Quick search by citation:
5 U.S. Code § 8336 - Immediate retirement
(a)
An employee who is separated from the service after becoming 55 years of age and completing 30 years of service is entitled to an annuity.
* * *
is transferred to a supervisory or administrative position related to the activities of the former covered position of the individual; or
(ii)
meets the age and service requirements that would subject the individual to mandatory separation under section 8335 if such individual had remained in the former covered position.
(E)
In accordance with procedures established by the Director of the Office of Personnel Management, an affected individual may file an election to have any creditable service performed by the affected individual treated in accordance with this chapter without regard to subparagraph (B).
(F)
Nothing in this paragraph shall be construed to apply to such affected individual any other pay-related laws or regulations applicable to a covered position.
(d) An employee who—
(1)
is separated from the service involuntarily, except by removal for cause on charges of misconduct or delinquency; or
(2)
(A)
has been employed continuously, by the agency in which the employee is serving, for at least the 31-day period ending on the date on which such agency requests the determination referred to in subparagraph (D);
(B)
is serving under an appointment that is not time limited;
(C)
has not been duly notified that such employee is to be involuntarily separated for misconduct or unacceptable performance;
(D) is separated from the service voluntarily during a period in which, as determined by the office [1] of Personnel Management (upon request of the agency) under regulations prescribed by the Office—
(i)
such agency (or, if applicable, the component in which the employee is serving) is undergoing substantial delayering, substantial reorganization, substantial reductions in force, substantial transfer of function, or other substantial workforce restructuring (or shaping);
(ii)
a significant percentage of employees servicing [2] in such agency (or component) are likely to be separated or subject to an immediate reduction in the rate of basic pay (without regard to subchapter VI of chapter 53, or comparable provisions); or
(iii)
identified as being in positions which are becoming surplus or excess to the agency’s future ability to carry out its mission effectively; and
(E) as determined by the agency under regulations prescribed by the Office, is within the scope of the offer of voluntary early retirement, which may be made on the basis of—
(i)
1 or more organizational units;
(ii)
1 or more occupational series or levels;
(iii)
1 or more geographical locations;
(iv)
specific periods;
(v)
skills, knowledge, or other factors related to a position; or
(vi)
any appropriate combination of such factors;
* * *
(ii)
the Secretary finds that such postponement is necessary for the continued effective operation of the agency.
The period of any postponement under this subparagraph shall not exceed 12 months and the total period of all postponements with respect to any employee shall not exceed 5 years.
(4) For the purpose of this subsection—
(A)
Bureau of Indian Affairs” means (i) the Bureau of Indian Affairs and (ii) all other organizational units in the Department of the Interior directly and primarily related to providing services to Indians and in which positions are filled in accordance with the Indian preference laws.
(B)
Indian preference laws” means section 12 of the Act of June 18, 1934 (25 U.S.C. 472; 48 Stat. 986),3 or any other provision of law granting a preference to Indians in promotions or other Federal personnel actions.
(k)
A bankruptcy judge, United States magistrate judge, or Court of Federal Claims judge who is separated from service, except by removal, after becoming 62 years of age and completing 5 years of civilian service, or after becoming 60 years of age and completing 10 years of service as a bankruptcy judge, United States magistrate judge, or Court of Federal Claims judge, is entitled to an annuity.
(l)
A judge of the United States Court of Appeals for the Armed Forces who is separated from the service after becoming 62 years of age and completing 5 years of civilian service or after completing the term of service for which he was appointed as a judge of such court is entitled to an annuity. A judge who is separated from the service before becoming 60 years of age is entitled to a reduced annuity.
(m)
A member of the Capitol Police who is separated from the service after becoming 50 years of age and completing 20 years of service as a member of the Capitol Police as a law enforcement officer, or as a customs and border protection officer, or any combination of such service totaling at least 20 years, is entitled to an annuity.
(n)
A member of the Supreme Court Police who is separated from the service after becoming 50 years of age and completing 20 years of service as a member of the Supreme Court Police as a law enforcement officer, or as a customs and border protection officer, or any combination of such service totaling at least 20 years, is entitled to an annuity.
(o)
An annuity or reduced annuity authorized by this section is computed under section 8339 of this title.
(p)
(1) The Secretary of Defense may, during fiscal years 2002 and 2003, carry out a program under which an employee of the Department of Defense may be separated from the service entitled to an immediate annuity under this subchapter if the employee—
(A) has—
(i)
completed 25 years of service; or
(ii)
become 50 years of age and completed 20 years of service; and
(B)
is eligible for the annuity under paragraph (2) or (3).
(2)
* * *