5 USC § 8349 - Offset relating to certain benefits under the Social Security Act
(a)
(1)
Notwithstanding any other provision of this subchapter, if an individual under section
8402
(b)(2) is entitled, or would on proper application be entitled, to old-age insurance benefits under title II of the Social Security Act, the annuity otherwise payable to such individual shall be reduced under this subsection.
(2)
A reduction under this subsection commences beginning with the first month for which the individual both—
(3)
(A)
(i)
Subject to clause (ii) and subparagraphs (B) and (C), the amount of a reduction under this subsection shall be equal to the difference between—
(ii)
For purposes of this subsection, the amount of a benefit referred to in subclause (I) or (II) of clause (i) shall be determined without regard to subsections (b) through (l) ofsection
203 of the Social Security Act, and without regard to the requirement that an application for such benefit be filed.
(B)
A reduction under this subsection—
(i)
may not exceed an amount equal to the product of—
(C)
An amount computed under subclause (I) or (II) of subparagraph (A)(i), or under subparagraph (B)(i)(I), for purposes of determining the amount of a reduction under this subsection shall be adjusted under section
8340 of this title.
(4)
A reduction under this subsection applies with respect to the annuity otherwise payable to such individual under this subchapter (other than under section
8337) for the month involved—
(5)
The operation of the preceding paragraphs of this subsection shall not be considered for purposes of applying the provisions of the second sentence of section
215(a)(7)(B)(i) or the provisions of section 215(d)(5)(ii) of the Social Security Act in determining any amount under subclause (I) or (II) of paragraph (3)(A)(i) or paragraph (3)(B)(i)(I) for purposes of this subsection.
(b)
(1)
Notwithstanding any other provision of this subchapter—
(A)
a disability annuity to which an individual described in section
8402
(b)(2) is entitled under this subchapter, and
(B)
a survivor annuity to which a person is entitled under this subchapter based on the service of an individual described in section
8402
(b)(2),
shall be subject to reduction under this subsection if that individual or person is also entitled (or would on proper application also be entitled) to any similar benefits under title II of the Social Security Act based on the wages and self-employment income of such individual described in section
8402
(b)(2).
(2)
(A)
Subject to subparagraph (B), reductions under this subsection shall be made in a manner consistent with the manner in which reductions under subsection (a) are computed and otherwise made.
(B)
Reductions under this subsection shall be discontinued if, or for so long as, entitlement to the similar benefits under title II of the Social Security Act (as referred to in paragraph (1)) is terminated (or, in the case of an individual who has not made proper application therefor, would be terminated).
(c)
For the purpose of this section, the term “Federal service” means service which is employment for the purposes of title II of the Social Security Act and chapter 21 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 by reason of the amendments made by section 101 of the Social Security Amendments of 1983.
(d)
In administering subsections (a) through (c)—
Source
(Added Pub. L. 99–335, title II, § 201(b)(1),June 6, 1986, 100 Stat. 589; amended Pub. L. 99–514, § 2,Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2095; Pub. L. 100–238, title I, § 108(b)(2),Jan. 8, 1988, 101 Stat. 1748.)