Quick search by citation:
5 U.S. Code § 8339 - Computation of annuity
(a) Except as otherwise provided by this section, the annuity of an employee retiring under this subchapter is—
(1)
1½ percent of his average pay multiplied by so much of his total service as does not exceed 5 years; plus
* * *
to make an election under the preceding sentence is in addition to any opportunity otherwise afforded under this paragraph.
(4)
In order to provide a survivor annuity or combination of survivor annuities under subsections (b), (d), (f), and (h) of section 8341 of this title, the annuity of an employee or Member (or any designated portion or portions thereof) is reduced by 2½ percent of the first $3,600 thereof plus 10 percent of so much thereof as exceeds $3,600.
(5)
(A) Any reduction in an annuity for the purpose of providing a survivor annuity for the current spouse of a retired employee or Member shall be terminated for each full month—
(i)
after the death of the spouse, or
(ii)
after the dissolution of the spouse’s marriage to the employee or Member, except that an appropriate reduction shall be made thereafter if the spouse is entitled, as a former spouse, to a survivor annuity under section 8341(h) of this title.
(B)
Any reduction in an annuity for the purpose of providing a survivor annuity for a former spouse of a retired employee or Member shall be terminated for each full month after the former spouse remarries before reaching age 55 or dies. This reduction shall be replaced by an appropriate reduction or reductions under paragraph (4) of this subsection if the retired employee or Member has (i) another former spouse who is entitled to a survivor annuity under section 8341(h) of this title, (ii) a current spouse to whom the employee or Member was married at the time of retirement and with respect to whom a survivor annuity was not jointly waived under paragraph (1) of this subsection, or (iii) a current spouse whom the employee or Member married after retirement and with respect to whom an election has been made under subparagraph (C) of this paragraph or subsection (k)(2) of this section.
(C)
(i)
Upon remarriage, a retired employee or Member who was married at the time of retirement (including an employee or Member whose annuity was not reduced to provide a survivor annuity for the employee or Member’s spouse or former spouse as of the time of retirement) may irrevocably elect during such marriage, in a signed writing received by the Office within 2 years after such remarriage or, if later, within 2 years after the death or remarriage of any former spouse of such employee or Member who was entitled to a survivor annuity under section 8341(h) of this title (or of the last such surviving former spouse, if there was more than one), a reduction in the employee or Member’s annuity under paragraph (4) of this subsection for the purpose of providing an annuity for such employee or Member’s spouse in the event such spouse survives the employee or Member.
(ii)
Such election and reduction shall be effective the first day of the second month after the election is received by the Office, but not less than 9 months after the date of the remarriage, and the retired employee or Member shall deposit in the Fund an amount determined by the Office of Personnel Management, as nearly as may be administratively feasible, to reflect the amount by which the annuity of such retired employee or Member would have been reduced if the election had been in effect since the date of retirement or, if later, the date the previous reduction in such retired employee or Member’s annuity was terminated under subparagraph (A) or (B) of this paragraph, plus interest. For the purposes of the preceding sentence, the annual rate of interest for each year during which an annuity would have been reduced if the election had been in effect on and after the applicable date referred to in such sentence shall be 6 percent.
(iii)
* * *