5 USC § 8116 - Limitations on right to receive compensation
(a)
While an employee is receiving compensation under this subchapter, or if he has been paid a lump sum in commutation of installment payments until the expiration of the period during which the installment payments would have continued, he may not receive salary, pay, or remuneration of any type from the United States, except—
(3)
other benefits administered by the Department of Veterans Affairs unless such benefits are payable for the same injury or the same death; and
(b)
An individual entitled to benefits under this subchapter because of his injury, or because of the death of an employee, who also is entitled to receive from the United States under a provision of statute other than this subchapter payments or benefits for that injury or death (except proceeds of an insurance policy), because of service by him (or in the case of death, by the deceased) as an employee or in the armed forces, shall elect which benefits he will receive. The individual shall make the election within 1 year after the injury or death or within a further time allowed for good cause by the Secretary of Labor. The election when made is irrevocable, except as otherwise provided by statute.
(c)
The liability of the United States or an instrumentality thereof under this subchapter or any extension thereof with respect to the injury or death of an employee is exclusive and instead of all other liability of the United States or the instrumentality to the employee, his legal representative, spouse, dependents, next of kin, and any other person otherwise entitled to recover damages from the United States or the instrumentality because of the injury or death in a direct judicial proceeding, in a civil action, or in admiralty, or by an administrative or judicial proceeding under a workmen’s compensation statute or under a Federal tort liability statute. However, this subsection does not apply to a master or a member of a crew of a vessel.
(d)
Notwithstanding the other provisions of this section, an individual receiving benefits for disability or death under this subchapter who is also receiving benefits under subchapter
III of chapter
84 of this title or benefits under title II of the Social Security Act shall be entitled to all such benefits, except that—
(1)
benefits received under section 223 of the Social Security Act (on account of disability) shall be subject to reduction on account of benefits paid under this subchapter pursuant to the provisions of section 224 of the Social Security Act; and
(2)
in the case of benefits received on account of age or death under title II of the Social Security Act, compensation payable under this subchapter based on the Federal service of an employee shall be reduced by the amount of any such social security benefits payable that are attributable to Federal service of that employee covered by chapter
84 of this title. However, eligibility for or receipt of benefits under chapter
84 of this title, or benefits under title II of the Social Security Act by virtue of service covered by chapter
84 of this title, does not affect the right of the employee to compensation for scheduled disabilities specified by section
8107
(c) of this title.
Source
(Pub. L. 89–554, Sept. 6, 1966, 80 Stat. 542; Pub. L. 90–83, § 1(56),Sept. 11, 1967, 81 Stat. 210; Pub. L. 93–416, § 9(a),Sept. 7, 1974, 88 Stat. 1145; Pub. L. 99–335, title II, § 207(e),June 6, 1986, 100 Stat. 595; Pub. L. 102–54, § 13(b)(1),June 13, 1991, 105 Stat. 274; Pub. L. 106–398, § 1 [[div. A], title X, § 1087(f)(3)], Oct. 30, 2000, 114 Stat. 1654, 1654A–293.)
| Derivation | U.S. Code | Revised Statutes and Statutes at Large |
| 5 U.S.C. 757. | Sept. 7, 1916, ch. 458, § 7, 39 Stat. 743. | |
| July 1, 1944, ch. 373, § 605(a), 58 Stat. 712. | ||
| Aug. 13, 1946, ch. 958, § 5, 60 Stat. 1049. | ||
| Oct. 14, 1949, ch. 691, § 201, 63 Stat. 861. | ||
| July 30, 1956, ch. 779, § 3(b), 70 Stat. 721. | ||
| Sept. 13, 1960, Pub. L. 86–767, § 202, 74 Stat. 907. | ||
| Sept. 4, 1964, Pub. L. 88–581, § 4(b), 78 Stat. 919. |
In subsection (a)(2), “Air Force” is added on authority of the Act of July 26, 1947, ch. 343, § 207(a), (f),61 Stat. 502, and sections
8010—8013 of title
10, United States Code. This does not affect the operation of this subsection insofar as it concerns members of the Coast Guard whose pension is based in whole or in part on service with the Coast Guard when it operated as a part of the Navy.
In subsection (b), the reference to the definition of “employee” in former section
790 is omitted as unnecessary as the definition is included in section
8101 for the entire subchapter.
Administration of this subchapter was transferred to the Secretary of Labor by section 1 of 1950 Reorg. Plan No. 19, 64 Stat. 1271 (see section
8145).
Standard changes are made to conform with the definitions applicable and the style of this title as outlined in the preface to the report.
| Section of title 5 | Source (U.S.Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
| 8116(a) | 5 App.: 757(a). | July 4, 1966, Pub. L. 89–488, § 5(a), 80 Stat. 253. |
The words “another retirement system for employees of the Government” are substituted for “any other Federal Act or program providing retirement benefits for employees”.