Quick search by citation:
5 U.S. Code § 8339 - Computation of annuity
(a) Except as otherwise provided by this section, the annuity of an employee retiring under this subchapter is—
(1)
1½ percent of his average pay multiplied by so much of his total service as does not exceed 5 years; plus
* * *
deductions withheld from his pay or has made deposit covering his last 5 years of civilian service;
his annuity is computed with respect to his service as a Congressional employee, his military service not exceeding 5 years, and any Member service, by multiplying 2½ percent of his average pay by the years of that service.
(c) The annuity of a Member, or former Member with title to Member annuity, retiring under this subchapter is computed under subsection (a) of this section, except, if he has had at least 5 years’ service as a Member or Congressional employee or any combination thereof, his annuity is computed with respect to—
(1)
his service as a Member and so much of his military service as is creditable for the purpose of this paragraph; and
(2)
his Congressional employee service;
by multiplying 2½ percent of his average pay by the years of that service.
(d)
(1) The annuity of an employee retiring under section 8335(b) or 8336(c) of this title is—
(A)
2½ percent of his average pay multiplied by so much of his total service as does not exceed 20 years; plus
(B)
2 percent of his average pay multiplied by so much of his total service as exceeds 20 years.
(2) The annuity of an employee retiring under this subchapter who was employed by the Panama Canal Company or Canal Zone Government on September 30, 1979, is computed with respect to the period of continuous Panama Canal service from that date, disregarding any break in service of not more than 3 days, by adding—
(A)
2½ percent of the employee’s average pay multiplied by so much of that service as does not exceed 20 years; plus
(B)
2 percent of the employee’s average pay multiplied by so much of that service as exceeds 20 years.
(3) The annuity of an employee retiring under this subchapter who is employed by the Panama Canal Commission at any time during the period beginning October 1, 1990, and ending December 31, 1999, is computed, with respect to any period of service with the Panama Canal Commission, by adding—
(A)
2½ percent of the employee’s average pay multiplied by so much of that service as does not exceed 20 years; plus
(B)
2 percent of the employee’s average pay multiplied by so much of that service as exceeds 20 years.
(4)
(A)
In the case of an employee who has service as a law enforcement officer or firefighter to which paragraph (2) of this subsection applies, the annuity of that employee is increased by $8 for each full month of that service which is performed in the Republic of Panama.
(B) In the case of an employee retiring under this subchapter who—
(i)
was employed as a law enforcement officer or firefighter by the Panama Canal Company or Canal Zone Government at any time during the period beginning March 31, 1979, and ending September 30, 1979; and
(ii)
does not meet the age and service requirements of section 8336(c) of this title;
* * *
annual rate of interest for each year during which an annuity would have been reduced if the election had been in effect on and after the applicable date referred to in such sentence shall be 6 percent.
(iii)
The Office shall, by regulation, provide for payment of the deposit required under clause (ii) by a reduction in the annuity of the employee or Member. The reduction shall, to the extent practicable, be designed so that the present value of the future reduction is actuarially equivalent to the deposit required under clause (ii), except that total reductions in the annuity of an employee or Member to pay deposits required by the provisions of this paragraph or paragraph (3) shall not exceed 25 percent of the annuity computed under subsections (a) through (i), (n), (q), and (r), including adjustments under section 8340. The reduction required by this clause, which shall be effective on the same date as the election under clause (i), shall be permanent and unaffected by any future termination of the marriage. Such reduction shall be independent of and in addition to the reduction required under clause (i).
(iv)
Notwithstanding any other provision of this subparagraph, an election under this subparagraph may not be made for the purpose of providing an annuity in the case of a spouse by remarriage if such spouse was married to the employee or Member at the time of such employee or Member’s retirement, and all rights to survivor benefits for such spouse under this subchapter based on marriage to such employee or Member were then waived under paragraph (1) of this subsection or a similar prior provision of law.
(v) An election to provide a survivor annuity to a person under this subparagraph—
(I)
shall prospectively void any election made by the employee or Member under subsection (k)(1) of this section with respect to such person; or
(II)
shall, if an election was made by the employee or Member under such subsection (k)(1) with respect to a different person, prospectively void such election if appropriate written application is made by such employee or Member at the time of making the election under this subparagraph.
(vi) The deposit provisions of clauses (ii) and (iii) of this subparagraph shall not apply if—
(I)
the employee or Member makes an election under this subparagraph after having made an election under subsection (k)(1) of this section; and
(II)
the election under such subsection (k)(1) becomes void under clause (v) of this subparagraph.
(k)
(1)
* * *