Quick search by citation:
5 U.S. Code § 8339 - Computation of annuity
(a) Except as otherwise provided by this section, the annuity of an employee retiring under this subchapter is—
(1)
1½ percent of his average pay multiplied by so much of his total service as does not exceed 5 years; plus
* * *
An annuity increase under this paragraph does not apply with respect to service performed after completion of 20 years of service (or any combination of service) as a law enforcement officer or firefighter.
(5) For the purpose of this subsection—
(A)Panama Canal service” means—
(i)
service as an employee of the Panama Canal Commission; or
(ii)
service at a permanent duty station in the Canal Zone or Republic of Panama as an employee of an Executive agency conducting operations in the Canal Zone or Republic of Panama; and
(B)
Executive agency” includes the Smithsonian Institution.
(6) The annuity of an employee retiring under section 8336(j) of this title is computed under subsection (a) of this section, except that with respect to service on or after December 21, 1972, the employee’s annuity is—
(A)
2½ percent of the employee’s average pay multiplied by so much of the employee’s service on or after that date as does not exceed 20 years; plus
(B)
2 percent of the employee’s average pay multiplied by so much of the employee’s service on or after that date as exceeds 20 years.
(7)
The annuity of an employee who is a judge of the United States Court of Appeals for the Armed Forces, or a former judge of such court, retiring under this subchapter is computed under subsection (a) of this section, except, with respect to his service as a judge of such court, his service as a Member, his congressional employee service, and his military service (not exceeding 5 years) creditable under section 8332 of this title, his annuity is computed by multiplying 2½ percent of his average pay by the years of that service.
(e)
The annuity of an employee retiring under section 8336(e) of this title is computed under subsection (a) of this section. That annuity may not be less than 50 percent of the average pay of the employee unless such employee has received, pursuant to section 8342 of this title, payment of the lump-sum credit attributable to deductions under section 8334(a) of this title during any period of employment as an air traffic controller and such employee has not deposited in the Fund the amount received, with interest, pursuant to section 8334(d)(1) of this title.
(f) The annuity computed under subsections (a) through (e), (n), (q), (r), and (s) may not exceed 80 percent of—
(1)
the average pay of the employee; or
(2) the greatest of—
(A)
the final basic pay of the Member;
(B)
the average pay of the Member; or
(C)
the final basic pay of the appointive position of a former Member who elects to have his annuity computed or recomputed under section 8344(d)(1) of this title.
(g) The annuity of an employee or Member retiring under section 8337 of this title is at least the smaller of—
(1)
40 percent of his average pay; or
(2)
the sum obtained under subsections (a) through (c), (n), (q), (r), or (s) after increasing his service of the type last performed by the period elapsing between the date of separation and the date he becomes 60 years of age.
However, if an employee or Member retiring under section 8337 of this title is receiving retired pay or retainer pay for military service (except that specified in section 8332(c)(1) or (2) of this title) or pension or compensation from the Department of Veterans Affairs in lieu of such retired or retainer pay, the annuity of that employee or Member shall be computed under subsection (a), (b), (c), (n), (q), (r), or (s), as appropriate, excluding credit for military service from that computation. If the amount of the annuity so computed, plus the retired or retainer pay which is received, or which would be received but for the pension or compensation from the Department of Veterans Affairs in lieu of such retired or retainer pay, is less than the smaller of the annuity otherwise payable under paragraph (1) or (2) of this subsection, an amount equal to the difference shall be added to the annuity payable under subsection (a), (b), (c), (n), (q), (r), or (s), as appropriate.
(h)
The annuity computed under subsections (a), (b), (d)(5), and (f) of this section for an employee retiring under section 8336(d), (h), (j), or (o) of this title is reduced by ⅙ of 1 percent for each full month the employee is under 55 years of age at the date of separation. The annuity computed under subsections (c) and (f) of this section for a Member retiring under the second or third sentence of section 8336(g) of this title or the third sentence of section 8338(b) of this title is reduced by 112 of 1 percent for each full month not in excess of 60 months, and ⅙ of 1 percent for each full month in excess of 60 months, the Member is under 60 years of age at the date of separation. The annuity computed under subsections (a), (d)(6), and (f) of this section for a judge of the United States Court of Appeals for the Armed Forces retiring under the second sentence of section 8336(k) of this title or the third sentence of section 8338(c) of this title is reduced by 112 of 1 percent for each full month not in excess of 60 months, and ⅙ of 1 percent for each full month in excess of 60 months, the judge is under 60 years of age at the date of separation.
(i) For the purposes of subsections (a)–(h), (n), (q), (r), or (s), the total service of any employee or Member shall not include any period of civilian service after July 31, 1920, for which retirement deductions or deposits have not been made under section 8334(a) of this title unless—
(1)
the employee or Member makes a deposit for such period as provided in section 8334(c) or (d)(1) of this title; or
(2)
no deposit is required for such service, as provided under section 8334(g) of this title or under any statute.
(j)
* * *