5 USC § 7203 - Handicapping condition
The President may prescribe rules which shall prohibit, as nearly as conditions of good administration warrant, discrimination because of handicapping condition in an Executive agency or in the competitive service with respect to a position the duties of which, in the opinion of the Office of Personnel Management, can be performed efficiently by an individual with a handicapping condition, except that the employment may not endanger the health or safety of the individual or others.
Source
(Pub. L. 89–544, Sept. 6, 1966, 80 Stat. 523, § 7153; renumbered § 7203 and amended Pub. L. 95–454, title I, § 101(b)(2), title VII, § 703(a)(1), title IX, § 906(a)(2),Oct. 13, 1978, 92 Stat. 1118, 1216, 1224.)
| Derivation | U.S. Code | Revised Statutes and Statutes at Large |
| 5 U.S.C. 633(2)9. | June 10, 1948, ch. 434, 62 Stat. 351. |
The authority of the President to prescribe rules is added on authority of former section
633(1), which is carried into section
3302. The section is rewritten as a general prohibition instead of specifying the personnel actions included in former section
633(2)9. The words “in an Executive agency or in the competitive service” are added for clarity.
Standard changes are made to conform with the definitions applicable and the style of this title as outlined in the preface to the report.