5 USC § 7313 - Riots and civil disorders
(a)
An individual convicted by any Federal, State, or local court of competent jurisdiction of—
(4)
any offense determined by the head of the employing agency to have been committed in furtherance of, or while participating in, a riot or civil disorder;
shall, if the offense for which he is convicted is a felony, be ineligible to accept or hold any position in the Government of the United States or in the government of the District of Columbia for the five years immediately following the date upon which his conviction becomes final. Any such individual holding a position in the Government of the United States or the government of the District of Columbia on the date his conviction becomes final shall be removed from such position.
prev | next
Source
(Added Pub. L. 90–351, title V, § 1001(a),June 19, 1968, 82 Stat. 235.)
Effective Date
Section 1002 ofPub. L. 90–351provided that: “The provisions of section
1001(a) of this title [enacting this section] shall apply only with respect to acts referred to in section
7313
(a)(1)–(4) of title 5, United States Code, as added by section
1001 of this title, which are committed after the date of enactment of this title [June 19, 1968].”
Receipt of Benefits Under Laws Providing Relief for Disaster Victims
Section 1106(e) ofPub. L. 90–448, title XI, Aug. 1, 1968, 82 Stat. 567, provided that: “No person who has been convicted of committing a felony during and in connection with a riot or civil disorder shall be permitted, for a period of one year after the date of his conviction, to receive any benefit under any law of the United States providing relief for disaster victims.”
The table below lists the classification updates, since Jan. 3, 2012, for this section. Updates to a broader range of sections may be found at the update page for containing chapter, title, etc.
The most recent Classification Table update that we have noticed was Wednesday, May 29, 2013
An empty table indicates that we see no relevant changes listed in the classification tables. If you suspect that our system may be missing something, please double-check with the Office of the Law Revision Counsel.
| 5 USC | Description of Change | Session Year | Public Law | Statutes at Large |
LII has no control over and does not endorse any external Internet site that contains links to or references LII.