- prev
5 USC § 7211 - Employees’ right to petition Congress
The right of employees, individually or collectively, to petition Congress or a Member of Congress, or to furnish information to either House of Congress, or to a committee or Member thereof, may not be interfered with or denied.
prev | next
Source
(Added Pub. L. 95–454, title VII, § 703(a)(3),Oct. 13, 1978, 92 Stat. 1217.)
Prior Provisions
Provisions of this section were contained in section
7102 of this title prior to the general amendment of chapter
71 of this title by Pub. L. 95–454, title VII, § 701,Oct. 13, 1978, 92 Stat. 1191.
Effective Date
Section effective 90 days after Oct. 13, 1978, see section 907 ofPub. L. 95–454, set out as an Effective Date of 1978 Amendment note under section
1101 of this title.
The table below lists the classification updates, since Jan. 3, 2012, for this section. Updates to a broader range of sections may be found at the update page for containing chapter, title, etc.
The most recent Classification Table update that we have noticed was Tuesday, May 21, 2013
An empty table indicates that we see no relevant changes listed in the classification tables. If you suspect that our system may be missing something, please double-check with the Office of the Law Revision Counsel.
| 5 USC | Description of Change | Session Year | Public Law | Statutes at Large |
LII has no control over and does not endorse any external Internet site that contains links to or references LII.