Quick search by citation:
5 U.S. Code § 8336 - Immediate retirement
(a)
An employee who is separated from the service after becoming 55 years of age and completing 30 years of service is entitled to an annuity.
* * *
meets the age and service requirements that would subject the individual to mandatory separation under section 8335 if such individual had remained in the former covered position.
(E)
In accordance with procedures established by the Director of the Office of Personnel Management, an affected individual may file an election to have any creditable service performed by the affected individual treated in accordance with this chapter without regard to subparagraph (B).
(F)
Nothing in this paragraph shall be construed to apply to such affected individual any other pay-related laws or regulations applicable to a covered position.
(d) An employee who—
(1)
is separated from the service involuntarily, except by removal for cause on charges of misconduct or delinquency; or
(2)
(A)
has been employed continuously, by the agency in which the employee is serving, for at least the 31-day period ending on the date on which such agency requests the determination referred to in subparagraph (D);
(B)
is serving under an appointment that is not time limited;
(C)
has not been duly notified that such employee is to be involuntarily separated for misconduct or unacceptable performance;
(D) is separated from the service voluntarily during a period in which, as determined by the office [1] of Personnel Management (upon request of the agency) under regulations prescribed by the Office—
(i)
such agency (or, if applicable, the component in which the employee is serving) is undergoing substantial delayering, substantial reorganization, substantial reductions in force, substantial transfer of function, or other substantial workforce restructuring (or shaping);
(ii)
a significant percentage of employees servicing [2] in such agency (or component) are likely to be separated or subject to an immediate reduction in the rate of basic pay (without regard to subchapter VI of chapter 53, or comparable provisions); or
(iii)
identified as being in positions which are becoming surplus or excess to the agency’s future ability to carry out its mission effectively; and
(E) as determined by the agency under regulations prescribed by the Office, is within the scope of the offer of voluntary early retirement, which may be made on the basis of—
(i)
1 or more organizational units;
(ii)
1 or more occupational series or levels;
(iii)
1 or more geographical locations;
(iv)
specific periods;
(v)
skills, knowledge, or other factors related to a position; or
(vi)
any appropriate combination of such factors;
after completing 25 years of service or after becoming 50 years of age and completing 20 years of service is entitled to an annuity. For purposes of paragraph (1) of this subsection, separation for failure to accept a directed reassignment to a position outside the commuting area of the employee concerned or to accompany a position outside of such area pursuant to a transfer of function shall not be considered to be a removal for cause on charges of misconduct or delinquency. Notwithstanding the first sentence of this subsection, an employee described in paragraph (1) of this subsection is not entitled to an annuity under this subsection if the employee has declined a reasonable offer of another position in the employee’s agency for which the employee is qualified, which is not lower than 2 grades (or pay levels) below the employee’s grade (or pay level), and which is within the employee’s commuting area.
(e)
An employee who is voluntarily or involuntarily separated from the service, except by removal for cause on charges of misconduct or delinquency, after completing 25 years of service as an air traffic controller or after becoming 50 years of age and completing 20 years of service as an air traffic controller, is entitled to an annuity.
(f)
An employee who is separated from the service after becoming 62 years of age and completing 5 years of service is entitled to an annuity.
(g)
A Member who is separated from the service after becoming 62 years of age and completing 5 years of civilian service or after becoming 60 years of age and completing 10 years of Member service is entitled to an annuity. A Member who is separated from the service after becoming 55 years of age (but before becoming 60 years of age) and completing 30 years of service is entitled to a reduced annuity. A Member who is separated from the service, except by resignation or expulsion, after completing 25 years of service or after becoming 50 years of age and (1) completing 20 years of service or (2) serving in 9 Congresses is entitled to an annuity.
(h)
(1)
A member of the Senior Executive Service who is removed from the Senior Executive Service for less than fully successful executive performance (as determined under subchapter II of chapter 43 of this title) after completing 25 years of service or after becoming 50 years of age and completing 20 years of service is entitled to an annuity.
(2)
A member of the Defense Intelligence Senior Executive Service or the Senior Cryptologic Executive Service who is removed from such service for failure to be recertified as a senior executive or for less than fully successful executive performance after completing 25 years of service or after becoming 50 years of age and completing 20 years of service is entitled to an annuity.
(3)
A member of the Federal Bureau of Investigation and Drug Enforcement Administration Senior Executive Service who is removed from such service for failure to be recertified as a senior executive or for less than fully successful executive performance after completing 25 years of service or after becoming 50 years of age and completing 20 years of service is entitled to an annuity.
(i)
* * *