, between the United States and the Government of the host nation, see section 1(b) of Ex. Ord. No. 12391, Nov. 4, 1982, 47 F.R. 50457, set out as a note under section
7103 of this title.
The table below lists the classification updates, since Jan. 3, 2012, for this section. Updates to a broader range of sections may be found at the update page for containing chapter, title, etc.
The most recent Classification Table update that we have noticed was Thursday, March 14, 2013
An empty table indicates that we see no relevant changes listed in the classification tables. If you suspect that our system may be missing something, please double-check with the Office of the Law Revision Counsel.
| 5 USC | Description of Change | Session Year | Public Law | Statutes at Large |
LII has no control over and does not endorse any external Internet site that contains links to or references LII.