5 USC § 7501 - Definitions
For the purpose of this subchapter—
(1)
“employee” means an individual in the competitive service who is not serving a probationary or trial period under an initial appointment or who has completed 1 year of current continuous employment in the same or similar positions under other than a temporary appointment limited to 1 year or less; and
prev | next
Source
(Added Pub. L. 95–454, title II, § 204(a),Oct. 13, 1978, 92 Stat. 1134.)
Prior Provisions
A prior section
7501,Pub. L. 89–554, Sept. 6, 1966, 80 Stat. 527, related to removal or suspension without pay of an individual in the competitive service and procedures applicable to such removal or suspension, prior to repeal by Pub. L. 95–454, § 204(a).
Effective Date
Subchapter effective 90 days after Oct. 13, 1978, see section 907 ofPub. L. 95–454, set out as an Effective Date of 1978 Amendment note under section
1101 of this title.
Short Title of 1990 Amendment
Pub. L. 101–376, § 1,Aug. 17, 1990, 104 Stat. 461, provided that: “This Act [amending sections
4303,
7511, and
7701 of this title and enacting provisions set out as notes under section
4303 of this title] may be cited as the ‘Civil Service Due Process Amendments’.”
The table below lists the classification updates, since Jan. 3, 2012, for this section. Updates to a broader range of sections may be found at the update page for containing chapter, title, etc.
The most recent Classification Table update that we have noticed was Wednesday, February 6, 2013
An empty table indicates that we see no relevant changes listed in the classification tables. If you suspect that our system may be missing something, please double-check with the Office of the Law Revision Counsel.
| 5 USC | Description of Change | Session Year | Public Law | Statutes at Large |
LII has no control over and does not endorse any external Internet site that contains links to or references LII.