Source
(Added Pub. L. 103–94, § 2(a),Oct. 6, 1993, 107 Stat. 1001.)
Prior Provisions
A prior section
7321,
Pub. L. 89–554, Sept. 6, 1966,
80 Stat. 525, related to political contributions and services of employees in Executive agencies or competitive service, prior to the general revision of this subchapter by
Pub. L. 103–94.
Effective Date; Savings Provision
Section 12 of
Pub. L. 103–94provided that:
“(a) The amendments made by this Act [enacting sections
5520a and
7321 to
7326 of this title and section
610 of Title
18, Crimes and Criminal Procedure, amending sections
1216,
2302,
3302 and
3303 of this title, sections 602 and 603 ofTitle
18, section
410 of Title 39, Postal Service, and sections
1973d and
9904 of Title
42, The Public Health and Welfare, and omitting former sections
7321 to
7328 of this title] shall take effect 120 days after the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 6, 1993], except that the authority to prescribe regulations granted under section
7325 of title
5, United States Code (as added by section 2 of this Act), shall take effect on the date of the enactment of this Act.
“(b) Any repeal or amendment made by this Act of any provision of law shall not release or extinguish any penalty, forfeiture, or liability incurred under that provision, and that provision shall be treated as remaining in force for the purpose of sustaining any proper proceeding or action for the enforcement of that penalty, forfeiture, or liability.
“(c) No provision of this Act shall affect any proceedings with respect to which the charges were filed on or before the effective date of the amendments made by this Act. Orders shall be issued in such proceedings and appeals shall be taken therefrom as if this Act had not been enacted.”
Delegation of Authority
Memorandum of President of the United States, Oct. 27, 1994,
59 F.R.
54515, provided:
Memorandum for the Secretary of Defense
Pursuant to authority vested in me as the Chief Executive Officer of the United States, and consistent with the provisions of the Hatch Act Reform Amendment regulations, 5 CFR 734.104, and section
301 of title
3, United States Code, I delegate to you the authority to limit the political activities of political appointees of the Department of Defense, including Presidential appointees, Presidential appointees with Senate confirmation, noncareer SES appointees, and Schedule C appointees.
You are authorized and directed to publish this memorandum in the Federal Register.
William J. Clinton.
Memorandum of President of the United States, Oct. 24, 1994,
59 F.R.
54121, provided:
Memorandum for the Secretary of State
Pursuant to authority vested in me as the Chief Executive Officer of the United States, and consistent with the provisions of the Hatch Act Reform Amendment regulations, 5 CFR 734.104, and section
301 of title
3, United States Code, I delegate to you the authority to limit the political activities of political appointees of the Department of State, including Presidential appointees, Presidential appointees with Senate confirmation, noncareer SES appointees, and Schedule C appointees.
You are authorized and directed to publish this memorandum in the Federal Register.
William J. Clinton.
Memorandum of President of the United States, Sept. 30, 1994,
59 F.R.
50809, provided:
Memorandum for the Attorney General
Pursuant to authority vested in me as the Chief Executive Officer of the United States, and consistent with the provisions of the Hatch Act Reform Amendment regulations, 5 CFR 734.104, and section
301 of title
3, United States Code, I delegate to you the authority to limit the political activities of political appointees of the Department of Justice, including Presidential appointees, Presidential appointees with Senate confirmation, noncareer SES appointees, and Schedule C appointees.