Quick search by citation:
5 U.S. Code § 8339 - Computation of annuity
(a) Except as otherwise provided by this section, the annuity of an employee retiring under this subchapter is—
(1)
1½ percent of his average pay multiplied by so much of his total service as does not exceed 5 years; plus
* * *
(i) For the purposes of subsections (a)–(h), (n), (q), (r), or (s), the total service of any employee or Member shall not include any period of civilian service after July 31, 1920, for which retirement deductions or deposits have not been made under section 8334(a) of this title unless—
(1)
the employee or Member makes a deposit for such period as provided in section 8334(c) or (d)(1) of this title; or
(2)
no deposit is required for such service, as provided under section 8334(g) of this title or under any statute.
(j)
(1) The annuity computed under subsections (a)–(i), (n), (q), (r), and (s) (or a portion of the annuity, if jointly designated for this purpose by the employee or Member and the spouse of the employee or Member under procedures prescribed by the Office of Personnel Management) for an employee or Member who is married at the time of retiring under this subchapter is reduced as provided in paragraph (4) of this subsection in order to provide a survivor annuity for the spouse under section 8341(b) of this title, unless the employee or Member and the spouse jointly waive the spouse’s right to a survivor annuity in a written election filed with the Office at the time that the employee or Member retires. Each such election shall be made in accordance with such requirements as the Office shall, by regulation, prescribe, and shall be irrevocable. The Office shall provide, by regulation, that an employee or Member may waive the survivor annuity without the spouse’s consent if the employee or Member establishes to the satisfaction of the Office—
(A)
that the spouse’s whereabouts cannot be determined, or
(B)
that, due to exceptional circumstances, requiring the employee or Member to seek the spouse’s consent would otherwise be inappropriate.
(2)
If an employee or Member has a former spouse who is entitled to a survivor annuity as provided in section 8341(h) of this title, the annuity of the employee or Member computed under subsections (a)–(i), (n), (q), (r), and (s) (or any designated portion of the annuity, in the event that the former spouse is entitled to less than 55 percent of the employee or Member’s annuity) is reduced as provided in paragraph (4) of this subsection.
(3) An employee or Member who has a former spouse may elect, under procedures prescribed by the Office, to have the annuity computed under subsections (a)–(i), (n), (q), (r), and (s) or a portion thereof reduced as provided in paragraph (4) of this subsection in order to provide a survivor annuity for such former spouse under section 8341(h) of this title, unless all rights to survivor benefits for such former spouse under this subchapter based on marriage to such employee or Member were waived under paragraph (1) of this subsection. An election under this paragraph shall be made at the time of retirement or, if later, within 2 years after the date on which the marriage of the former spouse to the employee or Member is dissolved, subject to a deposit in the Fund by the retired employee or Member of an amount determined by the Office, as nearly as may be administratively feasible, to reflect the amount by which the annuity of such employee or Member would have been reduced if the election had been continuously in effect since the date the annuity commenced, plus interest. For the purposes of the preceding sentence, the annual rate of interest for each year during which the annuity would have been reduced if the election had been in effect since
* * *