Quick search by citation:
5 U.S. Code § 8336 - Immediate retirement
(a)
An employee who is separated from the service after becoming 55 years of age and completing 30 years of service is entitled to an annuity.
* * *
In accordance with procedures established by the Director of the Office of Personnel Management, an affected individual may file an election to have any creditable service performed by the affected individual treated in accordance with this chapter without regard to subparagraph (B).
(F)
Nothing in this paragraph shall be construed to apply to such affected individual any other pay-related laws or regulations applicable to a covered position.
(d) An employee who—
(1)
is separated from the service involuntarily, except by removal for cause on charges of misconduct or delinquency; or
(2)
(A)
has been employed continuously, by the agency in which the employee is serving, for at least the 31-day period ending on the date on which such agency requests the determination referred to in subparagraph (D);
(B)
is serving under an appointment that is not time limited;
(C)
has not been duly notified that such employee is to be involuntarily separated for misconduct or unacceptable performance;
(D) is separated from the service voluntarily during a period in which, as determined by the office [1] of Personnel Management (upon request of the agency) under regulations prescribed by the Office—
(i)
such agency (or, if applicable, the component in which the employee is serving) is undergoing substantial delayering, substantial reorganization, substantial reductions in force, substantial transfer of function, or other substantial workforce restructuring (or shaping);
(ii)
a significant percentage of employees servicing [2] in such agency (or component) are likely to be separated or subject to an immediate reduction in the rate of basic pay (without regard to subchapter VI of chapter 53, or comparable provisions); or
(iii)
identified as being in positions which are becoming surplus or excess to the agency’s future ability to carry out its mission effectively; and
(E) as determined by the agency under regulations prescribed by the Office, is within the scope of the offer of voluntary early retirement, which may be made on the basis of—
(i)
1 or more organizational units;
(ii)
1 or more occupational series or levels;
(iii)
1 or more geographical locations;
(iv)
specific periods;
(v)
skills, knowledge, or other factors related to a position; or
(vi)
any appropriate combination of such factors;
after completing 25 years of service or after becoming 50 years of age and completing 20 years of service is entitled to an annuity. For purposes of paragraph (1) of this subsection, separation for failure to accept a directed reassignment to a position outside the commuting area of the employee concerned or to accompany a position outside of such area pursuant to a transfer of function shall not be considered to be a removal for cause on charges of misconduct or delinquency. Notwithstanding the first sentence of this subsection, an employee described in paragraph (1) of this subsection is not entitled to an annuity under this subsection if the employee has declined a reasonable offer of another position in the employee’s agency for which the employee is qualified, which is not lower than 2 grades (or pay levels) below the employee’s grade (or pay
* * *
(2) An employee of the Panama Canal Commission or of an Executive agency conducting operations in the Canal Zone or Republic of Panama who is separated from the service before January 1, 2000, who was employed, at a permanent duty station in the Canal Zone, by any Executive agency other than the Canal Zone Government or the Panama Canal Company at any time during the period beginning March 31, 1979, and ending September 30, 1979, and who has had continuous Panama Canal service, without a break in service of more than 3 days, from that time until separation, is entitled to an annuity if—
(A)
the employee is separated involuntarily, after completing 20 years of service or after becoming 48 years of age and completing 18 years of service; and
(B)
the separation is the result of the implementation of any provision of the Panama Canal Treaty of 1977 and related agreements.
(3) An employee of the Panama Canal Commission employed by that body after September 30, 1979, who is separated from the Panama Canal Commission before January 1, 2000, and who at the time of separation has a minimum of 11 years of continuous employment with the Commission (disregarding any break in service of 3 days or less) is entitled to an annuity if the employee is separated—
(A)
involuntarily, after completing 20 years of service or after becoming 48 years of age and completing 18 years of service, if the separation is a result of the implementation of any provision of the Panama Canal Treaty of 1977 and related agreements; or
(B)
voluntarily, after completing 23 years of service or after becoming 48 years of age and completing 18 years of service.
(4) For the purpose of this subsection—
(A)Panama Canal service” means—
(i)
service as an employee of the Canal Zone Government, the Panama Canal Company, or the Panama Canal Commission; or
(ii)
service at a permanent duty station in the Canal Zone or Republic of Panama as an employee of an Executive agency conducting operations in the Canal Zone or the Republic of Panama; and
(B)
Executive agency” includes the United States District Court for the District of the Canal Zone and the Smithsonian Institution.
(j)
(1) Except as provided in paragraph (3), an employee is entitled to an annuity if he—
(A)
(i)
is separated from the service after completing 25 years of service or after becoming 50 years of age and completing 20 years of service, or
(ii)
is involuntarily separated, except by removal for cause on charges of misconduct or delinquency, during the 2-year period before the date on which he would meet the years of service and age requirements under clause (i),
(B)
was employed in the Bureau of Indian Affairs, the Indian Health Service, a tribal organization (to the extent provided in paragraph (2)), or any combination thereof, continuously from December 21, 1972, to the date of his separation, and
(C)
is not entitled to preference under the Indian preference laws.
* * *