Quick search by citation:
5 U.S. Code § 8336 - Immediate retirement
(a)
An employee who is separated from the service after becoming 55 years of age and completing 30 years of service is entitled to an annuity.
* * *
An employee who is separated from the service after becoming 62 years of age and completing 5 years of service is entitled to an annuity.
(g)
A Member who is separated from the service after becoming 62 years of age and completing 5 years of civilian service or after becoming 60 years of age and completing 10 years of Member service is entitled to an annuity. A Member who is separated from the service after becoming 55 years of age (but before becoming 60 years of age) and completing 30 years of service is entitled to a reduced annuity. A Member who is separated from the service, except by resignation or expulsion, after completing 25 years of service or after becoming 50 years of age and (1) completing 20 years of service or (2) serving in 9 Congresses is entitled to an annuity.
(h)
(1)
A member of the Senior Executive Service who is removed from the Senior Executive Service for less than fully successful executive performance (as determined under subchapter II of chapter 43 of this title) after completing 25 years of service or after becoming 50 years of age and completing 20 years of service is entitled to an annuity.
(2)
A member of the Defense Intelligence Senior Executive Service or the Senior Cryptologic Executive Service who is removed from such service for failure to be recertified as a senior executive or for less than fully successful executive performance after completing 25 years of service or after becoming 50 years of age and completing 20 years of service is entitled to an annuity.
(3)
A member of the Federal Bureau of Investigation and Drug Enforcement Administration Senior Executive Service who is removed from such service for failure to be recertified as a senior executive or for less than fully successful executive performance after completing 25 years of service or after becoming 50 years of age and completing 20 years of service is entitled to an annuity.
(i)
(1) An employee of the Panama Canal Commission or of an Executive agency conducting operations in the Canal Zone or Republic of Panama who is separated from the service before January 1, 2000, who was employed by the Canal Zone Government or the Panama Canal Company at any time during the period beginning March 31, 1979, and ending September 30, 1979, and who has had continuous Panama Canal service, without a break in service of more than 3 days, from that time until separation, is entitled to an annuity if the employee is separated—
(A)
involuntarily, after completing 20 years of service or after becoming 48 years of age and completing 18 years of service, if the separation is a result of the implementation of any provision of the Panama Canal Treaty of 1977 and related agreements; or
(B)
voluntarily, after completing 23 years of service or after becoming 48 years of age and completing 18 years of service.
* * *