Quick search by citation:
5 U.S. Code § 8411 - Creditable service
(a)
(1)
The total service of an employee or Member is the full years and twelfth parts thereof, excluding from the aggregate the fractional part of a month, if any.
(2)
Credit may not be allowed for a period of separation from the service in excess of 3 calendar days.
(b) For the purpose of this chapter, creditable service of an employee or Member includes—
(1)
employment as an employee, and any service as a Member (including the period from the date of the beginning of the term for which elected or appointed to the date of taking office as a Member), after December 31, 1986;
(2)
except as provided in subsection (f), service with respect to which deductions and withholdings under section 204(a)(1) of the Federal Employees’ Retirement Contribution Temporary Adjustment Act of 1983 have been made;
(3)
except as provided in subsection (f) or (h), any civilian service (performed before January 1, 1989, other than any service under paragraph (1) or (2)) which, but for the amendments made by subsections (a)(4) and (b) of section 202 of the Federal Employees’ Retirement System Act of 1986, would be creditable under subchapter III of chapter 83 of this title (determined without regard to any deposit or redeposit requirement under such subchapter, any requirement that the individual become subject to such subchapter after performing the service involved, or any requirement that the individual give notice in writing to the official by whom such individual is paid of such individual’s desire to become subject to such subchapter);
(4)
a period of service (other than any service under any other paragraph of this subsection and other than any military service) that was creditable under the Foreign Service Pension System described in subchapter II of chapter 8 [1] of the Foreign Service Act of 1980, if the employee or Member waives credit for such service under the Foreign Service Pension System and makes a payment to the Fund equal to the amount that would have been deducted from pay under section 8422(a) had the employee been subject to this chapter during such period of service (together with interest on such amount computed under paragraphs (2) and (3) of section 8334(e));
(5)
a period of service (other than any service under any other paragraph of this subsection, any military service, and any service performed in the employ of a Federal Reserve Bank) that was creditable under the Bank Plan (as defined in subsection (i)), if the employee waives credit for such service under the Bank Plan and makes a payment to the Fund equal to the amount that would have been deducted from pay under section 8422(a) had the employee been subject to this chapter during such period of service (together with interest on such amount computed under paragraphs (2) and (3) of section 8334(e)); and
(6)
* * *
If, after January 1, 1997, an employee or Member waives retired pay that is subject to a court order for which there has been effective service on the Secretary concerned for purposes of section 1408 of title 10, the military service on which the retired pay is based may be credited as service for purposes of this chapter only if the employee or Member authorizes the Director to deduct and withhold from the annuity payable to the employee or Member under this subchapter an amount equal to the amount that, if the annuity payment was instead a payment of the employee’s or Member’s retired pay, would have been deducted and withheld and paid to the former spouse covered by the court order under such section 1408. The amount deducted and withheld under this paragraph shall be paid to that former spouse. The period of civil service employment by the employee or Member shall not be taken into consideration in determining the amount of the deductions and withholding or the amount of the payment to the former spouse. The Director of the Office of Personnel Management shall prescribe regulations to carry out this paragraph.
(d)
Credit under this chapter shall be allowed for leaves of absence without pay granted an employee while performing military service, or while receiving benefits under subchapter I of chapter 81. An employee or former employee who returns to duty after a period of separation is deemed, for the purpose of this subsection, to have been on leave of absence without pay for that part of the period in which that individual was receiving benefits under subchapter I of chapter 81. Credit may not be allowed for so much of other leaves of absence without pay as exceeds 6 months in the aggregate in a calendar year.
(e)
Credit shall be allowed for periods of approved leave without pay granted an employee to serve as a full-time officer or employee of an organization composed primarily of employees (as defined by section 8331(1) or 8401(11)), subject to the employee arranging to pay, through the employee’s employing agency, within 60 days after commencement of such leave without pay, amounts equal to the retirement deductions and agency contributions which would be applicable under sections 8422(a) and 8423(a), respectively, if the employee were in pay status. If the election and all payments provided by this subsection are not made, the employee may not receive credit for the periods of leave without pay, notwithstanding the third sentence of subsection (d).
(f)
(1)
An employee or Member who has received a refund of retirement deductions under subchapter III of chapter 83 with respect to any service described in subsection (b)(2) or (b)(3) may not be allowed credit for such service under this chapter unless such employee or Member deposits an amount equal to 1.3 percent of basic pay for such service, with interest. A deposit under this paragraph may be made only with respect to a refund received pursuant to an application filed with the Office before the date on which the employee or Member first becomes subject to this chapter.
(2)
* * *